Department of Atomic Energy
Excavation begins at NPCIL’s Kaiga 5&6 Project, to increase capacity of the atomic power station to 2280 MW
Kaiga Generating Station attains status of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
28 APR 2022 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 April 2022
The excavation of the Nuclear Power Corporatin of India’s (NPCIL) Kaiga 5&6 project at Kaiga in Karnataka commenced with ground breaking ceremony held today. Kaiga 5&6 reactors are the first set of the ten indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors sanctioned by the Government to be set up in fleet mode. With the completion of Kaiga 5&6, the capacity of Kaiga Site will increase to 2280 MW.
7XA9.jpg)
The components and equipment for the indigenous 700 MW Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors are supplied by the Indian industries and the works executed by Indian contractors. These symbols of Aatmanirbhar Bharat have state-of-the-art safety features comparable to the best in the world.
The present installed capacity of Kaiga site is 880 MW, comprising of four units KGS 1&2 (2X220 MW) and KGS 3&4 (2X220 MV\/). These reactors have set many performance benchmarks including the record for longest continuous operation of 962 days set by KGS-1 in 2018.
Senior officials of NPCIL and contractors were present on the occasion.
VROJ.jpg)

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
भारतीय अणुउर्जा महामंडळाच्या कैगा 5 आणि 6 प्रकल्पांमध्ये अणुउर्जा केंद्राची क्षमता 2280 मेगावॉटपर्यंत वाढवण्यासाठी खोदकामाला सुरुवात
कैगा प्रकल्पाने मिळवला आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा दर्जा
28 APR 2022 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 एप्रिल 2022
भारतीय अणुउर्जा महामंडळाच्या(एनपीसीआयएल) कर्नाटकमधील कैगा येथील कैगा 5 आणि 6 प्रकल्पामध्ये भूमीपूजन करून आज खोदकामाला सुरुवात झाली. यावेळी एनपीसीआयएलचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि प्रकल्पावर काम करणारे कंत्राटदार उपस्थित होते. कैगा 5 आणि 6 या अणुभट्ट्या देशी बनावटीच्या 700 मेगावॉट क्षमतेच्या प्रेशराईज्ड जड पाणी आधारित 10 अणुभट्ट्यांपैकी पहिल्या संचातल्या अणुभट्ट्या आहेत, ज्यांना सरकारने एका संचाच्या स्वरुपात उभारण्यासाठी मंजुरी दिली आहे. कैगा 5 आणि 6 चे काम पूर्ण झाल्यावर कैगा प्रकल्पाच्या उर्जानिर्मिती क्षमतेमध्ये वाढ होऊन ती 2280 मेगावॉट होणार आहे.
7XA9.jpg)
देशी बनावटीच्या 700 मेगावॉट प्रेशराईज्ड जड पाणी अणुभट्ट्यांच्या उभारणीसाठी आवश्यक असलेले भाग आणि सामग्री यांचा पुरवठा भारतीय उद्योगांनी केला आहे आणि त्याचे काम भारतीय कंत्राटदारांकडून करण्यात येत आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या या प्रतीकांमध्ये जगातील सर्वोत्तम सुरक्षा मानकांशी तुलना करता येतील अशा प्रकारची अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत. कैगा प्रकल्पाची सध्याची एकूण क्षमता 880 मेगावॉच असून त्यामध्ये केजीएस 1 आणि 2(2X220 MW) आणि केजीएस 3 आणि 4(2X220 MW) या चार संयंत्रांचा समावेश आहे. या अणुभट्ट्यांनी कामगिरींचे विविध मापदंड प्रस्थापित केले आहेत. यामध्ये केजीएस-1 च्या 2018 या वर्षात सर्वात जास्त काळ म्हणजे सलग 962 दिवस परिचालन सुरू ठेवण्याच्या विक्रमाचा समावेश आहे.
VROJ.jpg)