सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मुंबई-गोवा राजमार्ग एक साल में पूरा होगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज रायगढ़ में 131.87 करोड़ रुपये की तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और 430 करोड़ रुपये की सड़क परियोजनाओं का भूमि-पूजन किया
03 APR 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि मुंबई-गोवा राजमार्ग पर काम अगले एक साल के भीतर पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। गडकरी आज रायगढ़ जिले में 131.87 करोड़ रुपये की तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और 430 करोड़ रुपये की 42 किलोमीटर सड़कों के शिलान्यास समारोह के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
मुंबई-गोवा राजमार्ग पर 11 चरणों में काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूमि अधिग्रहण और रेलवे और वन विभाग से अनुमति मिलने में देरी के कारण शुरुआती चरण के कार्य में देरी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई-गोवा राजमार्ग इस क्षेत्र की धड़कन है। ऐसे में हम निश्चित रूप से एक साल के भीतर इस काम को पूरा कर लेंगे। यह राजमार्ग अब न केवल मुंबई-गोवा में मौजूद है, बल्कि इसे मैंगलोर तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर मुंबई-गोवा राजमार्ग पर सरकारी भूमि उपलब्ध हो जाती है, तो हम एक लॉजिस्टिक पार्क और ट्रक टर्मिनल बनाने में मदद करने के लिए अपनी पूरी कोशिश करेंगे।
कोंकण क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा, “पिछले सात वर्षों में जेएनपीटी ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के विकास कार्य किए हैं। विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) 2016 में जेएनपीटी में 570 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से शुरू किया गया था। अब इसकी 24 कंपनियां वहां से काम कर रही हैं। इस चैनल के जरिए जल्द ही 60,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आएगा। इससे कोंकण क्षेत्र में 1.5 लाख युवाओं को रोजगार मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र, विशेष रूप से कोंकण में किलों की समृद्ध विरासत है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा, “इसलिए हम राज्य में किलों के संबंध में रोपवे के सभी प्रस्तावों को पूरा करेंगे।”उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के पास रोपवे के लिए ऑस्ट्रियाई डफेलवेयर तकनीक उपलब्ध है, जिसका इस्तेमाल राज्य में किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए सभी किलों पर लाइट एंड साउंड शो की व्यवस्था करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
गडकरी आज रायगढ़ जिले में 131.87 करोड़ रुपये की तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और 430 करोड़ रुपये की 42 किलोमीटर सड़कों के शिलान्यास समारोह में बोल रहे थे।
इस विकास के एक हिस्से के रूप में, हरिहरेश्वर मंदिर, दिवेघर स्वर्ण मंदिर, मुरुद-जंजीरा किला, पद्मदुर्ग किला, श्रीवर्धन और दिवेघर समुद्र तटें की सड़क मार्ग से अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी हो गई है। राजमार्ग दिघी बंदरगाह तक भारी वाहनों के परिवहन को पूरा करता है। रायगढ़ में कोंकण बेल्ट के आसपास के क्षेत्र में पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए संपर्क प्रदान करता है और मौजूदा एनएच-66 मुंबई-गोवा राजमार्ग को दिघी बंदरगाह से जोड़ने वाली एकमात्र सड़क भी है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री का भाषण यहां देखा जा सकता है:

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mumbai-Goa highway to be completed in one year: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister inaugurates three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad and performs bhumi-poojan of road projects worth Rs 430 crore today
03 APR 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 April 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has stated that the work on Mumbai-Goa highway will be completed within the next one year. Gadkari was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held today.
The work on Mumbai-Goa highway is underway in eleven phases. He said the initial work was delayed due to land acquisition and obtaining permissions from railways and forest department. “Mumbai-Goa is the heartbeat of this region. So we will definitely complete this work within a year. This highway now exists not only Mumbai-Goa, but it has been extended to Mangalore. If government land becomes available on the Mumbai-Goa Highway, we will do our utmost to help set up a logistics park and truck terminal”, stated the Union Minister on the occasion.
Regarding the employment opportunities for the youth of Konkan region, Shri Gadkari said, “In the last seven years, JNPT has done development work worth Rs one lakh crore. The Special Economic Zone (SEZ) was launched in JNPT in 2016 at a cost of Rs 570 crore. It now has 24 companies operating from there. An investment of Rs 60,000 crore will come soon through this channel. This will provide employment to 1.5 lakh youth in Konkan”.
Maharashtra, especially the Konkan, has a rich heritage of forts, stated the Union Minister. “Therefore, we will fulfil all the proposals for ropeways in the state regarding forts”, said Shri Gadkari. The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has Austrian Duffelware technology available for ropeways, which can be used in the state, he said. He also suggested arranging light and sound shows at all the forts to attract more tourists.
Gadkari was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held today.
The Minister was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held in Raigad today.
As a part of this development, Harihareshwar Temple, Diveghar Golden Temple, Murud-Janjira Fort, Padmadurga Fort, Shrivardhan and Diveghar beaches have good road connectivity now. The highway caters to transportation of heavy vehicles to Dighi Port, provides the connectivity for areas of the tourism industry in the vicinity around the Konkan belt in Raigad and is also the only one road connecting existing NH-66 Mumbai-Goa Highway to Dighi Port.
The Union Minister’s speech on the occasion can be accessed here: