Ministry of Defence
Headquarters Southern Command celebrates its 128th Raising Day
01 APR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
In a solemn and befitting ceremony, the headquarters Southern Command celebrated its 128th Raising Day on 01 April 2022. During its glorious journey, Southern Command, the oldest field Army, has successfully maintained the sovereignty of area under responsibility and has also relentlessly contributed towards nation building.
Since its raising on 01 April 1895, Southern Command has been instrumental in ensuring the territorial integrity of our nation through bravery, grit and determination of its soldiers. Troops of Southern Command have participated in several military operations aimed at safeguarding our nation. In year 1947-48, Southern Command played a key role in annexing erstwhile princely states of Junagarh and Hyderabad to Union of India. Liberation of Goa, Daman and Diu from Portuguese rule took place under the behest of this Command in 1961. During the 1965 War, Command played a crucial role in Rann of Kutch. The Battle of Laungewala fought during 1971 Indo-Pak war, saw the gallant troops of Southern Command defending the Indian territory against Pakistan’s aggression. In retaliatory offensive, the formation and units of Command captured vital enemy areas in Khokhrapar and Gadra. For unmatching successes in these operations, troops of Southern Command were bestowed upon with 70 Gallantry and Distinguished Service Awards. Apart from spearheading ‘Op PAWAN’ in Sri Lanka, Command also showed its valour in ‘Op VIJAY’ as well as ‘Op PARAKRAM’. While continuously proving its mettle in various military operations, Southern Command has also contributed immensely through humanitarian assistance and disaster relief missions undertaken in its vast area of responsibility spread across eleven states and four union territories.
Over the years, Southern Command has emerged as a formidable fighting force. With its focus on training, the Command recently conducted Exercise Dakshin Shakti, involving more than 30,000 troops in the Desert terrain. In the past year, Southern Command also hosted many joint military training exercises with friendly foreign countries. With its focus on continuous modernisation, the Command has taken many initiatives to incorporate latest technologies sourced from indigenous industry.
On the occasion of the Raising Day, a solemn wreath laying ceremony was organised at Southern Command War Memorial to pay homage to the brave sons of Southern Command who laid down their lives in the line of duty. In his message on the occasion, Lieutenant General JS Nain, PVSM, AVSM, SM, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command felicitated all ranks, civilian staff, veterans and families. He also acknowledged the stellar role played by all health care workers in combating the COVID pandemic. He urged all ranks to rededicate themselves in service of the nation and continue to perform their constitutional role in a professional manner.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाने साजरा केला आपला 128 वा स्थापना दिवस
01 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाने आज 01 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी आपला 128 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा केला. आपल्या गौरवशाली परंपरेने, दक्षिण कमांड या सर्वात जुन्या सेनेने आपल्या जबाबदारीखालील क्षेत्राचे सार्वभौमत्व यशस्वीपणे राखले आहे आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी अविरत योगदान दिले आहे.
दक्षिण कंमाडने 01 एप्रिल 1895 रोजी स्थापन झाल्यापासून, आपल्या सैनिकांच्या शौर्य, धैर्य आणि दृढनिश्चयाद्वारे आपल्या राष्ट्राची प्रादेशिक अखंडता सुनिश्चित करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते आहे. आपल्या देशाचे रक्षणासाठी दक्षिण कमांडने अनेक लष्करी कारवायांत भाग घेतला आहे. सन 1947-48 मध्ये, जुनागढ आणि हैदराबाद या पूर्वीच्या संस्थानांना भारताच्या संघराज्यात जोडण्यात दक्षिण कमांडने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. पोर्तुगीज राजवटीपासून गोवा, दमण आणि दीवची मुक्तता 1961 मध्ये या कमांडच्या नेतृत्व खाली झाली. 1965 च्या युद्धादरम्यान, कमांडने कच्छच्या रणमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. 1971 च्या भारत-पाक युद्धादरम्यान लढलेल्या लौंगेवालाच्या लढाईत दक्षिण कमांडच्या शूर सैन्याने पाकिस्तानच्या आक्रमणाविरूद्ध भारतीय भूभागाचे रक्षण केले. प्रत्युत्तराच्या कारवाईत, कमांडच्या फॉर्मेशन आणि युनिट्सने खोखरापार आणि गद्रा मधील महत्वाच्या शत्रू क्षेत्रांवर विजय मिळविला. या कारवाईतील अतुलनीय यशासाठी, दक्षिण कमांडच्या जवानांना 70 शौर्य आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कारांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले. श्रीलंकेत 'ऑपरेशन पवन'चे नेतृत्व करण्यासोबतच, कमांडने 'ऑपरेशन विजय' तसेच 'ऑपरेशन पराक्रम' मध्येही आपले शौर्य दाखवले. विविध लष्करी कारवायांमध्ये आपले कौशल्य सतत सिद्ध करत असताना, दक्षिण कमांडने अकरा राज्ये आणि चार केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये विस्तारलेल्या जबाबदारीच्या विशाल क्षेत्रात, मानवतावादी मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारण मोहिमेद्वारे देखील मोठे योगदान दिले आहे.
दक्षिण कमांड, गेल्या काही वर्षांत, एक शक्तिशाली लढाऊ दल म्हणून उदयास आली आहे. प्रशिक्षणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, कमांडने अलीकडेच वाळवंटातील 30,000 हून अधिक सैनिकांचा समावेश असलेल्या दक्षिण शक्तीचा सराव केला. गेल्या वर्षभरात, दक्षिण कमांडने परदेशी मित्र देशांसोबत अनेक संयुक्त लष्करी प्रशिक्षण सरावही आयोजित केले होते. सतत आधुनिकीकरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, कमांडने स्वदेशी उद्योगातून मिळवलेल्या नवीनतम तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश करण्यासाठी अनेक पुढाकार घेतले आहेत.
स्थापना दिनानिमित्त, कर्तव्य बजावताना आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या दक्षिण कमांडच्या शूर सुपुत्रांना आदरांजली वाहण्यासाठी पुण्यातील दक्षिण कमांड युद्धस्मारक येथे पुष्पहार अर्पण समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या प्रसंगी आपल्या संदेशात लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे.एस. नैन, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एसएम, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिण कमांड यांनी सर्व रँक, नागरी कर्मचारी, माजी सैनिक आणि कुटुंबियांचा सन्मान केला. कोविड महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी सर्व आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचार्‍यांनी बजावलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले. त्यांनी सर्व अधिकारी आणि जवानांना राष्ट्रसेवेत झोकून देत, संवैधानिक भूमिका व्यावसायिक पद्धतीने पार पाडण्याचे आवाहन केले.