Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation Organises Workshop on ODF Plus
Workshop Facilitates Knowledge Sharing of Best Practices on All Verticals of ODF Plus Under Swachh Bharat Mission
Over 50,000 Villages Declare Themselves As ODF Plus
India has emerged as a leader in global sanitation efforts: Chief-WASH, UNICEF India
26 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate knowledge sharing of best practices on all verticals of ODF Plus among districts and states across the country, the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti organised a one-day workshop for officials implementing Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) in rural India.The collaborative learning event organised with the support of UNICEF was held against the backdrop of over 50,000 villages countrywide declaring themselves as ODF Plus as on March 25, 2022; after ensuring sustainability of ODF status and visual cleanliness of villages by putting in places systems to effectively manage solid and liquid waste.
Chaired by the Secretary, DDWS, Smt. Vini Mahajan in the presence of Additional Secretary and Mission Director – DDWS, Shri Arun Baroka, the event will determine the capacity building initiatives that are required to accelerate implementation of activities across various verticals of ODF Plus, namely Biodegradable waste management, Plastic waste management, Greywater management, Faecal sludge management,
Gobardhan, Menstrual Hygiene Management and IEC and capacity building.Nearly 200 participants from States and Union Territories were present at the event that saw the presence of senior officials from the States such as Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Mission Directors, State coordinators, State SBM-G Capacity Building Focal Points and Sarpanches who shared details of their exemplary work in the context of their villages.
In her inaugural address, Secretary, DDWS Smt. Vini Mahajan reiterated the pivotal role of global, national, regional and local knowledge-sharing activities to achieve the objectives of ODF Plus. "We believe that ensuring sanitation is critically important for the health and well-being of the people in rural India and for their future generations,” she said.
While emphasising the importance of addressing the current gaps and sustaining ODF status, she said the SBM-G campaign presents a unique opportunity to meet the aspirations of the rural community. "Let's all work together and share the best practices in ODF Plus so that others may follow the path and make things happen. We have the understanding, the financial resources and the technical strength to achieve this. Let’s make the coming financial year the action year.”
Providing a Global perspective on Safe Sanitation and SDG 6, Mr. Nicolas Osbert, Chief-WASH, UNICEF India talked about how India has emerged as a leader in global sanitation efforts. "Achieving ODF Plus presents outstanding opportunities - the budgets made available by the government, expert partners across the board, convergence with JJM and cross-sectoral convergence," he said.
He elaborated the impacts of ODF on rural India, current status of ODF Plus and future opportunities. “India is exporting its expertise on sanitation across the globe now. Let’s collectively work towards achieving ODF Plus. I believe that this workshop on Best Practices in ODF Plus will go a long way in operationalizing the SBM-G, Phase II.
Shri Arun Baroka AS and MD, DDWS highlighting the mission priorities of SBM-G talked about laying out a roadmap for the implementation of ODF Plus activities and prioritizing the two lakh plus villages that can achieve the ODF Plus status with minimal interventions. He said “We need to ensure that all GPs undertake plastic waste management. To show solidarity towards the same, village pradhans can pledge to shun the use of single use plastic”. He appealed to the gathering to ensure enough awareness about ODF Plus and make activities like SLWM and PWM more attractive and achievable for villages. He also stressed the need to get into an action mode.
Shri Baroka also called for the popularisation of the idea of ODF Plus. A Jan Andolan led to the success of Phase I of the campaign and we need to replicate the same to achieve ODF Plus. All our resources should be rolled towards achieving the same.
The day-long programme consisted of technical sessions and panel discussions on each of the ODF Plus verticals that are essential to complete the journey of districts from ODF to ODF Plus. The speakers included Subject Experts: Shri VK Madhavan, CEO/WaterAid India; Shri Sujoy Mojumdar UNICEF; Dr. Abhinav Akhilesh, KPMG; and Ms. ArundatiMurlidharan; and Mr. Anand Shekhar, Team Leader, SBM-G; as well as State Representatives: Shri Akashdeep, MD Assam; Mr. Abraham Thomas Renjith, Program Officer-Suchitwa Mission, Kerala; Ms. Jaspreet Talwar, Principal Secretary-Punjab; Mr. M.W. Kharkongor, Chief Project Manager, Meghalaya; Mr. Parmeswaran B, Mission Director-Odisha; Mr. L K Atheeq, ACS-Karnataka; Mr. Praveen P Nair, Director-RD&PR Tamil Nadu; Dr. P. Sampath, Mission Director, Andhra Pradesh; Dr. Neha Arora, Mission Director-Jharkhand and Ms. Padma Angmo, JKAS District Panchayat Officer; Shri Anuj Jha, Mission Director-Uttar Pradesh; Shri Sarath Kumar, Mission Director-Telangana; Shri AkshayBudania, Special Commissioner-SBMG, Gujarat and Mr. Rupesh Rathore, State Co-ordinator-Chhattisgarh.
The Government of India, in February 2020, approved Phase-II of the SBM (G) with a total outlay of Rs. 1,40,881 crores to focus on the sustainability of Open Defecation Free (ODF) status and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). SBM (G) Phase-II is planned to be a unique model of convergence between different verticals of financing and various schemes of Central and State Governments.
SBM (G) Phase-II has been uniquely designed to leverage the capacity of individuals and communities in rural India to create a people’s movement to ensure that the ODF status of rural areas is sustained, people continue to practice safe hygienic behaviour and that all villages have solid and liquid waste management arrangements.
To ensure effective and expedited implementation of SBM-G – the largest behaviour change programme in the world, continuous engagement and capacity strengthening of all stakeholders at various levels is required. In order to facilitate this, DDWS has developed a range of reference materials pertaining to the programme’s approach with technical specifications, cost estimates, technical drawings, etc. for various elements of ODF Plus. Among them are brochures and toolkits on each of the ODF Plus verticals that would serve to build capacities of field staff and functionaries.
In this phase too, the campaign effectively utilizes modern technology for comprehensive monitoring. Each SLWM unit in every village is being mapped on Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) for a real time progress report. Every facility is being geotagged for ensuring transparency in the entire process. This way, the SBMG dashboard has become a symbol of action and progress.
The impact of SBM-G Phase II will be seen in improvement in public health, economic benefits and the promotion of entrepreneurship.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے او ڈی ایف پلس پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت او ڈی ایف پلس کے تمام ورٹیکلس پر بہترین طریقوں کے ان کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے
پانچ ہزار سے زیادہ دیہاتوں نے خود کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا
ہندستان عالمی صفائی کی کوششوں میں دنیا کے ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے:چیف-واش-یونیسیف انڈیا
26 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 مارچ 2022/
ملک بھر کے اضلاع اور ریاستوں کے درمیان او ڈی ایف پلس کے تمام ورٹیکلس پر بہترین مشقوں کی معلومات کو مشترک کرنے کے لئے جل شکتی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی محکمے نے( ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ) نے سووچھ بھارت کے دوسرے مرحلے کو نافذ کرنے والے افسران کے لئے ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیایعنی دیہی ہندستان میں مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) یونیسیف کے تعاون سے مشترکہ اشتراکی تعلیمی پروگرام ملک بھر کے 50 ہزار سے زیادہ دیہاتوںکے پس منظر میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جو 25 مارچ 2022 تک خود کو او ڈی ایف پلس ثابت کررہے تھے ،ٹھوس اور مائع کچرے کا موثر ڈھنگ سے انتظام کرنے کے لئے جگہ کے نظام نافذ کرکے گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف صورتحال کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
سکریٹری ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس محترمہ ونی مہاجن کی صدارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر-ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، جناب ارون بروکا کی موجودگی میں یہ پروگرام صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے اقدامات کا تعین کرے گی جو او ڈی ایف پلس کے مختلف عمودی حصوں میں یعنی بائیو ڈی گریڈایبل ویسٹ منجمنٹ، پلاسٹک کچرے کا منجمنٹ، فیشل سلگ منجمنٹ ، گوبردھن ، ماہواری حفظان صحت کے انتظام کو تیز کرنے کے لئے درکار ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 200 شرکا اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے جس میں ریاستوں کے اعلی عہدیداروں جیسے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز ، پرنسپل سکریٹریز ، مشن ڈائریکٹر ، ریاستی رابطہ کار، یا ریاستی کوآرڈی نیٹرس، ریاستی ایس بی ایم جی صلاحیت سازی فوکل پوائنٹ ، اور سرپنچ جنہوں نے اپنے گاؤں کے تناظر میں اپنے مثالی کام کی تفصیلات مشترک کیں ، ریاستوں کے اعلی عہدیداروں کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں سکریٹری ، ڈٖی ڈی ڈبلیو ایف محترمہ ونی مہاجن نے اے ڈی ایف پلس کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے عالمی ، قومی ، علاقائی اور مقامی معلومات کے اشتراک کی سرگرمیوں کے اہم کردار کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ دیہی ہندستان میں لوگوں کی صحت اور بہبود اور ان کی آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی اہم ہے ۔
موجودہ خلا کو دور کرنے اور او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہاکہ ایس بی ایم-جی مہم دیہی برادری کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع پیش کرتی ہے۔ آیئے اسے ملکر کام کریں اور او ڈی ایف پلس میں بہترین مشقوں اور طریقوں کا اشتراک کریں تاکہ دوسرے اس راستے چلیں اور چیزوں اور کاموں کو انجام دیں۔ ہمارے پاس اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے سمجھ مالی وسائل اور تکنیکی طاقت ہے ۔ ’’او ڈی ایف پلس کا حصول شاندار موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس میں حکومت کی طرف سے دستیاب بجٹ، پورے بورڈ میں ماہر شراکت دار جے جےایم کے ساتھ کراس سیکٹرول کنوژن شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے دیہی ہندستان پر او ڈی ایف کے اثرات پراو ڈی ایف پلس کی موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے مواقع کی وضاحت کی۔ہندستان صفائی سےمتعلق اپنی مہارت کو اب پوری دنیا میں برآمد کررہا ہے۔ آیئے اجتماعی طور پر او ڈی ایف پلس کے حصول کی سمت کام کریں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ او ڈی ایف پلس میں بہترین مشقں پر یہ ورکشاپ ایس بی ایم -جی ، فیز 2کو چلانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔
جناب ارون بروکا اے ایس اور ایم ڈی، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے ایس بی این -جی کے مشن کی ترجیحات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے او ڈی ایف پلس سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لئے ایک لائحہ عمل (روڈ میپ)تیار کرنے کو کہا تاکہ دو لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کو ترجیح دی جاسکے اور کم سے کم مداخلت کے ساتھ وہ او ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ حاصل کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ تمام گرام پنچایتیں پلاسٹک کچرے کے انتظام کا کام کریں۔ اسی کے تئیں یکجہتی ظاہر کرنے کے لئے،گاؤں کے پردھان سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو ترک کرنے کا عہد کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اجتماع سے اپیل کی کہ وہ او ڈی ایف پلس کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری کو یقینی بنائیں اور ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم اور پی ڈبلیو ایم جیسی سرگرمیوں کو دیہاتوں کے لئے مزید پرکشش اور قابل حصول بنائیں۔ انہوں نے ایکشن موڈ میں آنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب بروکا نے او ڈی ایف پلس کے نظریے کو مقبول بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ ایک جن آندولن مہم کے پہلے مرحلے کی کامیابی کا باعث بنا ۔ او ڈی ایف پلس اور ہمیں اسے حاصل کرنے کےلئے اسے دیگر دیہاتوں میں اسی طرح پھیلانے یا لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ہمارے تمام وسائل اسی مقصد کے حصول کے لئے لگائے جائیں۔
دن بھر کے پروگرام میں ہر ایک او ڈی ایف پلس ورٹیکل تکنیکی اجلاس اور پینل مباحثے شامل تھے جو او ڈی ایف سے او ڈی ایف پلس تک اضلاع کے سفر کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔ مقررین میں موضوع کے ماہرین شامل تھے:جناب وی کے مادھاون، سی ای او/واٹر ایڈ انڈیا؛ جناب سوجوئے موجمدار یونیسیف؛ ڈاکٹر ابھینو اکھلیش، کے پی ایم جی؛ اور محترمہ اروندتی مرلیدھرن؛ اور جناب آنند شیکھر، ٹیم لیڈر،ایس ایم بی جی ؛ نیز ریاستی نمائندے: جناب آکاش دیپ، ایم ڈی آسام؛ جناب ابراہم تھامس رینجیت، پروگرام آفیسر-سوچیتوا مشن، کیرالہ؛ محترمہ جسپریت تلوار، پرنسپل سیکرٹری-پنجاب؛ جناب ایم ڈبلیو کھارکونگور، چیف پروجیکٹ مینیجر، میگھالیہ؛ جناب پرمیشورن بی، مشن ڈائریکٹر-اڈیشہ؛ جناب ایل کے عتیق، اے سی ایس -کرناٹک؛ جناب پروین پی نائر، ڈائریکٹر- آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر تمل ناڈو؛ ڈاکٹر پی سمپت، مشن ڈائریکٹر، آندھرا پردیش؛ ڈاکٹر نیہا اروڑہ، مشن ڈائریکٹر-جھارکھنڈ اور محترمہ پدما انگمو، جے کے اے ایس ضلع پنچایت آفیسر؛ جناب انوج جھا، مشن ڈائریکٹر-اتر پردیش؛ جناب سرتھ کمار، مشن ڈائریکٹر تلنگانہ؛ جناب اکشے بوڈانیا، اسپیشل کمشنر-ایس بی ایم جی، گجرات اور جناب روپیش راٹھور، ریاستی کوآرڈینیٹر-چھتیس گڑھ۔
حکومت ہند نے فروری 2020 میں ایس بی ایم(جی) کے مرحلہ -2 کومنظوری دی جس کی کل لاگت ایک لاکھ 40 ہزار 881 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک(او ڈی ایف) حیثیت اور ٹھوس فضلے کے انتظام (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) کی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کےلئے ایس بی ایم (جی )مرحلہ2 فائننسنگ کے مختلف ورٹیکلز اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف اسکیموں کےدرمیان ہم آہنگی کا ایک منفرد ماڈل بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ایس بی ایم جی کےموثر اور تیزی سے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے دنیا کا رویے کی تبدیلی سے متعلق سب سے بڑا پروگرام مختلف سطحوں پر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈز کی مسلسل شمولیت اور صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ان میں سے ہر ایک او ڈی ایف ورٹیکل پر بروشرس اور ٹول کٹس ہیں جو فیلڈ اسٹاف اور کاموں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں کام آئیں گی۔
اس مرحلے میں بھی مہم جامع نگرانی کے لئے جدید ٹکنالوجی کو موثر طریقے سے استعمال کرتی ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم پروگریس رپورٹ کے لئے بھی ہر گاؤں میں ہر ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم یونٹ کو انٹیگریٹیڈ منجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) یعنی مربوط انتظامی اطلاعاتی نظام پر میپ(نگرانی )کی جارہی ہے۔اس طرح ایس بی ایم -جی ڈیش بورڈ عمل اور ترقی کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔
ایس بی ایم جی فیز 2 کا اثر صحت عامہ میں بہتری معاشی فوائد اور کاروباری شخصیت کے فروغ میں دیکھا جاسکے گا۔