Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Project Monitoring Group, DPIIT reviews 374 high impact infrastructure projects in FY 2021-22
30 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has prioritized the timely completion of large-scale Infrastructure projects keeping infrastructure development as the central pillar of growth and socio-economic advancement of the country. With this vision in mind, the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) was instituted which is currently housed in Invest India, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
PMG is a unique institutional mechanism to facilitate resolution of issues in infrastructure projects with investments upward of ₹ 500 crores primarily by way of conducting regular review meetings with States and Central Ministries. Additionally, with the deployment of milestone-based monitoring of projects on the PMG portal in November 2021, project reviews have become more holistic, combining both issue resolution and milestone-based monitoring to anticipate delays in projects, mitigating time and cost overruns and identifying agencies/authorities responsible for delays.
At present, PMG is monitoring 1,362 under implementation projects with total anticipated investment of approximately INR 47.55 lakh crore spanning across key sectors like Road, Transport and Highways, Railways, Petroleum and Natural Gas, New and Renewable Energy, etc. Under the guidance of senior officers from DPIIT, in FY 2021-22, 787 new projects with an investment value of INR 19.6 lakh crore have been brought on PMG for monitoring. And 44 projects with an investment value of INR 1.25 lakh crore have been commissioned.
PMG has been convening regular review meetings between project proponents, State Governments and Union Ministries to accelerate project implementation through expeditious resolution of issues. Since April 2021, PMG has organized 30 review meetings with nearly all State Governments and Central Ministries. With the co-operation and active participation of the State Governments and Ministry Officials, 374 projects with a value of approximately INR 17 lakh crore have been reviewed during these meetings. As a result of regular reviews, 568 issues in 248 projects worth INR 12.20 lakh crores have been resolved.
Some marquee projects where pending issues have been resolved include: BharatNet, North East Gas Grid, Sivok Rangpo New Rail Line, and Jagdishpur - Haldia & Bokaro - Dhamra Pipeline Project (including Baruani Guwahati Pipeline Project).
For more information on PMG, kindly visit: pmg.dpiit.gov.in.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
परियोजना निगरानी समूह, डीपीआईआईटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 374 उच्च प्रभाव वाली बुनियादी परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
30 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश के विकास और सामाजिक आर्थिक उन्नति के केंद्रीय स्तंभ के रूप में अवसंरचना के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए बड़े पैमाने पर अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने को प्राथमिकता दी है। इस दृष्टि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) की स्थापना की गई थी, जो वर्तमान में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आता है।
पीएमजी एक अनूठा संस्थागत तंत्र है जो मुख्य रूप से राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करके 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश वाली अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में मुद्दों के समाधान की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्तए नवंबर 2021 में पीएमजी पोर्टल पर परियोजनाओं की गहन निगरानी तैनाती के साथ, परियोजना समीक्षा अधिक समग्र हो गई है। परियोजनाओं में देरी का अनुमान लगाने, समय और लागत में वृद्धि को कम करने और विलंब के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों/प्राधिकारी की पहचान करने के लिए मुद्दों के समाधान और गहन निगरानी दोनों को तेज किया गया है।
वर्तमान में, पीएमजी, सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग, रेलवे, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आदि जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में फैले लगभग 47.55 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल अनुमानित निवेश के साथ 1,362 जारी परियोजनाओं की निगरानी कर रहा है। डीपीआईआईटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के मार्गदर्शन में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, 19.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश मूल्य वाली 787 नई परियोजनाओं की निगरानी का काम पीएमजी को दिया गया है। और 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश मूल्य वाली 44 परियोजनाओं को चालू किया गया है।
पीएमजी मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान के माध्यम से परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए परियोजना हितधारकों, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के बीच नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करता रहा है। अप्रैल 2021 से पीएमजी ने लगभग सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ 30 समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की हैं। इन बैठकों के दौरान राज्य सरकारों और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के सहयोग और सक्रिय भागीदारी से लगभग 17 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 374 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई है। नियमित समीक्षा के परिणामस्वरूप, 12.20 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 248 परियोजनाओं में 568 मुद्दों का समाधान किया गया है।
कुछ प्रमुख परियोजनाएं जहां लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान किया गया है, उनमें शामिल हैं- भारतनेट, पूर्वोत्तर गैस ग्रिड, सिवोक रंगपो नई रेल लाइन, और जगदीशपुर-हल्दिया और बोकारो.धामरा पाइपलाइन परियोजना:बरौनी गुवाहाटी पाइपलाइन परियोजना सहितः।
पीएमजी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया pmg.dpiit.gov.in पर जाएं।