Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Every programme of the government is aimed at leveraging our strengths and transforming us into a global player: Union Minister Piyush Goyal
Union Minister Goyal attends Forbes India Leadership Awards 2021-22 in Mumbai
25 MAR 2022 11:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 25, 2022
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal today said that Aatma Nirbhar Bharat is opening our doors wider to the world. “Each one of our programmes is with the singular purpose of leveraging our strengths, becoming a global player, expanding our sphere of influence in geopolitics and trade and business.” He was addressing the Forbes India Leadership Awards 2021-22 in Mumbai today.
The Minister said that it is a testament to our collective effort that we have crossed the target of 400 billion dollars in goods exports for the first time in our history. “A lot of business-focused initiatives like Startup India, digital initiatives, DBT, efforts to demystify laws coupled with central government's commitment for Rs. 7.5 lakh crore investment will give a big boost to employment and economy.” He added that these efforts will kickstart demand and thereby promote private sector investment.
Lauding the National Single Window System, the beta version of which has been launched, Union Minister Shri Goyal said the NSWS aims to fasten clearances. He added ‘We want to reduce industry's compliance burden and remove pain points in laws’.
The Minister said that PM Gati Shakti entails geospatial mapping of everything in the country, different layers of maps which talk to each other, leading to integrated planning, with better optimization of time and cost. “One of the examples is that we are now able to remove the situation of projects getting stuck due to crossing of forest and rail line.”
Addressing the Award Function, Union Minister Shri Goyal raised some pertinent questions. He said ‘Can we as a nation have 3 crore families without an electricity connection in their homes? How can we as a nation accept that water will be a problem for millions of homes so many years after independence?’ The Minister then stated that the Jal Jeevan Mission will ensure that every home in the country will have tapped water soon, empowering people in a variety of ways thereby.
The Minister said that social efforts that improve lives of less privileged sections of society, such as like providing elementary things like toilets to give people a life of dignity, cooking gas and entitlements to health care for the poor are important, even as we discuss wins and losses of Indian business.
The Minister for Commerce and Industry said that the government has been successful in getting India back to the centre-stage in the global economy and making it a trusted partner of economies around the world’. ‘We can discuss with developed countries too from a position of strength’, he added.
The Union Minister said that it is the whole bouquet that one has to look at – government and industry working hand in hand to decriminalize laws, introducing technology in governance, improving Ease of Doing Business and reducing compliance burden. “It is like a necklace with several beads.”
Concluding his remarks at the award ceremony, Union Minister Shri Goyal said, “I invite you to join this effort as one country, as collective effort of 1.3 billion Indians, to make India a superpower”.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आपल्या सामर्थ्याचा लाभ घेत आपल्याला जागतिक उत्पादकांमध्ये परावर्तित करणे हाच सरकारच्या प्रत्येक कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश - केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
मुंबईत फोर्ब्स इंडिया लीडरशिप पुरस्कार 2021-22 समारंभाला केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांची उपस्थिती
25 MAR 2022 11:24PM by PIB Mumbai
आत्मनिर्भर भारत आपले दरवाजे जगासाठी खुले करत आहे,.आपल्या सामर्थ्यांचा लाभ घेणे , जागतिक उत्पादक बनणे, भू-राजकीय तसेच व्यापार आणि व्यवसायात आपल्या प्रभाव क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करण्याचा एकमेव उद्देश आपल्या प्रत्येक कार्यक्रमाचा आहे'', असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज सांगितले. ते मुंबईत फोर्ब्स इंडिया लीडरशिप पुरस्कार 2021-22 समारंभाला संबोधित करत होते.
भारताने इतिहासात प्रथमच 400 अब्ज डॉलर्स मालाच्या निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट पार केले असून हा आपल्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचा दाखला आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डिजिटल उपक्रम, थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण, कायदे सुलभ करण्याचे प्रयत्न यासारखे अनेक व्यवसाय-केंद्रित उपक्रम त्याचप्रमाणे केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार 7.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे रोजगार आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेला मोठी चालना मिळेल.'' या प्रयत्नांमुळे मागणी वाढेल आणि त्यामाध्यमातून खाजगी क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी यंत्रणेची प्रशंसा करत,केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल म्हणाले की, जलदगतीने मंजुरी देणे हे बीटा आवृत्ती सुरु झालेल्या राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी यंत्रणेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. आपल्याला उद्योगांचे अनुपालन ओझे कमी करायचे आहे आणि त्रासदायक कायदे रद्द करायचे आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
पीएम गति शक्तीमध्ये देशातील प्रत्येक गोष्टीचे भौगोलिक नकाशा रेखन समाविष्ट आहे, परस्परांशी संबंधित नकाशांचे वेगवेगळे स्तर, हे वेळ आणि खर्चाची चांगल्या प्रकारे सांगड घालून एकात्मिक नियोजनाकडे नेणारे आहेत. जंगल आणि रेल्वे मार्गामुळे रखडलेल्या प्रकल्पांच्या स्थितीत आता आपण बदल करण्यासाठी सक्षम आहोत, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
या पुरस्कार समारंभात बोलताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी काही समर्पक प्रश्न उपस्थित केले. ‘3 कोटी कुटुंबांच्या घरात वीज जोडणी नाही असे असू शकते का? स्वातंत्र्यानंतर इतक्या वर्षांनी लाखो घरांसाठी पाण्याची समस्या असेल हे एक राष्ट्र म्हणून आपण कसे मान्य करू शकतोयानंतर मंत्री म्हणाले की, देशातील प्रत्येक घरात लवकरच नळाचे पाणी उपलब्ध होईल , त्याद्वारे लोकांना विविध मार्गांनी सक्षम करणे हे जलजीवन अभियान सुनिश्चित करेल.
जरी आपण भारतीय उद्योगाच्या नफा विजय आणि तोट्याबद्दल चर्चा करत असलो तरी .लोकांना सन्मानाचे जीवन देण्यासाठी शौचालये, स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस आणि गरिबांसाठी आरोग्य सेवेचा हक्क यासारख्या प्राथमिक गोष्टी उपलब्ध करून देणे यांसारखे समाजातील उपेक्षित वर्गातील घटकांचे जीवन सुधारणारे सामाजिक प्रयत्न महत्वाचे आहेत, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत भारताला पुन्हा केंद्रस्थानी आणण्यात आणि जगभरातील अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये विश्वासार्ह भागीदार बनवण्यात सरकारला यश आले आहे.आपण विकसित देशांशीही सामर्थ्यशाली स्थानावरून चर्चा करू शकतो, असे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री म्हणाले.
कायदे दोषमुक्त करणे, प्रशासनात तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, व्यवसाय सुलभतेत सुधारणा आणि अनुपालनाचे ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी, सरकार आणि उद्योग एकत्रित काम करत आहेत- या सगळ्या एकत्रित गोष्टींकडे आपल्याला पाहावे लागेल, "हे अनेक मणी असलेल्या माळेसारखे आहे.", असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभात आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल म्हणाले,भारताला महासत्ता बनवण्यासाठी 1.3 अब्ज भारतीयांच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांत मी तुम्हाला एक देश म्हणून या प्रयत्नात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करतो.