Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite’: Centre approves ₹433.74 crores Legacy Waste Remediation proposal of Maharashtra
Mumbai aims to remediate 2.6 crore MT of legacy waste to transform its urban landscape by reclaiming approximately 355 acres of valuable land
30 MAR 2022 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / New Delhi; 30.3.22
To support Maharashtra in effectively implementing Solid Waste Management, the Centre has approved Rs 433.74 crore proposal of 28 Urban Local Bodies to remediate over 3.7 crore metric tons of urban waste.
With the variety of ULBs having diverse and dense populations, the project will ensure the ecological balance in approx. 1532 acres of land.
Greater Mumbai holds the maximum amount of legacy waste in the state. It aims to remediate 2.6 crore MT of legacy waste to transform its urban landscape by reclaiming approximately 355 acres of valuable land under the ‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite’ mission.
Thane Municipal Corporation is all set to remediate 8.3 lakh MT of waste lying in the city's dumpsite while Mira-Bhayandar plans to remediate approximately 9 lakh MT of the legacy waste, reclaiming acres of prime land for optimum utilization.
Legacy dumpsites pose major threats to the environment and contribute to air pollution and water pollution. Clearing these mountains of years-old waste is critical to not just transforming the urban landscape of the country, but also addressing the issue of public health and environmental concerns.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on October 1 had announced the plan to make Indian cities garbage free under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and one of the major objectives under the mission is ‘Lakshya Zero’ Dumpsite to remediate 16 crore tonnes of legacy waste dumpsites occupying nearly 15,000 acres of city land parcels. The vision of Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 is to achieve sustainable sanitation and scientific waste processing to create ‘garbage free’ cities.
States and cities across the country have recognized the rising need for eliminating hazardous legacy dumpsites. Strengthening the vision of Garbage Free Cities, various cities have come forward seeking help from the central government under mission ‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite’.
28 ULBs of Maharashtra had submitted action plans for remediation of dumpsites to the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, which is the nodal ministry for implementation of Swachch Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0, which has since been approved.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban