Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PNGRB has authorized of Intent for 289 Geographical Area after 11th CGD Bidding Round
CGD network shall potentially cover 98% of population and 88% of geographical area of the country
31 MAR 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Establishment of CNG station and providing PNG connection are a part of development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network and the same is carried out by the entities authorized by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). After 11th CGD Bidding Round, PNGRB has authorized / issued Letters of Intent for 289 Geographical Area (GA). Further under 11th A CGD bidding round, PNGRB has invited bids for 6 GAs covering 28 districts in 6 states / UT.
After the completion of 11th and 11th A CGD bidding rounds, CGD network shall potentially cover 98% of population and 88% of geographical area of the country including smart cities situated within the GAs. As per Minimum Work Programme (MWP) authorized entities have committed to provide 38,92,142 PNG connections in Uttar Pradesh. As on 31.01.2022, there are 11.35 Lakh PNG connections in the State of Uttar Pradesh. After the 11th and 11th A rounds, Uttar Pradesh will be fully covered under the CGD network as per the MWP to be fulfilled by the entities in the prescribed time limit of 8-10 years from the date of authorization.
Pradhan Mantri UjjwalaYojana (PMUY) was launched in May 2016, with an objective to make clean cooking fuel such as LPG available to the rural and deprived households which were otherwise using traditional cooking fuels such as fire wood, coal, cow dung, etc. As on 31.01.2022, under the PMUY, 9 Crore LPG connections have been given to BPL households. At present, there is no any proposal to give PNG connections in lieu of LPG connections to the Ujjwala beneficiaries.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی این جی آر بی نے 11ویں سی جی ڈی بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کے بعد 289 جغرافیائی رقبے کے لیے ارادے کا اختیار دیا ہے
سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک ممکنہ طور پر ملک کی 98 فیصد آبادی اور 88 فیصد جغرافیائی رقبے کا احاطہ کرے گا
31 MAR 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سی این جی اسٹیشن کا قیام اور پی این جی کنکشن فراہم کرنا سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کا ایک حصہ ہے اور پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (PNGRB) کے ذریعہ اختیار کردہ اداروں کے ذریعہ بھی ایسا ہی کیا جاتا ہے۔ 11ویں CGD بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کے بعد، PNGRB نے 289 جغرافیائی علاقے (GA) کے لیے ارادے کے خطوط کا اختیار دیا ہے/ جاری کیے ہیں۔ مزید 11ویں A CGD بولی کے دور کے تحت، PNGRB نے 6 ریاستوں/ یو ٹی کے 28 اضلاع پر محیط 6 GAs کے لیے بولیاں طلب کی ہیں۔
11ویں A CGD بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کی تکمیل کے بعد، CGD نیٹ ورک ممکنہ طور پر GAs کے اندر واقع اسمارٹ شہروں سمیت ملک کی 98 فیصد آبادی اور 88 فیصد جغرافیائی رقبے کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ منیمم ورک پروگرام (MWP) کے مطابق مجاز اداروں نے اتر پردیش میں 38,92,142 پی این جی کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ 31.01.2022 تک، ریاست اتر پردیش میں 11.35 لاکھ پی این جی کنکشن ہیں۔ 11ویں اور 11ویں اے راؤنڈ کے بعد، اتر پردیش مکمل طور پر CGD نیٹ ورک کے تحت آ جائے گا جو MWP کے مطابق اداروں کے ذریعہ اجازت کی تاریخ سے 8 سے 10 سال کی مقررہ مدت میں پورا کیا جائے گا۔
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (PMUY) مئی 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد دیہی اور محروم گھرانوں کو کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن جیسا کہ ایل پی جی دستیاب کرنا ہے جو کہ دوسری صورت میں کھانا پکانے کے روایتی ایندھن جیسے آگ کی لکڑی، کوئلہ، گائے کا گوبر وغیرہ استعمال کر رہے تھے۔ 31.01.2022 کو، پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت، بی پی ایل گھرانوں کو 9 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔ فی الحال، اجولا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو ایل پی جی کنکشن کے بدلے پی این جی کنکشن دینے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔