Ministry of Jal Shakti
More than one crore rural households in Maharashtra have access to tap water supply
53 lakh rural households in Maharashtra benefitted from Jal Jeevan Mission - Har Ghar Jal
28 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai, 28 March 2022
Out of a total 146.09 lakh rural households in Maharashtra, provision of tap water supply has been made to 101.89 lakh (69.75%) households. This has been stated in data obtained last week (March 22, 2022).
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household by 2024. At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 48.44 lakh (33.16%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections in Maharashtra. Since then, tap water connections has been provided to additional 53.46 lakh (36.59%) rural households in the state.
State Government of Maharashtra has planned to provide portable tap water connections to all rural households of Maharashtra by 2024.
The details of Central grant allocated to Maharashtra and drawn by the State Government and reported utilization under JJM for 2021-22 (as on 22.03.2022), are as follows:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year
Central Share
Expenditure under State share
Opening Balance
Budget allocation
Fund drawn by the State
Total available fund
Reported utilization
2021-22
268.99
7,064.41
1,666.64
1,935.63
293.32
361.72
District-wise details of progress made in the Maharashtra under the Jal Jeevan Mission along with the percentage is in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can be accessed at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx.
This has been stated by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in the Rajya Sabha today, in reply to a parliamentary question.
Jalgaon district has achieved 100% Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC), while Jalna, Dhule and Nagpur have made more than 90% progress in this work, followed by Solapur, Nagpur and Buldhana taking tap water connections to more than 80% households.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील एक कोटींपेक्षा जास्त ग्रामीण घरांमध्ये नळाचे पाणी उपलब्ध झाले आहे
जल जीवन योजना - हर घर जल'चा महाराष्ट्रातील 53 लाख ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना लाभ
28 MAR 2022 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 मार्च 2022
महाराष्ट्रातील 1 कोटी 46 लाख 9 हजार ग्रामीण कुटुंबांपैकी 1 कोटी 01 लाख 89 हजार म्हणजेच 69.75% कुटुंबांना नळाद्वारे पाणी पुरवठा ही सुविधा प्राप्त झाली आहे. ही माहिती गेल्या आठवड्यातील म्हणजेच 22 मार्च 2022 रोजीच्या आकडेवारीवर आधारित आहे.
2024 पर्यंत प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात नळाद्वारे पाणी पुरवठा व्हावा म्हणून 2019 पासून भारत सरकार राज्यांच्या सहभागातून जल जीवन योजना - हर घर जल ही योजना राबवत आहे.
या योजनेची घोषणा झाली तेव्हा नोंदवलेल्या माहितीनुसार महाराष्ट्रातील 48 लाख 44 हजार म्हणजे 33.16% घरांमध्ये नळाच्या जोडण्या होत्या.
त्यानंतर राज्यातल्या अजून 53 लाख 46 हजार म्हणजे 36.59% ग्रामीण घरांमध्ये पाण्याच्या नळाच्या जोडण्या देण्यात आल्या. 2024 सालापर्यंत सर्व ग्रामीण घरांमध्ये पिण्याचे पाणी नळाद्वारे उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार योजना आखत आहे.
केंद्राकडून महाराष्ट्रासाठी मंजूर झालेल्या आणि राज्याला मिळालेल्या आणि जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत 2021-22 वर्षासाठी (22.03.2022 रोजी च्या माहितीनुसार) उपयोगात आणलेल्या अनुदानाचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे:
(रक्कम कोटी रुपयांमध्ये)
Year
Central Share
Expenditure under State share
Opening Balance
Budget allocation
Fund drawn by the State
Total available fund
Reported utilization
2021-22
268.99
7,064.41
1,666.64
1,935.63
293.32
361.72
जलजीवन योजनेअंतर्गत महाराष्ट्रात झालेल्या प्रगतीचा जिल्हानिहाय तपशील आणि जलजीवन मिशनच्या सार्वजनिक उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार असलेली , डॅशबोर्डवरील टक्केवारी https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx येथे पाहता येईल.
संसदेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.
घरगुती नळ जोडणी 100% कार्यान्वित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट जळगाव जिल्ह्याने साध्य केले आहे तर या कामी जालना , धुळे आणि नागपूर जिल्ह्याने 90 टक्क्याहून जास्त प्रगती केली आहे. त्यानंतर सोलापूर, नागपूर, आणि बुलढाणा जिल्ह्यात 80 टक्केहून जास्त कुटुंबांना नळ जोडणी मिळाली आहे.