Ministry of Coal
Varied Measures to Enhance Coal Availability
06 APR 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
There is no shortage of coal in the country. Due to increased demand of power, less power generation by imported coal based power plants and some interruption in supply of coal due to heavy rains, the coal stock at the power plants depleted to 7.2 Million Tonnes (MT) as on 8th October, 2021. Subsequently with increased coal supplies, the coal stock has started increasing and has now reached 24.04 MT as on 01.04.2022 with respect to the plants based on domestic coal. During 2021-22, total raw coal production was 777.325 MT(provisional) against 716.08 MT during the same period of the last year. In addition, coal stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) pithead as on 01.04.2022 is 60.77 MT and 4.71 MT respectively.
The following action has been taken by Government to further enhance the production and supply of coal in the country:
1. Commercial Auction of coal on revenue share mechanism: Auction of commercial mining on Revenue Sharing Mechanism was launched on 18.06.2020 by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Under this scheme, total of 2 tranches have been successfully completed and third Tranche is currently under process. From these two tranches total of 28 coal mines have been successfully auctioned for which Vesting order have in signed for 27 coal mines.
2. Rolling auction: In order to expedite the process for conducting auction and to carryout more rounds of auction in a year, a mechanism of rolling auctions of coal mines has been planned. Under this mechanism, upon completion of the electronic auction process of a tranche, the next tranche of auction would be launched for following mines:
1. Mines where no bid or only single bid was received in the previous tranche of auction (except for those mines where Ministry of Coal decides to go for second attempt of auction)
1. New mines, if any, identified by Ministry of Coal.
2. In the current III tranche of commercial auction, total of 48 coal mines have been rolled over from the II tranche of mines.
1. Single Window Clearance: The Union government has already launched Single Window Clearance portal on 11.01.2021 for the coal sector to speed up the operationalisation of coal mines. It is an unified platform that facilitates grant of clearances and approvals required for starting a coal mine in India. Now, the complete process shall be facilitated through Single Window Clearance Portal, which will map not only the relevant application formats, but also process flow for grant of approval or clearances.
2. Project Management Unit (PMU): Project Management Unit has been appointed by Ministry for handholding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalisation of coal mines.
Considering the increased demand as projected by the Ministry of Power, Coal India Limited (CIL) has already taken steps to augment the dispatch & build-up stock at power plants end which is as under:
• CIL has already additionally allocated 11.2 Mill. Tonnes of coal from its high stock mines through RCR mode which is to be lifted from different Goods Shed/Private Washeries to build up stock at the plant end.
• Railways are regularly being requested to give priority in supply of rakes to the power generators.
• CIL has already started building stock at its railway sidings to facilitate adequate rake loading for power sector.
• In addition to ACQ, coal has been offered under RCR mode on ‘as is where is basis’ to build up stock at Power house end.
• Additional coal of 5.18 Million tonnes was offered during Round -1 in October’21 through private washery /Good shed sidings. Again, additional offer of 6 Million tonnes was done in Round 2 offer in December 2021.
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale of coal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine. In March, 2021, The Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act had been amended in 2021 to this effect. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines.
Month wise domestic coal production from coal mines last one year is as below:
(Figures;- In Million Tonnes)
Month
Production (Provisional)
April,2021
51.617
May, 2021
53.252
June, 2021
50.984
July, 2021
54.238
August, 2021
53.875
September, 2021
51.718
October, 2021
63.930
November, 2021
67.943
December, 2021
74.787
January, 2022
79.635
February,2022
79.537
March, 2022
95.809
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات
06 APR 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ملک میں کوئلے کی کوئی کمی نہیں۔ بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب، درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس سے کم بجلی پیدا کرنے اور شدید بارشوں کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی سپلائی میں کچھ رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے، پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 8 اکتوبر 2021 تک 7.2 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک کم ہو گیا۔ اس کے بعد کوئلے کی سپلائی میں اضافہ کے ساتھ، کوئلے کا ذخیرہ بڑھنا شروع ہو گیا ہے اور اب 01.04.2022 تک دیسی کوئلے پر مبنی پلانٹس کی کارکردگی کے نتیجے میں 24.04 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ 2022-2021 کے دوران، خام کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 777.325 ایم ٹی (عبوری) تھی جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 716.08 ایم ٹی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل ) اور(ایس سی سی ایل سنگارینی کولیرائس کمپنی لمٹیڈ) کے معدنی علاقے پر 01.04.2022 تک کوئلے کا ذخیرہ بالترتیب 60.77 ایم ٹی اور 4.71 ایم ٹی ہے۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. ریونیو شیئرنگ میکانزم پر کوئلے کی تجارتی نیلامی: ریونیو شیئرنگ میکنزم پر کمرشل کان کنی کی نیلامی 18.06.2020 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے شروع کی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 2 قسطیں کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور تیسری قسط فی الحال زیر عمل ہے۔ ان دو قسطوں سے کل 28 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی گئی ہے جس کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈر نے 27 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے دستخط کیے ہیں۔
2. رولنگ آکشن: نیلامی کے انعقاد کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور ایک سال میں نیلامی کے مزید راؤنڈز کو انجام دینے کے لیے، کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کا مدور طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، ایک قسط کی الیکٹرانک نیلامی کے عمل کی تکمیل کے بعد، نیلامی کی اگلی قسط درج ذیل کانوں کے لیے شروع کی جائے گی۔
1. وہ کانیں جہاں نیلامی کی پچھلی قسط میں کوئی بولی نہیں موصول ہوئی تھی یا صرف ایک بولی موصول ہوئی تھی (سوائے ان کانوں کے جہاں وزارت کوئلہ نیلامی کی دوسری کوشش کے لیے جانے کا فیصلہ کرتی ہے)
2. نئی کانیں، اگر کوئی ہیں، جن کی نشاندہی وزارت کوئلہ نے کی ہو۔
3. تجارتی نیلامی کی موجودہ تیسری قسط میں، کانوں کی دوسری قسط سے کل 48 کوئلے کی کانیں نکالی گئی ہیں۔
1. سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس: مرکزی حکومت نے کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے 11.01.2021 کو پہلے ہی سے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل شروع کررکھا ہے۔ یہ ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کان شروع کرنے کے لیے درکار منظوریوں اور منظوریوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اب، مکمل عمل کو سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی، جو نہ صرف متعلقہ درخواست کے فارمیٹس کا نقشہ بنائے گا، بلکہ منظوری یا منظوری کے لیے عمل کو بھی رفتار بخشے گا ۔
2. پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (پی ایم یو): کوئلے کی کانوں پر جلد کام کاج شروع کئے جانے کی غرض سےمختلف منظوریوں/کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ بلاک کے الاٹیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر وزارت نے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کا تقرر کیا ہے۔
کے مطابق بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو دیکھتے ہوئے، جس سے متعلق بجلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے پیش گوئی کی گئی تھی، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) نے پہلے ہی پاور پلانٹس کے آخر میں ڈسپیچ اور بلڈ-اپ اسٹاک کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں جو درج ذیل ہے:
• سی آئی ایل نے پہلے ہی اضافی طور پر آر سی آر طریقہ کار کے ذریعے اپنی بڑے ذخیروں والی کانوں سے 11.2 ملین ٹن کوئلہ مختص کیا ہے، جو پلانٹ کے آخر میں سٹاک بنانے کے لیے مختلف گڈز شیڈ/پرائیویٹ واشریز سے اٹھایا جانا ہے۔
• ریلوے سے باقاعدگی سے درخواست کی جارہی ہے کہ وہ ریک کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں بجلی تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ترجیح دیں۔
• سی آئی ایل نے پہلے ہی اپنے ریلوے کے کنارے کے علاقوں میں ذخیرے کے لئے گودام بنانا شروع کر دیا ہے تاکہ پاور سیکٹر کے لیے مناسب ریک لوڈنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
• اے سی کیو کے علاوہ، پاور ہاؤس کے آخر میں اسٹاک بنانے کے لیے کوئلے کو آر سی آر موڈ کے تحت ‘جیسی ہے جہاں ہے کی بنیاد پر’ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
• 5.18 ملین ٹن کا اضافی کوئلہ اکتوبر 21 میں راؤنڈ -1 کے دوران نجی واشری / گڈ شیڈ سائڈنگز کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ دوبارہ، دسمبر 2021 میں راؤنڈ 2 کی پیشکش میں 6 ملین ٹن کی اضافی پیشکش کی گئی۔
• کوئلہ کی وزارت نے معدنی رعایتی قواعد، 1960 میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ ایک مالی سال میں پیدا ہونے والے کل کوئلے یا لگنائٹ کے 50 فیصد تک کسی ادارے سے وابستہ کان کے کرایہ دار کو اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر کوئلہ یا لگنائٹ کی فروخت کی اجازت دی جائے۔ ، کان کے ساتھ منسلک کسی شے کے اصل استعمال کے پلانٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد۔ مارچ، 2021 میں، کان اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ میں 2021 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ یہ پرائیویٹ اور پبلک سیکٹر کیپٹیو مائنز دونوں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی کانوں سے گزشتہ ایک سال میں ماہانہ گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار درج ذیل ہے:
(اعداد و شمار:- ملین ٹن میں)
ماہ
(پیداوار) عبوری
اپریل 2021
51.617
مئی 2021
53.252
جون، 2021
50.984
جولائی ،, 2021
54.238
اگست ، 2021
53.875
ستمبر،2021
51.718
اکتوبر، 2021
63.930
نومبر ، 2021
67.943
دسمبر، 2021
74.787
جنوری، 2022
79.635
فروری،2022
79.537
مارچ، 2022
95.809