Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Directorate General of Shipping Celebrates 59th National Maritime Day
Merchant Navy Week Celebration Comes to a Close; ‘Propelling Indian Maritime to Net Zero’ – this year’s theme
Union Minister of state for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik graces the occasion
05 APR 2022 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 April 2022
As National Maritime Day is being celebrated across India today, ‘Merchant Navy Week’ celebration by Directorate General of Shipping, Mumbai, came to a close with a glittering ceremony at Domestic Cruise Terminus, Mumbai Port Trust today, 5th April 2022. Minister of State for Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shri Shripad Naik graced the event.
National Maritime Day is dedicated to recall the role of maritime trade in the development of the Indian economy, and the role of India and its strategic location in global trade. “Propelling Indian Maritime to Net Zero” – was the theme adopted for this year’s celebration.
National Maritime Day is celebrated on 05th April to commemorate the maiden voyage of the first Indian commercial vessel SS Loyalty that set sail from Bombay (Mumbai) to London, on 05th April 1919. The ship was owned by Scindia Steam Navigation Company Ltd, the biggest large-scale Swadeshi shipping company of that time.
Chief Guest and Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shripad Y. Naik congratulated all stakeholders of maritime fraternity on the occasion. He mentioned that gender equality in Indian maritime sector is our prime objective and gave the detailed account of steps taken to increase the participation of women in maritime sector. Now India has 3000 women in active employment in the sector.
He stressed upon the need to foster academic partnerships with leading global maritime Universities and take Training and skill enhancement of Indian maritime institutes to global standards so as to achieve the goals of Maritime Vision 2030. He also apprised the maritime fraternity about various steps taken by the government for the promotion of tonnage under Indian Flag.
Shripad Naik further said that at present we have 156 maritime training institutes in the country. Indian maritime response to Covid-19 pandemic was exemplary, he said. On enhancing maritime skills, the minister informed that with collaborating with IITs and leading education institutions in maritime sector will help bring in skilled maritime human resources. Maritime sector is a key industry for achieving Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, the Minister added.
On the occasion, a Coffee Table Book on ‘Dufferin, Rajendra, Chanakya’ was also released. TS Dufferin (1927-72), TS Rajendra (1972-93) and TS Chanakya (1993 – till date) are the Training Ships of the Indian Maritime University, Mumbai. While Dufferin and Rajendra were actual floating ships, TS Chanakya is a shore based training academy in Navi Mumbai offering various training programmes including the much sought after B.Sc (Nautical Sciences) degree.
Director General of Shipping Amitabh Kumar in his keynote address mentioned that the path towards net-zero target in the maritime sector would require to deliberate upon the overall operational supply chain including ports, future alternate fuels, technological modifications in ships, revamped logistics requirements and proper training and sensitization of the seafarer in particular and the whole maritime sector in general. He mentioned that the Directorate is the process of implementing online Certificate of Competency examination for Seafarers and establishment of Maritime Knowledge Cluster to drive coordinated and collaborative research in maritime field.
During the program, following Sagar Samman Awards were conferred:
Sr. No.
Name of the NMDC Awards
Recipients
1
Sagar Samman Varuna Award:
Late Capt Harry Subramaniam
(posthumously).
2
Sagar Samman Award for Gallantry:
Capt. Sushil Kumar Singh and crew of vessel “Greatship Ahalya”
3
Sagar Samman Award for Best Maritime Training Institute:
The Great Eastern Institute of Maritime Studies, Lonawala, Pune
4
Sagar Samman Award for Best Indian Ship-owning Company:
The Shipping Corporation of India (SCI)
5
Sagar Samman Award for Best Indian Employer of Seafarers:
The Shipping Corporation of India (SCI)
6
Sagar Samman Award for Best Foreign Employer of Indian Seafarers:
MSC Crewing Service Pvt Ltd
Earlier in the day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in a series of tweets recalled India's glorious maritime history on National Maritime Day. Stating the importance of maritime sector towards India's economic growth, he said that in the last eight years the Government of India has focussed on port-led development which includes expanding port capacities and making the existing systems even more efficient. He further said that waterways were being harnessed to ensure Indian products get access to new markets. He also emphasized that Government of India is taking adequate care to ensure the marine eco-system and diversity.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal in his message emphasised the important contribution of seafarers during the tough COVID times in making country self-reliant and keeping global supply chain operational. The Minister informed that during the height of COVID pandemic over 2.10 lakh Indian seafarers served on Indian and Foreign ships. He further elaborated that the share of Indian seafarers in world shipping has grown by 25% between 2016 and 2019. “The Government is promoting ‘Ease of Doing Business” to reduce logistics costs and facilitate shipping to make India a pre-eminent player in the maritime sector.
Maritime personalities, Seafarers and their families, officers and staff from Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, New Delhi, DG Shipping, Mumbai, Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), IRS, Shipping Companies, Maritime Training Institutes, Unions in Maritime field from India and abroad and Sagar Samman award winners and their families, other departments of Government of India and state governments participated.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नौवहन महानिदेशालय ने 59वां राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस मनाया
'मर्चेंट नेवी वीक' समारोह का समापन, इस वर्ष का विषय था- 'प्रोपेलिंग इंडियन मैरीटाइम टु नेट जीरो'
केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
05 APR 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
आज पूरे भारत में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस मनाया जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही नौवहन महानिदेशालय, मुंबई द्वारा आयोजित 'मर्चेंट नेवी वीक' समारोह का आज यानी 5 अप्रैल 2022 को मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के घरेलू क्रूज टर्मिनस में एक शानदार समारोह के साथ समापन हुआ। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक भी उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में समुद्री व्यापार की भूमिका और वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की भूमिका एवं इसकी रणनीतिक स्थिति को याद करने के लिए समर्पित है। इस वर्ष के उत्सव की थीम यानी प्रमुख विषय था- 'प्रोपेलिंग इंडियन मैरीटाइम टु नेट जीरो'
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस 5 अप्रैल को मनाया जाता है। इसी दिन 5 अप्रैल 1919 को बॉम्बे (मुंबई) से लंदन के लिए पहले भारतीय वाणिज्यिक पोत एसएस लॉयल्टी को रवाना किया गया था और उसी उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस मनाया जाता है। उस जहाज का स्वामित्व एससीइंडिया स्टीम नेविगेशन कंपनी लिमिटेड के पास था जो उस समय की सबसे बड़ी स्वदेशी पोत परिवहन कंपनी थी।
मुख्य अतिथि और पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद वाई. नाइक ने इस अवसर पर समुद्री बिरादरी के सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता हमारा प्रमुख उद्देश्य है। उन्‍होंने समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया। अब भारत के इस क्षेत्र में 3,000 महिलाएं सक्रिय रोजगार कर रही हैं।
मंत्री ने प्रमुख वैश्विक समुद्री विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ अकादमिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय समुद्री संस्थानों के प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल वृद्धि को वैश्विक मानकों पर ले जाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि मैरिटाइम विजन 2030 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सके। उन्होंने समुद्री बिरादरी को भारतीय ध्वज के तहत टन भार बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में भी बताया।
श्रीपद नाइक ने आगे कहा कि वर्तमान में हमारे पास देश में 156 समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के लिए भारतीय समुद्री तत्‍परता अनुकरणीय थी। समुद्री कौशल बढ़ाने के बारे में मंत्री ने बताया कि समुद्री क्षेत्र में आईआईटी और अग्रणी शिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने से कुशल समुद्री मानव संसाधन लाने में मदद मिलेगी। मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्‍य को पूरा करने के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र एक प्रमुख उद्योग है।
इस अवसर पर 'डफरिन, राजेंद्र, चाणक्य' पर एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का भी विमोचन किया गया। टीएस डफरिन (1927-72), टीएस राजेंद्र (1972-93) और टीएस चाणक्य (1993 से अब तक) भारतीय समुद्री विश्वविद्यालय, मुंबई के प्रशिक्षण जहाज हैं। हालांकि डफरिन और राजेंद्र वास्तविक तैरते जहाज थे और टीएस चाणक्य नवी मुंबई में एक तटीय प्रशिक्षण अकादमी है जो अत्यधिक मांग वाली बीएससी (समुद्री विज्ञान) की डिग्री सहित विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का संचालन करती है।
नौवहन महानिदेशक अमिताभ कुमार ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र में नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में बंदरगाहों, भविष्य के वैकल्पिक ईंधन, जहाजों में तकनीकी बदलाव, उन्‍नत लॉजिस्टिक आवश्यकताओं और उचित प्रशिक्षण एवं विशेष रूप से नाविक और सामान्य रूप से पूरे समुद्री क्षेत्र की संवेदनशीलता सहित समग्र परिचालन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर विचार-विमर्श करने की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि निदेशालय समुद्री क्षेत्र में समन्वित एवं सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को आगे बढाने के लिए नाविकों के लिए दक्षता परीक्षा का ऑनलाइन प्रमाण पत्र लागू करने और मैरिटाइम नॉलेज क्लस्टर स्‍थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान निम्नलिखित सागर सम्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए:
क्रम संख्‍या
एनएमडीसी पुरस्‍कार के नाम
प्राप्‍तकर्ता
1
सागर सम्‍मान वरुण पुरस्‍कार
स्वर्गीय कैप्टन हैरी सुब्रमण्यम
(मरणोपरांत)
2
शौर्य के लिए सागर सम्‍मान पुरस्‍कार
कैप्टन सुशील कुमार सिंह और पोत 'ग्रेटशिप अहल्या' के चालक दल
3
सर्वश्रेष्ठ समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के लिए सागर सम्मान पुरस्कार
ग्रेट ईस्टर्न इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैरीटाइम स्टडीज, लोनावाला, पुणे
4
सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय जहाज- स्‍वामित्‍व कंपनी के लिए सागर सम्मान पुरस्कार
शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एससीआई)
5
नाविकों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय नियोक्ता के लिए सागर सम्मान पुरस्कार
शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एससीआई)
6
भारतीय नाविकों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ विदेशी नियोक्ता के लिए सागर सम्मान पुरस्कार
एमएससी क्रूइंग सर्विस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
इससे पहले दिन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर भारत के गौरवशाली समुद्री इतिहास को याद किया। भारत के आर्थिक विकास के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र के महत्व के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने बंदरगाह आधारित विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है जिसमें बंदरगाह क्षमता का विस्तार और मौजूदा प्रणालियों को कहीं अधिक कुशल बनाना शामिल है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नए बाजारों तक भारतीय उत्पादों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जलमार्गों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार समुद्री परिवेश एवं विविधता सुनिश्चित करने पर काफी ध्‍यान दे रही है।
केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अपने संदेश में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और कोविड के कठिन दौर में भी वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को चालू रखने नाविकों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का उल्‍लेख किया। मंत्री ने बताया कि कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान 2.10 लाख से अधिक भारतीय नाविकों ने भारतीय एवं विदेशी जहाजों में सेवा की। उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि 2016 और 2019 के बीच वैश्विक नौवहन में भारतीय नाविकों की हिस्सेदारी में 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। सरकार लॉजिस्टिक लागत घटाने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत को एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बनाने के लिए 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' यानी कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम में समुद्री क्षेत्र के लोगों, नाविक एवं उनके परिवार, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी, डीजी शिपिंग मुंबई, शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एससीआई), आईआरएस, शिपिंग कंपनियां, समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, भारतीय एवं विदेशी मेरीटाइम यूनियन, सागर सम्मान पुरस्कार विजेताओं एवं उनके परिवारों, भारत सरकार के अन्य विभागों और राज्य सरकारों ने भाग लिया।