Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mumbai International Cruise Terminal to be commissioned by July 2024
Domestic and international cruising is expected to be the main activity at Mumbai Port says Chairperson Rajiv Jalota
31 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 31, 2022
The Mumbai International Cruise Terminal, the iconic sea cruise terminal coming up at BPX-Indira Dock, is expected to be commissioned by July 2024. The terminal will have a capacity of handling 200 ships and 1 million passengers per annum. Out of the total project cost of Rs. 495 crore, Rs. 303 crores will be incurred by Mumbai Port Authority and the remaining by private operators. This was informed by the Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority, Shri Rajiv Jalota, while addressing the media in Mumbai today, on the occasion of completion of 7 years of Sagarmala - Government of India’s flagship programme for port-led development of the nation.
The first-of-its-kind iconic sea cruise terminal in India with a total construction area of 4.15 lakh sq. ft. will have 22 Elevators, 10 Escalators and multi-storied car parking for 300 cars. Two cruise ships will be able to berth at a time on the dock.
Shri Jalota said that domestic and international cruising is expected to be the main activity at Mumbai Port in the coming days. He said that the Mumbai Port Authority is laying a special focus on cruise tourism, passenger transportation and ship repair. The chairperson informed that a Cruise Conference is being planned to showcase India as a cruise destination, with an aim to establish ports like Mumbai, Goa, Kochi and ports on the east coast as cruise hubs of the nation.”
Kanhoji Angre Lighthouse Development
Speaking on Kanhoji Angre Lighthouse Development, Shri Jalota said: “With the aim to enhance the scope of cruise tourism and to attract international passengers, we are developing Kanhoji Angre Island under the Lighthouse Tourism scheme. The work order for the project has been issued and it should be completed by March 2023. Mumbai Port has done developmental works worth Rs. 18 crores on the island, which attracts a lot of visitors.” The island will have facilities for trekking, sit-outs, viewing galleries, interesting pergolas and resting benches, out- door restaurants, performances, overnight camping, etc. The scheduled date of commercial operation will be March, 2023, informed the Chairperson.
Mallet Bunder expansion
The Chairperson said that the Mallet Bundar harbour normally handles more than 700 trawlers per day and around 900 trawlers on peak days. “This may soon increase to 1,300. We are planning to develop a fishing harbour to decrease the congestion under the Sagarmala Project. We are planning to start this work in 2022 and we aim to finish it in two years.” The project is fully funded by Sagarmala and Fisheries Dept., Govt. of India, to cater to the increased demand from fishermen community.
In addition to these, a third chemical berth is being constructed at Pirpau, funded by Sagarmala. The berth will make a capacity addition of 2 MMTPA, catering to handle chemicals including LPG.
About Sagarmala
Sagarmala is an ambitious national initiative aimed at bringing about a step change in India’s logistics sector performance, by unlocking the full potential of India’s coastline and waterways. The vision of Sagarmala is to reduce logistics cost for both domestic and EXIM cargo with optimized infrastructure investment. Sagarmala aspires to reduce logistics costs for EXIM and domestic cargo leading to overall cost savings of INR 35,000 to 40,000 cr. per annum, focusing on the concept of port-led development.
The Sagarmala scheme encompasses projects worth Rs. 5.48 lakh crores, out of which 194 projects worth Rs. 99,000 crores have been completed and 217 projects worth Rs. 2.12 lakh crores are under implementation.
The presentation given by the Chairperson to the media can be accessed here.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मुंबई इंटरनेशनल क्रूज टर्मिनल जुलाई 2024 तक चालू हो जाएगा
मुंबई पोत परिवहन के अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव जलोटा ने कहा कि मुंबई बंदरगाह पर घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्रूज सेवा मुख्य गतिविधि होने की उम्मीद है
31 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
बीपीएक्स-इंदिरा डॉक पर बनकर तैयार होने वाला प्रतिष्ठित समुद्री क्रूज टर्मिनल - मुंबई इंटरनेशनल क्रूज टर्मिनल के जुलाई 2024 तक चालू होने की उम्मीद है। टर्मिनल में प्रति वर्ष 200 जहाजों और 1 मिलियन यात्रियों की आवाजाही को संभालने की क्षमता होगी। कुल परियोजना लागत 495 करोड़ रुपए में से 303 करोड़ रुपए मुंबई पोत प्राधिकरण और शेष निजी ऑपरेटरों द्वारा खर्च किए जाएंगे। मुंबई पोत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव जलोटा ने राष्ट्र के बंदरगाह-केंद्रित विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम - सागरमाला के 7 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर आज मुंबई में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए यह जानकारी दी।
IMG_256
भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला प्रतिष्ठित समुद्री क्रूज टर्मिनल का कुल निर्माण क्षेत्र 4.15 लाख वर्ग फुट है। इसमें 22 एलिवेटर, 10 एस्केलेटर और 300 कारों के लिए बहुमंजिला कार पार्किंग की सुविधा होगी। डॉक पर एक बार में दो क्रूज जहाजों को जगह मिलेगी।
श्री जलोटा ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में मुंबई पोर्ट पर घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्रूज सेवा मुख्य गतिविधि होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई पोत प्राधिकरण क्रूज पर्यटन, यात्री परिवहन, जहाज मरम्मत पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है। श्री जलोटा ने कहा कि भारत को एक क्रूज गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक क्रूज कॉन्फ्रेंस की योजना बनाई जा रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य मुंबई, गोवा, कोच्चि जैसे बंदरगाहों और पूर्वी तट पर बंदरगाहों को देश के क्रूज हब के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
कान्होजी आंग्रे लाइटहाउस विकास
कान्होजी आंग्रे लाइटहाउस डेवलपमेंट के बारे में श्री जलोटा ने कहा: “क्रूज़ पर्यटन के दायरे को बढ़ाने और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय यात्रियों को आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से, हम लाइटहाउस पर्यटन योजना के तहत कान्होजी आंग्रे द्वीप विकसित कर रहे हैं। परियोजना कार्य के लिए आदेश जारी कर दिया गया है और इसे मार्च 2023 तक पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। मुंबई पोर्ट ने द्वीप पर 18 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकास कार्य किए हैं, जो बहुत सारे आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करता है।” द्वीप में ट्रेकिंग, सिट-आउट, देखने की गैलरी, दिलचस्प पेर्गोलस और आराम करने वाली बेंच, आउटडोर रेस्तरां, मंचन, रात भर कैंपिंग आदि की सुविधा होगी। श्री जलोटा ने कहा कि इसके वाणिज्यिक संचालन की निर्धारित तिथि मार्च, 2023 होगी।
IMG_256
मैलेट बंडर विस्तार
श्री जलोटा ने कहा कि मैलेट बंडर बंदरगाह आम तौर पर प्रतिदिन 700 से अधिक यात्रियों और पीक दिनों में लगभग 900 यात्रियों को संभालता है। “जल्द ही यह संख्या बढ़कर 1,300 हो सकती है। हम सागरमाला परियोजना के तहत भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए मछली पकड़ने का बंदरगाह विकसित करने की योजना बना रहे हैं। हम इस काम को 2022 में शुरू करने की योजना बना रहे हैं और हमारा लक्ष्य इसे दो साल में पूरा करना है।" परियोजना पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार के सागरमाला और मत्स्य विभाग द्वारा वित्तपोषित है, ताकि मछुआरा समुदाय की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा किया जा सके।
इनके अलावा, सागरमाला द्वारा वित्तपोषित पीरपाऊ में एक तीसरे रासायनिक बर्थ का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इस बर्थ से एलपीजी सहित रसायनों की आवाजाही के लिए 2 एमएमटीपीए की क्षमता बढ जाएगी।
IMG_256
सागरमाला के बारे में
सागरमाला एक महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्र तट और जलमार्ग की पूरी क्षमता को अनलॉक करके भारत के रसद क्षेत्र के निष्पादन में एक अगला कदम उठाना है। सागरमाला का दृष्टिकोण अनुकूलित बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश के साथ घरेलू और निर्यात-आयात कार्गो दोनों के लिए रसद लागत को कम करना है। सागरमाला निर्यात-आयात और घरेलू कार्गो के लिए रसद लागत को कम करने की इच्छा रखता है, जिससे बंदरगाह-केंद्रित विकास की अवधारणा पर जोर देते हुए कुल लागत में प्रतिवर्ष 35,000 से 40,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हो सकती है।
सागरमाला योजना में 5.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें से 99,000 करोड़ रुपये की 194 परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया जा चुका है और 2.12 लाख करोड़ रूपए की 217 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
श्री जलोटा द्वारा मीडिया को दी गई प्रस्तुति को यहां देखा जा सकता है।