NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog & GIZ Project Her&Now join hands to end gender based barriers for Women Entrepreneurs across India
25 MAR 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step to end the gender-based barriers that pose significant obstacles to women entrepreneurs across India, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, today announced their collaboration with the Indo-German Development Cooperation Project ‘Economic Empowerment of Women Entrepreneurs and Start-ups by Women (Her&Now)’ commissioned by the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and jointly implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH and the Ministry for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, to help women play a greater role in the economy as entrepreneurs.
Entrepreneurship represents an important opportunity to increase the participation of women in the economy and to realise India’s growth potential.
The partnership between AIM and Her&Now will impart the ‘WINcubate Training Programme’ to the AIM Incubators and Innovation Centres and equip them in adopting a gender-focused approach. It will help the participants to design and implement women centric incubation programmes. The WINcubate Training Programme has been developed by Her&Now together with the Indian NGO Dhriiti – the Courage Within and is based on best practices of women entrepreneurship support programmes implemented in the country since 2019.
The training involves equipping incubators with the knowledge, tools, and methods for holistic programming to integrate gender sensitive approaches into general incubation programming and processes. The training consists of live lectures, offline modules, exercises, and film screenings.
A Statement of Intent was signed by AIM and Her&Now on Wednesday, 02 March 2022. Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, while announcing the partnership said, “There are multiple factors responsible for the low participation of Indian women in any sector and one of the biggest factors is gender-based bias. If we consider it as a game of snakes and ladders, then for women, certainly there are more snakes. This system has to be ended and I am sure we with the help of GIZ can progress in this direction.”
Considering that social norms on the role of women with regard to marriage and household duties, women are exposed to more undeserved challenges, he added.
Adding to it, Julia Karst, Head of the Her&Now project at GIZ India, said: “Together with Dhriiti – the Courage Within we have developed the WINcubate training with the ambition to create a level playing field for women entrepreneurs in India. This training supports incubators across the country to adopt women centric incubation programmes that address the specific challenges and needs of women entrepreneurs. Our new partnership with AIM will be crucial in achieving this ambitious goal.”
The collaboration will emphasise on designing and implementing women centric support programmes in order to promote enterprise creation and growth by women entrepreneurs. The premise of this training exercise is to acknowledge that the support needs of women entrepreneurs often differ from that of entrepreneurs of other genders due to specific gender-related barriers, which makes it essential for incubators to design and deliver support programmes that specifically address these needs.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن ، نیتی آیوگ اور جی آئی زیڈ پروجیکٹ اب ہندستان بھر میں خواتین کاروباریوں کے لئے صنفی بنیاد پر رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ہاتھ ملا رہے ہیں
25 MAR 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 مارچ 2022/
ہندستان بھر میں خواتین کاروباریوں کے لئے اہم رکاوٹیں پیدا کرنے والی صنفی بنیاد پر رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ایک بڑے قدم کے تحت اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)،نیتی آیوگ نے آج ہند جرمن ترقی تعاون پروجیکٹ ’خاتون کاروباریوں کے مالی استحکام‘ کے ساتھ اپنے تعاون کا اعلان کیا۔ مالی تعاون اور ترقی کے لئے وفاقی وزارت (بی این زیڈ) کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی خواتین (ہر اینڈ ناؤ)کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور مشترکہ طور سے ڈیوش شافٹ فار انٹرنیشنل زیومابیرٹ (جی آئی زید) جی ایم بی ایچ اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینورشپ وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور سے کاروباری کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا کیونکہ کاروباری کی حیثیت سے خواتین معیشت میں بڑا کردار نبھاتی ہیں۔
صنعت کاری معیشت میں خواتین کی حصہ داری بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کی نمو اور ترقی کی صلاحیت احساس کرانے کے لئے ایک اہم موقع کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
اے آئی ایم اور ہر اینڈ ناؤ کے درمیان شراکت داری اے آئی ایم انکیوبیٹرس اور اختراعی مراکز کو ’ونکیوبیٹ ٹرینگ پروگرام‘ فراہم کرے گی اور انہیں صنف پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنانے میں پہل کرے گی۔ اس سے شرکاء خواتین پر مبنی انکیوبیشن پروگرام ڈیزائن کرنے اور نافذ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ونکیوبیٹ پروگرام ہر اینڈ ناؤ نے ہندوستانی این جی او دھریتی -کریج ودھ ان کے ساتھ ملکر تیار کیا ہے اور 2019 سے یہ ملک میں خواتین اینٹرپرینیورشپ پروگراموں کی بہترین مشقوں پر مبنی ملک بھر میں نافذ ہے۔
تربیت میں انکیوبیشن پروگرامنگ اور عمل میں صنفی حساس طریقوں کو مربوط کرنے کےلئے انکیوبیٹروں کو معلومات، ٹولز اور جامع پروگرامنگ کے طریقے سے لیس کرنا شامل ہے۔ تربیت لائیو لیکچرس ، آف لائن موڈیولز، مشقوں اور فلم اسکیرننگ پر مشتمل ہے۔
بروز بدھ 2 مارچ 2022 کو اے آے آئی ایم ہر اینڈناؤ کی طرف سے دستخط کئے گئے۔ ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو، مشن ڈائریکٹر ، اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ نے شراکت داری کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کی خواتین کی کسی بھی شعبے میں کم شرکت کے ذمہ دار متعدد عوامل ہیں اور سب سے بڑے عوامل میں سے ایک صنفی بنیاد پر تعصب ہے۔ اگر ہم اسے سانپ اور سیڑھی کا کھیل سمجھیں تو خواتین کے لئے سانپ زیادہ ہیں۔ اس نظام کو ختم ہونا ہے اور مجھے یقین ہےکہ ہم جی آئی زیڈ کی مدد سے اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شادی اور گھریلو فرائض کے حوالے سے خواتین کے کردار سے متعلق سماجی اصولوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، خواتین کو مزید نامناسب طور پر مزید چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
اس میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے جی آئی زیڈ انڈیا نے ہر اینڈناؤ پروگرام کی سربراہ جولیا کاسٹ نے کہا ’’دھریتی دی کریج ودھ ہم ‘ کے ساتھ ملکر ہم نے ونکیوبیٹ ٹریننگ ٹریننگ کو اس مقصد کے ساتھ تیار کیا ہے کہ ہندستان میں خواتین کاروباریوں کے لئے ایک ہمہ گیر میدان بنایا جائے ۔ یہ ٹریننگ ملک بھر میں انکیوبیٹرس کو خواتین پر مبنی انکیوبیشن پروگرامو ں کو اپنانے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو خواتین کاروباریوں کے مخصوص چیلنجوں اور ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں ۔ اے آئی این کے ساتھ ہماری نئی شراکت داری اس امید افزا ہدف کو ھاصل کرنے میں اہم ہوگی۔
یہ کولیبریشن یعنی اشتراک خواتین کے مرکزی تعاون کے پروگراموں کو ڈیزائن اور نافذ کرنے پر زور دے گا تاکہ خواتین کاروباریوں کے ذریعہ انٹرپرائز کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اس تربیتی مشق کی بنیاد پر یہ تسلیم کرنا ہے کہ خواتین کاروباریوں کے تعاون کی ضروریات اکثر دیگر صنفی کاروباریوں سے مختلف ہوتی ہیں کیونکہ صنف سے متعلق مخصوص رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے انکیوبیٹرس کے لئے ایسے سپورٹ پروگراموں کو ڈیزائن اور ڈیلور کرنا ضروری ہوتا ہے جو خاص طور پر ان ضروریات کو پورا کرتےہیں۔