Ministry of Railways
Mechanised Cleaning Techniques
01 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has introduced mechanized cleaning at major stations to maintain proper hygiene, cleanliness and sanitation within station premises. The mechanized cleaning is carried out using high pressure water jets, mechanised floor scrubber, walk behind automatic scrubber dryer, battery operated ride on scrubber, vacuum cleaner, flippers, wet and dry vacuum cleaner etc., along with the requisite material and manpower.
Efforts are also made for mechanized cleaning on non-conducive surface. Ride on road sweeper machines, high pressure jet machines etc are being used in some Railways for slight non-conducive surfaces. Furthermore cleaning of non-conducive surfaces are generally done
using tools like brooms, hand scrubbers, wet mops, wipers etc with recommended chemicals/cleaning agents.
1. Indian Railways’ Vision 2020 targets prioritisation of sanitation and waste management.
Following have been envisaged as thrust area for Indian Railways:
• Study of each station for its peculiarities to achieve near-zero-waste by adopting the principle of reduction, recycle and re-use.
• Infrastructure and amenities like water supply, drainage, sewerage, washable aprons, properly designed platforms and 'pay and use toilets' maintained by competent agencies along with user awareness campaigns.
• Coordination with city authorities.
• Enhancement of train cleanliness by retrofitting all coaches with discharge free green toilets.
• Mechanized cleaning at maintenance terminals.
• Onboard housekeeping and en-route mechanized cleaning at Clean Train Stations.
• Maximum recycling of water.
• Professional assistance for pest and rodent control.
1. Scrubbers as mentioned in Standard Bid Document (SBD) for mechanised cleaning includes scrubber machines having twin movement i.e. rotary action of scrubber and translational movement and the same are being used in mechanised cleaning system over Indian Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مشینی صفائی کی تکنیک
01 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطاع دی ہے کہ انڈین ریلویز نے اسٹیشن کے احاطے میں مناسب حفظان صحت، صفائی ستھرائی اور صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر مشینی صفائی کا نظم متعارف کرایا ہے۔ مشینی صفائی، ہائی پریشر واٹر جیٹس، میکانائزڈ فلور اسکربر، خودکار اسکربر ڈرائر کے پیچھے چلنے،ا سکربر پر بیٹری سے چلنے والی سواری، ویکیوم کلینر، فلیپرز، گیلے اور خشک ویکیوم کلینر وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مطلوبہ مواد اور افرادی قوت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی جاتی ہے۔
غیر سازگار سطح پر مشینی صفائی کے لیے بھی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ کچھ ریلوے میں معمولی غیر سازگار سطحوں کے لیے روڈ سویپر مشینوں پر سواری، ہائی پریشر جیٹ مشینیں وغیرہ استعمال کی جا رہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں غیر سازگار سطحوں کی صفائی بھی تجویز کردہ کیمیکلز/کلیننگ ایجنٹس کے ساتھ جھاڑو، ہینڈ اسکربر، گیلے موپس، وائپرز وغیرہ جیسے اوزار کا استعمال کرکےعام طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
1. ہندوستانی ریلوے کے وژن 2020 کا ہدف صفائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کو ترجیح دینا ہے۔
• اس تعلق سے انڈین ریلویز کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل خاکے تیار کئے گئے ہیں:
• ہر ایک اسٹیشن کا اس کی خصوصیات کے لیے مطالعہ کریں تاکہ کمی، ری سائیکل اور دوبارہ استعمال کے اصول کو اپنا کر صفر کے قریب فضلہ حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سہولیات جیسے پانی کی فراہمی، نکاسی آب، سیوریج، دھونے کے قابل ایپرن، مناسب طریقے سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا پلیٹ فارم اور صارف کی آگاہی مہم کے ساتھ مجاز ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ‘پے اینڈ یوز ٹوائلٹس’ کی دیکھ بھال۔
• شہر کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ کوآرڈینیشن۔
• ڈسچارج فری گرین ٹوائلٹس کے ساتھ تمام کوچوں کو ریٹروفٹنگ کرکے ٹرین کی صفائی کو بڑھانا۔
• دیکھ بھال کے ٹرمینل پر مشینی صفائی۔
• کلین ٹرین اسٹیشنوں پر آن بورڈ ہاؤس کیپنگ اور راستے میں مشینی صفائی۔
• پانی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ ری سائیکلنگ۔
• کیڑوں اور چوہوں پر کنٹرول کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ مدد۔
1. اسکربرز جیسا کہ معیاری بولی دستاویز (ایس بی ڈی) میں مشینی صفائی کے لیے ذکر کیا گیا ہے اس میں اسکربر مشینیں شامل ہیں جن میں جڑواں حرکت ہوتی ہے یعنی اسکربر کی روٹری ایکشن اور ٹرانسلیشنل موومنٹ اور اسی کو ہندوستانی ریلوے میں مشینی صفائی کے نظام میں استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔