Ministry of Defence
COMPLETION OF SAIL TRAINING CAPSULE
FOR REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA NAVY (RSAN) OFFICERS
17 APR 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy conducted a Sail Training capsule of three weeks duration for officers trainees (Sub Lieutenants) of Republic of South Africa Navy (RSAN) at Ocean Sailing Node (OSN) of Indian Navy at INS Mandovi, Goa from 28 Mar 22 to 16 Apr 22.
The training programme was conducted under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) which is the apex organisation at IHQ MoD (Navy) with respect to sail training. The training was conducted onboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV) Tarini which had circumnavigated the globe with an all-women crew from Sep 2017 to May 2018.
The 20 days training comprised of harbour and sea phases of 10 days each covering aspects of sailing theory and sea sorties including night sorties.
Treading the oceans under sails is an extremely challenging activity which not only enhances risk taking abilities but also hones essential skills including seamanship, navigation, communication and technical operations onboard. The training was thus aimed at fostering the spirit of adventure for the participating crew and strengthening the ties between the two friendly nations across the oceans. The training also aimed to instill the "indefinable 'sea-sense' and respect for elements of nature, which are inseparable from safe and successful seafaring".
With the successful progress of the programme, the Indian Navy is committed to offer more such customized Ocean Sail Training Courses in the future. The Indian Navy believes that training onboard these vessels is the best method of imparting the values of courage, camaraderie and esprit-de-corps among budding naval officers.
A9Z9.jpeg)
5D8X.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے بحریہ کے افسروں کے لئے جہاز رانی کی تربیت کے کیپسول کی تکمیل
17 APR 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ بحریہ نے 28 مارچ 2022 سے 16 اپریل 2022 تک گوا میں آئی این ایس منڈووی میں بھارتی بحریہ کے اوشین سیلنگ نوڈ میں جنوبی افریقہ کی بحریہ کے تربیت پانے والے افسروں (سب لفٹننٹ کےلئے 3 ہفتے کی جہاز رانی کی تربیت کے کیپسول کااہتمام کیا ۔
تربیتی پروگرام کااہتمام جہاز رانی کی تربیت کے لحاظ سے آئی ایچ کیو ایم او ڈی (بحریہ) میں اعلی تنظیم انڈین نیول سیلنگ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی این ایس اے) کی نگرانی میں کی گئی ۔ تربیت آن بورڈ انڈین نیول سیلنگ ویسل یعنی بحری جہاز (آئی این ایس وی ) ترینی نے انجام دی تھی جس نےستمبر 2017 سے مئی 2018 تک دنیا کاچکر لگایا تھا اوراس جہاز کا عملہ خواتین پر مشتمل ہے۔
20 دن کی تربیت میں 10 دن کے بندرگاہ اور سمندری مراحل شامل ہیں جن میں سے ہر ایک میں جہاز رانی کے نظریہ اور سمندری سفر کے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں نائٹ پروازیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
بحری جہازوں کے نیچے سمندروں کو چلنا ایک انتہائی چیلنجنگ سرگرمی ہے جو نہ صرف خطرہ مول لینے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتی ہے بلکہ ضروری مہارتوں کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے جن میں جہاز رانی، نیویگیشن، کمیونیکیشن اور تکنیکی آپریشنز شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح اس تربیت کا مقصد حصہ لینے والے عملے کے لیے مہم جوئی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا اور سمندروں کے پار دونوں دوست ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ تربیت کا مقصد "قابل تعریف سمندری احساس" اور فطرت کے عناصر کے لیے احترام پیدا کرنا تھا، جو محفوظ اور کامیاب سمندری سفر سے الگ نہیں ہوتے۔
پروگرام کی کامیاب پیش رفت کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی بحریہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے مزید حسب ضرورت اوشین سیل ٹریننگ کورسز پیش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ماننا ہے کہ ان جہازوں کی تربیت ابھرتے ہوئے بحریہ کے افسروں کے درمیان ہمت، دوستی اور اسپرٹ ڈی کور کی اقدار کو فروغ دینے کا بہترین طریقہ ہے۔