Ministry of Mines
India’s Efforts to Attain Self-Reliance in Critical and Strategic Minerals
India and Australia to Collaborate in Lithium and Cobalt Identification Projects
29 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure mineral security of the nation and to attain self-reliance in the area of critical and strategic minerals, the Ministry of Mines has created a Joint Venture company namely Khanij Bidesh India Ltd (KABIL) with participating interest of NALCO, HCL and MECL. KABIL is mandated to identify and acquire overseas mineral assets of critical and strategic nature such as Lithium, Cobalt etc. This initiative aimed at giving further fillip to AtmaNirbhar Bharat will cater to the requirements of crucial sectors such as e-mobility, renewable energy, medicine, aerospace, aviation etc.
Based on a commissioned study and selection criteria, select source countries have been shortlisted for exploring possibilities of mineral asset acquisition abroad. So far, engagements are underway with select source countries such as Australia, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile etc. which are endowed with the cited critical and strategic minerals specifically Lithium and Cobalt in hard rock formations as in Australia and Lithium as brine in the huge tract of SALARs as in Latin American countries. The interface has been the respective Embassies and Missions of India in those countries for sharing of information with respect to prospective mineral acreages primarily with state owned organisations for taking up due diligence and investment decisions.
Pursuant to the engagement with Australia, during the apex level discussion between the Hon'ble Premier of Australia and Hon'ble Prime Minister of India held on 3rdJune 2020, a G2G MoU was signed between Government of India and the Government of Australia through Ministry of Mines and Critical Minerals Facilitation Office (CMFO) respectively for co-operation in the field of mining and processing of Critical and Strategic Minerals.
Under aegis of the G2G MoU, now a detailed MoU with a collaborative framework has been signed between KABIL and Critical Minerals Facilitation Office (CMFO), under the Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources (DISER), Government of Australia on 10th March 2022 for carrying out joint due diligence of select Greenfield and Brownfield projects to identify Lithium and Cobalt mineral assets for final joint investment decisions and acquisition of the assets in Australia catering to the critical & strategic ecosystem of both the countries. Both India & Australia has committed an initial investment of USD 6 Million for the joint due diligence process in the 50:50 ratio of participating interest. The MoU has also outlined inclusion of any other CPSE as investment partner in the asset acquisition process. An estimated timeline of six months have been envisaged for the due diligence process & further investment decisions.
As part of the ongoing bilateral engagements between Australia and India, the second India-Australia Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Mr. Scott Morrison MP, Prime Minister of Australia was held on21stMarch 2022. Both the Leaders noted that the global low carbon transition requires rapid development of clean technologies and equitable access to critical minerals. They welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between KABIL, India and CMFO, Australia for joint cooperation on critical minerals projects. The key principles and objectives of this MoU are as following:
1. To provide a collaborative framework for building an Australia- India partnership in critical mineral eco-system;
1. To support strategic national interest and commercial investment in Australian critical mineral projects; and
1. To develop a robust and commercially viable critical minerals supply chain with the purpose to foster innovation, to support sustainable production and to ensure reliable supplies of the materials needed to fuel sectors like transport, energy, telecommunications, medicine, aviation and defense.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक खनिजों में आत्म निर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयास
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया लिथियम और कोबाल्ट पहचान परियोजनाओं में सहयोग करेंगे
29 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र की खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और महत्वपूर्ण व सामरिक खनिजों के क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए खनन मंत्रालय ने नाल्को, एचसीएल और एमईसीएल के सहभागी हित के साथ खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीआईएल यानी काबिल) नामक एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी बनाई है। काबिल को लिथियम, कोबाल्ट आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक प्रकृति की विदेशी खनिज संपत्तियों की पहचान करने और अधिग्रहण करने के लिए बनाया गया है। आत्म-निर्भर भारत को और बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से यह पहल ई-गतिशीलता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, दवा, एयरोस्पेस, विमानन आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी।
मान्यताप्राप्त अध्ययन और चयन मानदंड के आधार पर, चुनिंदा स्रोत देशों को विदेशों में खनिज संपत्ति अधिग्रहण की संभावनाओं की खोज के लिए चुना गया है। अब तक, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अर्जेंटीना, बोलीविया, चिली आदि जैसे चुनिंदा स्रोत देशों के साथ सहयोग चल रहा है, जो उद्धृत महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक खनिजों विशेष रूप से ऑस्ट्रेलिया में कठोर पत्थरों में लिथियम और कोबाल्ट और लैटिन अमेरिकी देशों की तरह लिथियम से संपन्न हैं। उन देशों में भारत के संबंधित दूतावास और मिशन मुख्य रूप से सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले संगठनों के साथ उचित उद्यम और निवेश निर्णय लेने के लिए संभावित खनिज क्षेत्रों के संबंध में जानकारी साझा करने के लिए इंटरफेस द्वारा जुड़े हुए हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ समझौते के अनुसरण में, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री और भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच 3 जून 2020 को आयोजित शीर्ष स्तर की चर्चा के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक खनिजों के खनन और प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत सरकार और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के बीच क्रमशः खनन और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सुविधा कार्यालय (सीएमएफओ) मंत्रालय के जरिए एक जी2जी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
जी2जी समझौते के तत्वावधान में अब 10 मार्च को ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के उद्योग, विज्ञान, ऊर्जा और संसाधन विभाग (डीआईएसईआर) के तहत क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स फैसिलिटेशन ऑफिस (सीएमएफओ) और भारत के काबिल के बीच एक सहयोगी ढांचे के साथ एक विस्तृत समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों ने सहभागी हित के 50:50 अनुपात में संयुक्त उचित उद्यम प्रक्रिया के लिए 60 लाख अमरीकी डालर के प्रारंभिक निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। समझौता ज्ञापन में परिसंपत्ति अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया में निवेश भागीदार के रूप में किसी अन्य सीपीएसई को शामिल करने की भी रूपरेखा है। उचित उद्यम प्रक्रिया और आगे के निवेश निर्णयों के लिए छह महीने की अनुमानित समय-सीमा की परिकल्पना की गई है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के बीच चल रहे द्विपक्षीय समझौते के हिस्से के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन एमपी के बीच दूसरा भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन 21 मार्च 2022 को आयोजित किया गया था। दोनों नेताओं ने माना कि वैश्विक निम्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लिए स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के तेजी से विकास और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों तक समान पहुंच की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परियोजनाओं पर संयुक्त सहयोग के लिए काबिल, भारत और सीएमएफओ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रमुख सिद्धांत और उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
1. महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परितंत्र में ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत साझेदारी के निर्माण के लिए एक सहयोगी ढांचा प्रदान करना;
2. ऑस्ट्रेलियाई महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परियोजनाओं में सामरिक राष्ट्रीय हित और वाणिज्यिक निवेश का समर्थन करना; और
1. नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, टिकाऊ उत्पादन का समर्थन करने और परिवहन, ऊर्जा, दूरसंचार, औषधि, विमानन और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में तेजी लाने के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री की विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से एक मजबूत और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करना।