Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
1060 hallmarking centres are operational in the country: Bureau of Indian Standards
25 MAR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that hallmarking has been made mandatory from 23 June, 2021 for 14, 18, & 22 carat of gold jewellery / artefacts in 256 districts of the country where there is at least one Assaying and Hallmarking Centre (AHC).
As on 20 March, 2022, 1060 hallmarking centres are functional in the country.
The Hallmark Unique Identification (HUID)-based system of hallmarking has been introduced as it was felt necessary that with hallmarking becoming mandatory, the credibility of the hallmark put on every piece of jewellery had to be ensured along with a robust system of real-time monitoring of the entire process. Under HUID, a unique six-digit alphanumeric code is put on each gold jewellery / artifacts item along with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) logo and purity grade mark.
BIS has developed the provision to verify HUID through the BIS CARE App- the official mobile application of BIS. The “Verify HUID” feature can be utilized to verify the purity of the gold jewellery items bearing a HUID number before purchase. Thus, the consumers can be assured of the authenticity of the HUID marked gold jewellery / artifacts items using the BIS Care Mobile App.
Also, regular audit of assaying and hallmarking centres and market surveillance of BIS registered jewellers is undertaken to ensure that they comply to the requirement of BIS hallmarking scheme. Testing of random market samples drawn from registered jewellers is carried out to ensure the purity of hallmarked gold jewellery / artifacts is as per the marked purity on the article. In case of failure, action is taken both against the AHC who has hallmarked the article and the jeweler who has got the article hallmarked.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে ১০৬০টি হলমার্কিং কেন্দ্র চালু রয়েছে : ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস
25 MAR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে আজ রাজ্যসভায় লিখিত এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে জানিয়েছেন, ২০২১ সালের ২৩শে জুন থেকে দেশের ২৫৬টি জেলায় ১৪, ১৮ এবং ২২ ক্যারেটের স্বর্ণালঙ্কার / প্রত্নবস্তুর ক্ষেত্রে হলমার্ক ব্যবহার করা বাধ্যতামূলক। এই ২৫৬টি জেলায় কমপক্ষে একটি ‘অ্যাসেইং অ্যান্ড হলমার্কিং সেন্টার’(এএইচসি) রয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে স্বর্ণালঙ্কার বা প্রত্নবস্তুর গুণমান এবং পরিমাণ যাচাই করা হয়।
অলঙ্কার বা প্রত্নবস্তুর গুণমান সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে হলমার্ক ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রতিটি স্বর্ণালঙ্কার / প্রত্নবস্তুর জন্য ছয়টি সংখ্যা ও অক্ষর দিয়ে একটি কোড থাকে যেখানে ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস (বিআইএস) বা ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর লোগো এবং ওই অলঙ্কার বা প্রত্নবস্তু কতটা নিখাদ সে সংক্রান্ত তথ্য দেওয়া থাকে।
বিআইএস হলমার্ক ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশনের জন্য ‘বিআইএস কেয়ার অ্যাপ-এর সূচনা করেছে। এই অ্যাপ-এর মাধ্যমে হলমার্ক সংখ্যা বসিয়ে স্বর্ণালঙ্কার বা প্রত্নবস্তুর উপাদান সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া যায়।
বিআইএস প্রতিনিয়ত এএইচসি-র হিসাব পরীক্ষা করে এবং বাজারে নজরদারি চালায়। এছাড়া, বাজার থেকে যত্রতত্র নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে স্বর্ণালঙ্কার বা প্রত্নবস্তুর উপাদানের গুণমানের বিষয়ে সঠিক ধারণা পাওয়া যায়। যদি কোনও তথ্যে ভুল থাকে তাহলে এএইচসি অর্থাৎ, যেখানে স্বর্ণালঙ্কার বা প্রত্নবস্তুর হলমার্ক বসানো হয়েছে এবং যে অলঙ্কার বিক্রেতা ওই অলঙ্কার নিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন, দুপক্ষের বিরুদ্ধেই শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়।