Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Effects of Global Warming on Maritime Flora and Fauna
28 MAR 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Impact of climate change on water bodies is a dynamic process and quantum of this impact varies from time to time due to variable nature of climatic conditions. While country-wide assessment has not been performed to examine the impacts of climate change on soil erosion and sedimentation, there are studies conducted at the river basin scales in different regions of India that suggest an increase in soil erosion and sedimentation due to climate change. The observed and projected increase in erosion is mainly due to increase in heavy rainfall events and associated floods in the observed and projected future climate.
Further, various agencies of the Government of India undertake research and development studies on the effect of climate change on various dimensions of water from time to time depending upon the prevailing conditions gauging the systematic linkages between climate and water.
The National Hydrology Project is being implemented which has resulted in improved extent, quality and accessibility of water resources information and strengthened the capacity of water resources management institutions in India. For the implementation of this project, modern technologies like Lidar mapping, Real Time Data Acquisition System through telemetry, Supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) system for Water Resources management and advanced information technology-based information system were used.
The Central and State Governments take all possible steps for the preservation, conservation and management of water bodies (including lakes, wetlands etc.) in the country which inter-alia include Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) started in 2019, a time bound campaign with a mission mode approach intended to improve water availability in the water stressed blocks of 256 districts in India, Namami Gange Programme for conservation of river Ganga, notification of the Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2017 for protection, conservation and management of wetlands, etc.
As per the Special Report on ‘The Ocean and Cryosphere in a Changing Climate’ released in September 2019 by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), since about 1950 many marine species across various groups have undergone shifts in geographical range and seasonal activities in response to ocean warming, sea ice change and biogeochemical changes, such as oxygen loss, to their habitats. This has resulted in shifts in species composition, abundance and biomass production of ecosystems, from the equator to the poles. However, in some marine ecosystems, species are impacted by both the effects of fishing and climate changes. The report also states that the coastal ecosystem is affected by ocean warming, including intensified marine heat waves, acidification, loss of oxygen, salinity intrusions and sea level rise, in combination with adverse effects from human activities on ocean and land.
As per information provided by the Indian Space Research Organization, a long-term study was carried out (1982-2018) on five major coral reef regions of India based on the modelled and satellite derived Sea Surface Temperatures (SST). The study found that Indian coral reef regions have different regional, thermal and bleaching thresholds corresponding to their individual warmest months and warmest quarters. A prototype coral bleaching alert system based on these regional thresholds has also been developed and hosted at VEDAS geoportal (vedas.sac.isro.gov.in).
Time series data on sea surface temperature and the abundance of green microscopic plants in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal was obtained from satellite data during 2003-2019. Analysis long-term data showed a significant change in sea surface temperature since 2014. The southern area of Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal showed sea surface temperature above the long term mean.The years 2015 and 2016,had the warmest sea surface temperatures in the region. Correspondingly, the production of green microscopic plants (estimated as concentration of chlorophyll - a pigment) as revealed from chlorophyll images decreased below the long term and was lowest during 2015-2016. These years also corresponded to the strongest El-Niño years of the decade.
Further, Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has also been entrusted to carry out the climate change impact studies on Indian marine fisheries sector through multiple projects viz ‘National network project on climate change’ (2004-2007), ‘National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture’ (NICRA) (2010-2020) funded by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change funded project entitled ‘Impacts, Vulnerabilities and Adaptation Strategies for Marine Fisheries of India’ (2017-2020). The preliminary investigations reveal strong correlations of sea surface temperature change with abundance of marine plankton species, fish eggs and larvae. The studies of marine fauna reveal that variations in oceanographic parameters- sea surface temperature, current speed, wind and rainfall, etc. do have influence on the food and feeding, maturity and spawning, distribution range, abundance and catch of several marine fish species.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سمندری نباتات اور حیوانات پر گلوبل وارمنگ کے اثرات
28 MAR 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
آبی ذخائر پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا اثر ایک متحرک عمل ہے اور اس اثرات کی شدت موسمی حالات کی متغیر نوعیت کی وجہ سے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ اگرچہ مٹی کے کٹاؤ اور تلچھٹ پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو جانچنے کے لیے ملک گیر پیمانے پر تشخیص نہیں کیا گیا ہے، لیکن ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں میں دریا کے طاس کے پیمانے پر ایسے مطالعات کیے گئے ہیں جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے مٹی کے کٹاؤ اور تلچھٹ میں اضافے کی تجویز کرتے ہیں۔ کٹاؤ میں مشاہدہ اور متوقع اضافہ بنیادی طور پر مشاہدہ شدہ اور متوقع مستقبل کی آب و ہوا میں بھاری بارش کے واقعات اور اس سے منسلک سیلابوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند کی مختلف ایجنسیاں وقتاً فوقتاً پانی کے مختلف جہتوں پر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کے بارے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کا مطالعہ کرتی ہیں جو کہ موجودہ حالات پر منحصر ہے جو آب و ہوا اور پانی کے درمیان منظم روابط کا اندازہ لگاتی ہیں۔
نیشنل ہائیڈرولوجی پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں آبی وسائل کی معلومات کی حد، معیار اور رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور ہندوستان میں آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے اداروں کی صلاحیت کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ اس پراجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے لیڈار میپنگ، ٹیلی میٹری کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن سسٹم، آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے لیے سپروائزری کنٹرول اینڈ ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن (ایس سی اے ڈی اے) سسٹم اور جدید انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انفارمیشن سسٹم کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں ملک میں آبی ذخائر (بشمول جھیلوں، مرطوب زمینوں وغیرہ) کے تحفظ، سلامتی اور انتظام کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کرتی ہیں جس میں 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) بھی شامل ہے، یہ ایک وقتی مہم ہے۔ ایک مشن موڈ اپروچ جس کا مقصد بھارت کے 256 اضلاع کے پانی کے دباؤ والے بلاکس میں پانی کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانا، دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ کے لیے نمامی گنگا پروگرام، مرطوب زمینوں کے تحفظ، سلامتی اور انتظام کے لیے ویٹ لینڈز (کنزرویشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ) رولز، 2017 کا نوٹیفکیشن، وغیرہ
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر بین الحکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) کی جانب سے ستمبر 2019 میں جاری کردہ 'دی ایشن اینڈکرایوسفئیران اے چیلنجنگ کلائمیٹ' پر خصوصی رپورٹ کے مطابق، 1950 کے بعد سے مختلف گروہوں میں بہت سی سمندری انواع جغرافیائی حدود اور موسمی سرگرمیوں میں تبدیلیوں سے گزری ہیں۔ سمندر کی گرمی، سمندری برف کی تبدیلی اور بائیو کیمیکل تبدیلیوں کا ردعمل اور ان کے رہائش گاہوں میں آکسیجن کی کمی وغیرہ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں انواع کی ساخت، کثرت اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی بایوماس پیداوار میں خط استوا سے قطبین تک تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ تاہم، کچھ سمندری ماحولیاتی نظاموں میں، نسلوں پر ماہی گیری اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات، دونوں سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ رپورٹ میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام سمندری گرمی کی شدت سے متاثر ہوتا ہے، جس میں سمندری گرمی کی تیز لہریں، تیزابیت، آکسیجن کی کمی، نمکیات کی مداخلت اور سمندر کی سطح میں اضافہ، سمندر اور زمین پر انسانی سرگرمیوں کے منفی اثرات کے ساتھ شامل ہیں۔
انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، ایک طویل مدتی مطالعہ (1982-2018) ہندوستان کے پانچ بڑے مرجان ریف خطوں پر کیا گیا تھا جس کی بنیاد ماڈل اور سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل کردہ سمندری سطح کے درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی) کی بنیاد پر کی گئی تھی۔ اس تحقیق سے پتا چلا ہے کہ ہندوستانی مرجان کی چٹان والے علاقوں میں ان کے انفرادی گرم ترین مہینوں اور گرم ترین سہ ماہیوں کے مطابق مختلف علاقائی، تھرمل اور بلیچنگ حدیں ہیں۔ ان علاقائی حدوں پر مبنی ایک پروٹو ٹائپ کورل بلیچنگ الرٹ سسٹم بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ویداس جیوپورٹل (vedas.sac.isro.gov.in) پر اس کی میزبانی کی گئی ہے۔
سمندر کی سطح کے درجہ حرارت اور بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج بنگال کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایف ای زیڈ) میں سبز خوردبینی پودوں کی کثرت پر ٹائم سیریز کا ڈیٹا 2003-2019 کے دوران سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا سے حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ طویل مدتی اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے نے 2014 کے بعد سمندر کی سطح کے درجہ حرارت میں نمایاں تبدیلی ظاہر کی۔ بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج بنگال کے جنوبی علاقے نے سمندر کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت طویل مدتی اوسط سے زیادہ دکھایا۔ 2015 اور 2016 میں سمندر کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت سب سے زیادہ گرم تھا۔ علاقہ اسی طرح، سبز خوردبینی پودوں کی پیداوار (کلوروفیل کے ارتکاز - ایک روغن کے طور پر اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے) جیسا کہ کلوروفیل کی تصاویر سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے طویل مدتی سے کم ہوا اور 2015-2016 کے دوران سب سے کم رہا۔ یہ سال دہائی کے مضبوط ترین ال نینو سالوں سے بھی مطابقت رکھتے تھے۔
مزید برآں، سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی) کو متعدد پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے ہندوستانی سمندری ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے جیسے کہ 'موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ' (2004-2007)، 'آب و ہوا میں قومی اختراعات'۔ لچکدار زراعت' (این آئی سی آر اے) (2010-2020) کی مالی اعانت انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، اور وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والا پروجیکٹ بعنوان 'بھارت کی سمندری ماہی گیری کے لیے اثرات، کمزوریاں اور موافقت کی حکمت عملی' (2017-2020)۔
ابتدائی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سمندر کی سطح کے درجہ حرارت میں تبدیلی کے سمندری پلاکٹن نسلوں، مچھلی کے انڈے اور لاروا کی کثرت کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلق ہے۔ سمندری حیوانات کے مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سمندر کی سطح کے درجہ حرارت، موجودہ رفتار، ہوا اور بارش وغیرہ میں تغیرات کا اثر خوراک اور غذا، پختگی اور اسپوننگ، تقسیم کی حد، کثرت اور سمندری مچھلی کی کئی انواع کی پکڑ پر پڑتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے دی۔