Ministry of Finance
Smt. Geetha Ravichandran, IRS assumes charge as Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Mumbai
26 APR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 April 2022
Smt. Geetha Ravichandran, an IRS officer of 1987 Batch, has taken charge as the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Mumbai. Mumbai is the largest region in terms of the revenue collection. The overall tax collection of direct taxes in Mumbai region for FY 2021-22 was Rs.4,42,774 crores, which is 32% of India’s total tax collection.
Before taking over as Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Mumbai, Smt. Geetha Ravichandran held the charge of Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax for Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Region. She has served in various parts of the country including Chennai, Mumbai, Nagpur and Bangalore. During her distinguished career of 34 years, she held key assignments in the Department including Assessment, Search Assessment, Tribunal Representation, TDS, Investigation, Central Charge, and International Taxation. She is an alumnus of Stella Maris College at Chennai. She has a penchant for writing and reading and a keen interest in music.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
गीता रविचंद्रन, आय.आर.एस यांनी मुंबईच्या प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
26 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 एप्रिल 2022
1987 च्या तुकडीच्या आय.आर.एस (भारतीय महसूल सेवा) अधिकारी गीता रविचंद्रन यांनी प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त, मुंबई या पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला आहे. महसूल संकलनाच्या बाबतीत मुंबई हे सर्वात मोठे क्षेत्र आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 साठी मुंबईमध्ये एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन 4,42,774 कोटी रुपये होते, जे भारताच्या एकूण कर संकलनाच्या 32% आहे.
प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त, मुंबई म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी, गीता रविचंद्रन यांच्याकडे तामिळनाडू आणि पुद्दुचेरी विभागांच्या प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्तपदाचा कार्यभार होता. त्यांनी चेन्नई, मुंबई, नागपूर आणि बंगळुरूसह देशाच्या विविध भागात सेवा बजावली आहे. त्यांच्या 34 वर्षांच्या उत्कृष्ट कारकिर्दीत त्यांनी मूल्यांकन, शोध मूल्यांकन, न्यायाधिकरण प्रतिनिधी, टी डी एस, अन्वेषण विभाग, आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणी अशा अनेक महत्त्वाच्या जबाबदाऱ्या सांभाळल्या आहेत. त्या चेन्नईयेथील स्टेला मॅरिस कॉलेजच्या माजी विद्यार्थिनी आहेत. त्यांना लेखन आणि वाचनासोबतच संगीताचीही आवड आहे.