Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
1060 hallmarking centres are operational in the country: Bureau of Indian Standards
25 MAR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that hallmarking has been made mandatory from 23 June, 2021 for 14, 18, & 22 carat of gold jewellery / artefacts in 256 districts of the country where there is at least one Assaying and Hallmarking Centre (AHC).
As on 20 March, 2022, 1060 hallmarking centres are functional in the country.
The Hallmark Unique Identification (HUID)-based system of hallmarking has been introduced as it was felt necessary that with hallmarking becoming mandatory, the credibility of the hallmark put on every piece of jewellery had to be ensured along with a robust system of real-time monitoring of the entire process. Under HUID, a unique six-digit alphanumeric code is put on each gold jewellery / artifacts item along with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) logo and purity grade mark.
BIS has developed the provision to verify HUID through the BIS CARE App- the official mobile application of BIS. The “Verify HUID” feature can be utilized to verify the purity of the gold jewellery items bearing a HUID number before purchase. Thus, the consumers can be assured of the authenticity of the HUID marked gold jewellery / artifacts items using the BIS Care Mobile App.
Also, regular audit of assaying and hallmarking centres and market surveillance of BIS registered jewellers is undertaken to ensure that they comply to the requirement of BIS hallmarking scheme. Testing of random market samples drawn from registered jewellers is carried out to ensure the purity of hallmarked gold jewellery / artifacts is as per the marked purity on the article. In case of failure, action is taken both against the AHC who has hallmarked the article and the jeweler who has got the article hallmarked.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
देश में 1060 हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र कार्य कर रहे हैं: भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो
25 MAR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि 23 जून, 2021 से देश के उन 256 जिलों में जहां कम से कम एक परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र (एएचसी) अपलब्ध है, वहां 14, 18 और 22 कैरेट के सोने के आभूषणों / कलाकृतियों के लिए हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य कर दी गई है।
20 मार्च, 2022 तक, देश में 1060 हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र कार्य कर रहे हैं।
हॉलमार्क विशिष्ट पहचान (एचयूआईडी)-आधारित हॉलमार्किंग प्रणाली इसलिए शुरू की गई है क्योंकि यह महसूस किया गया कि हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य होने के साथ प्रत्येक आभूषण पर लगाए गए हॉलमार्क की विश्वसनीयता को हॉलमार्किंग की पूरी प्रक्रिया की वास्तविक निगरानी की एक मजबूत प्रणाली के जरिए सुनिश्चित किया जाना आवश्यक है। एचयूआईडी के तहत, प्रत्येक सोने के आभूषण / कलाकृति पर भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) और शुद्धता ग्रेड चिन्ह के साथ - साथ छह अंकों का एक विशिष्ट अल्फ़ान्यूमेरिक कोड लगाया जाता है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने बीआईएस केयर एप्प, जोकि बीआईएस का आधिकारिक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है, के माध्यम से एचयूआईडी को सत्यापित करने का प्रावधान विकसित किया है। “एचयूआईडी सत्यापित करें” सुविधा का उपयोग खरीद से पहले एक एचयूआईडी संख्या वाले सोने के आभूषणों की शुद्धता को सत्यापित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार, उपभोक्ताओं को बीआईएस केयर मोबाइल एप्प का उपयोग करके एचयूआईडी चिन्हित सोने के आभूषणों / कलाकृतियों की प्रामाणिकता के बारे में आश्वस्त किया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, बीआईएस पंजीकृत जौहरियों (ज्वैलर्स) द्वारा बीआईएस हॉलमार्किंग योजना के आवश्यक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों की नियमित ऑडिट और बीआईएस पंजीकृत जौहरियों (ज्वैलर्स) की निगरानी की जाती है। पंजीकृत जौहरी से लिए गए बाजार के नमूनों का औचक परीक्षण यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जाता है कि हॉलमार्क वाले सोने के आभूषणों / कलाकृतियों की शुद्धता उनपर अंकित शुद्धता के अनुरूप हों। इस कसौटी पर विफल रहने की स्थिति में, वस्तु पर हॉलमार्क करने वाले एएचसी और वस्तु का हॉलमार्क कराने वाले जौहरी, दोनों, के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाती है।