Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Steps to Curb Type-1 Diabetes
25 MAR 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
For maintaining Diabetes record, there is a registry maintained by the Indian Council of Medical Research called as the Young Diabetes Registry (YDR) since year 2006. The YDR registry recruits patients with young onset diabetes, diagnosed on or before 25 years of age. The registry operates at 205 centres from 10 cities across India. According to the YDR registry data out of 20351 young diabetes patients recruited, 13368 (65.6%) were type 1 diabetes. According to the 10th International Diabetes Federation Atlas 2021, the number of children with type 1 diabetes in India is 22,94,000 in the age group of 0 - 19 years.
A sub study from the ICMR-YDR registry also estimated the annual incidence of type 1 diabetes from the cities of Delhi and Chennai. According to this study, the average annual incidence of type 1 diabetes (below 20 years) is 4.9 cases/1,00,000 populations.
Even though Health being a state subject, the Department of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), as part of National Health Mission (NHM), based on the proposals received from the States/UTs. Diabetes is an integral part of the NPCDCS. Under the program, all age-groups, including children, are covered.
Under Free Drugs Service Initiative of NHM, financial support is provided to States/UTs for provision of free essential medicines including insulin for poor and needy people including children. Furthermore, quality generic medicines including insulin are made available at affordable prices to all, under ‘Jan Aushadhi Scheme’, in collaboration with the State Governments.
Government Hospitals provide free of cost treatment. The treatment for in-patient care is also available under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) for 10.74 crore families eligible under AB-PMJAY as per Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) database 2011.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹائپ -1 ذیابیطس کو روکنے کے لئےحکومت کے اقدامات
25 MAR 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 مارچ 2022/
ذیابیطس کے ریکارڈکو قائم رکھنے کے لئے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے ذریعہ سال 2066 سے ینگ ذیابیطس رجسٹری (وائی ڈی آر) (کم عمر) کے نام سےایک رجسٹر بنایا ہے ۔ وائی ڈی آر رجسٹری ایسے مریضوں کا اندراج کرتی ہے جن کی ذیابیطس کی تشخیص 25 سال یا اس سے پہلے کی عمر میں کی گئی ہو۔ رجسٹری پورے ہندستان کے دس شہروں کے 205 مراکز پر کام کرتی ہے۔ وائی ڈی آر رجسٹری کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق 20351 نوجوان ذیابیطس کے مریضوں میں سے درج کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں 13368 (65.6فی صد) ٹائپ1 کے ذیابیطس کے مریض تھے۔ دسویں بین الاقوامی ذیابیطس فیڈریشن اٹلس 2021 کے مطابق ہندستان میں صفر سے 19 سال کی عمر کے زمرے میں ٹائپ-1 ذیابیطس والے بچوں کی تعداد 22 لاکھ 94 ہزار ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر-وائی ڈی آر رجسٹری کے ذیلی مطالعے میں دہلی اور چنئی کے شہروں سے ٹائپ-1 ذیابیطس کے سالانہ واقعات کا بھی اندازہ لگایا ہے۔ اس تحقیق کے مطابق ٹائپ-1 ذیابیطس کے سالانہ اوسط واقعات (20 سال سے کم) 4.9 معاملے / ایک لاکھ کی آبادی پر ہیں۔
صحت ایک ریاستی مضمون ہونے کے باوجود محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کینسر، ذیابیطس، امراض قلب اور فالج کے انسداد اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی ڈی ایس) کے تحت تکنیکی اور مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے اور این پی سی ڈی سی ایس قومی ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز این پی سی ڈی سی ایس ، ذیابیطس کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، اور اس پروگرام کے تحت بچوں سمیت تمام عمر کے لوگوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایچ ایم کے مفت دوا خدمت پہل کے تحت، غریب اور ضرورت مند لوگوں بشمول بچوں کے لئے انسولین سمیت مفت ضروری ادوایات کی فراہم کے لئے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔اسکے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر جن اوشدھی اسکیم کے تحت انسولین سمیت معیاری جنرک ادویات قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں۔
سرکاری اسپتالوں میں مفت علاج کیا جاتا ہے۔ سوشو ایکونک کاسٹ سسٹم (ایس ا ی سی سی) ڈیٹابیس 2011 کے مطابق اے بی -پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت اہل 10.74 کروڑ خاندانوں کے لئے آّیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آرویوگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور علاج بھی دستیاب ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔