Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh felicitates 75 trained candidates of Project UNNATI under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA
The Ministry is focusing on bringing more transparency in Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, says Shri Giriraj Singh
20% of active workers’ households of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA should get training under the skilling and livelihoods programme of the Ministry: Shri Giriraj Singh
More than 18 thousand candidates have been trained under Project UNNATI
24 MAR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh felicitated 75 trained candidates of Project UNNATI under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA today (24th March 2022) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi as part of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Along with 75 Trained Candidates of Project UNNATI, the Minister also felicitated Bankers associated with RSETI of States/UTs, who have contributed towards the successful completion of training of Project UNNATI candidates and shown them a new skilled way of earning.
Motivating the trained candidates under the project UNNATI, the Minister said "Rural women have the talent & expertise required for livelihoods like beekeeping, dairy farming, organic composting, etc. They just need a little handholding from us." He emphasized that 20% of active workers’ households of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA should get training under the skilling and livelihoods programme of this Ministry.
Addressing the felicitation ceremony, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the government is focusing on complete transparency in the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREG scheme. For this, the Ministry is taking various initiatives. In order to ensure the same, as an interim measure, it has been decided that presence of ombudspersons in at least 80% districts would be insisted as a precondition for the approval of the Annual Action Plant and Labour Budget for FY 2022-2023 under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. The Minister also said that because of various interventions by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, every Mahatma Gandhi NREGA cardholder is receiving money directly in their respective bank accounts. People are able to take care of their families well. Women's participation is also increased to more than 53%.
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said that after training under project Unnati, when people go back to their respective places, their experience is also dispersed to different areas of the country across various services, ensuring the nation’s holistic development.
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said that she feels extremely happy when she asked someone in the rural area about their training and they mentioned project UNNATI or RSETI. Praising the project UNNATI, she said that because of such initiatives a poor rural woman becomes capable of speaking in front of thousands of people.
Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Patil said that project UNNATI is improving the livelihoods of the neediest Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries by providing a skill, either for self-employment or wage employment.
The trained candidates shared about how Project UNNATI training brought positive changes in their lives and gave them a new sustainable livelihood opportunity to lead their lives. Sharing her experience, Smt. Mira Yadav, a beneficiary from Madhya Pradesh mentioned how she learnt dairy farming under the project and is now earning ₹10,000-₹15,000 per month which goes up to ₹18,000 sometimes as well.
Speaking on Project UNNATI, Secretary Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha said that the whole purpose of the project is to connect the rural people to various available livelihood opportunities and lead them to self-reliance and sustainable development. He said a total of 2,00,000 beneficiaries shall be imparted training under this project in a span of three years in 26 States and 2 UTs. COVID-19 pandemic has affected the pace of training. Now Rural Skill Division and Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Division is taking every step to achieve the target. The training period has been extended for another 6 months.
Secretary further informed that under “Azadi ka Mahotsav”, so far 77,683 events have been organised under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS and more than 12 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme, as well as more than 2 lakh Peoples’ representatives of different levels, have participated in the Mahotsav.
Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Rohit Kumar shared the theme of the event and highlighted Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Project UNNATI. The senior officers from the Ministry, all the States/UTs, as well as Banks and NPCI, were also present on the occasion.
About Project 'UNNATI'
Project 'UNNATI', as a skilling project intends to upgrade the skill base of the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries, and thereby improving their livelihoods, so that they can move from the current partial employment to full-time employment and hence reduce their dependence on Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
This project is meant for providing training for one adult member (of age 18-45 years old) of a household who has completed 100 days of work under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA in the previous financial year from the year of commencement of the project. The household from which, candidates are selected for the training, are continuing to enjoy 100 days of work under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA.
The candidate undergoing training are paid a stipend for a maximum period of 100 days and for one program per household as per the wage rate prevailing in the concerned State/UT as per the provisions of the project. Full expenditures towards a stipend, against wage loss compensation, are entirely borne by Central Government.
As of now, a total of 2,00,000 beneficiaries shall be imparted training under this project in a span of three years in 26 States and 2 UTs. A total number of 18,166 candidates have been trained under Project UNNATI.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति के 75 प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को सम्मानित किया
मंत्रालय महात्मा गांधी नरेगा में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के 20 प्रतिशत सक्रिय श्रमिक परिवारों को मंत्रालय के कौशल एवं आजीविका कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करना चाहिए: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति के तहत 18 हजार से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है
24 MAR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज (24 मार्च 2022) महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति के 75 प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में डॉ अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में सम्मानित किया। प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति के 75 प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों के साथ, मंत्री ने राज्यों केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के आरएसईटीआई से जुड़े बैंकरों को भी सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति उम्मीदवारों के प्रशिक्षण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने में योगदान दिया है और उन्हें कमाई का एक नया कुशल तरीका दिखाया है।
QQK4.JPG)
उन्नति प्रोजेक्ट के तहत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को प्रेरित करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, "ग्रामीण महिलाओं के पास मधुमक्खी पालन, डेयरी फार्मिंग, जैविक खाद, आदि जैसी आजीविका के लिए आवश्यक प्रतिभा और विशेषज्ञता है। उन्हें बस हमसे थोड़ी सी मदद की जरूरत है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के सक्रिय श्रमिक परिवारों के 20% श्रमिकों को इस मंत्रालय के कौशल और आजीविका कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए।
सम्मान समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार महात्मा गांधी नरेगा योजना के क्रियान्वयन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता पर ध्यान दे रही है। इसके लिए मंत्रालय कई तरह की पहल कर रहा है। इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एक अंतरिम उपाय के रूप में, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि कम से कम 80 प्रतिशत जिलों में लोकपालों की नियुक्ति को महात्माा गांधी नरेगा योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजना और श्रम बजट के अनुमोदन हेतु पूर्व शर्त माना जाएगा। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के कारण, आज प्रत्येक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा कार्डधारक को उनके संबंधित बैंक खातों में सीधे धन प्राप्त हो रहा है। लोग अपने परिवार की अच्छी तरह से देखभाल करने में सक्षम हैं। महिलाओं की भागीदारी भी बढ़कर 53% से अधिक हो गई है।
C05E.JPG)
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि उन्नति प्रोजेक्ट के तहत प्रशिक्षण के बाद जब लोग अपने-अपने स्थानों पर वापस जाते हैं, तो उनका अनुभव भी देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न सेवाओं में साझा होता है, जिससे देश का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित होता है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने कहा कि उन्हें बहुत खुशी होती है जब वह ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में किसी से उनके प्रशिक्षण के बारे में पूछती है और प्रशिक्षण लेनेवाला प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति या आरएसईटीआई का उल्लेख करता है। उन्नति प्रोजेक्ट की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल एक गरीब ग्रामीण महिला को हजारों लोगों के सामने बोलने में सक्षम बना देती है।
पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल पाटिल ने कहा कि उन्नति प्रोजेक्ट महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के जरूरतमंद लाभार्थियों को स्वरोजगार या मजदूरी रोजगार के लिए कौशल प्रदान करके उनकी आजीविका में सुधार कर रही है।
प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों ने साझा किया कि कैसे प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति प्रशिक्षण ने उनके जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाए और उन्हें अपना जीवन जीने का एक नया स्थायी आजीविका का अवसर दिया। अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए, मध्य प्रदेश की एक लाभार्थी श्रीमती मीरा यादव ने बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने इस प्रोजेक्ट के तहत डेयरी फार्मिंग सीखी और अब प्रति माह ₹10,000-₹15,000 कमा रही हैं जो कभी-कभी ₹18,000 तक भी जाती है।
प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति पर बोलते हुए, सचिव ग्रामीण विकास, श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट का पूरा उद्देश्य ग्रामीण लोगों को विभिन्न उपलब्ध आजीविका के अवसरों से जोड़ना और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भरता और सतत विकास की ओर ले जाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रोजेक्ट के तहत 26 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तीन साल की अवधि में कुल 2,00,000 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। COVID-19 महामारी ने प्रशिक्षण की गति को प्रभावित किया है। अब ग्रामीण कौशल प्रभाग और महात्मा गांधी नरेगा संभाग लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठा रहा है। प्रशिक्षण की अवधि 6 माह और बढ़ा दी गई है।
सचिव ने आगे बताया कि "आज़ादी का महोत्सव" के तहत अब तक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत 77,683 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं और योजना के 12 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न स्तरों के 2 लाख से अधिक जन प्रतिनिधियों ने महोत्सव में भाग लिया है।
संयुक्त सचिव (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) श्री रोहित कुमार ने कार्यक्रम की थीम साझा की और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ बैंकों और एनपीसीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रोजेक्ट 'उन्नति' के बारे में
प्रोजेक्ट 'उन्नति', एक कौशल प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा लाभार्थियों के कौशल ज्ञान को उन्नत करने और उनकी आजीविका में सुधार करने का उद्देश्य रखती है, ताकि वे वर्तमान आंशिक रोजगार से पूर्णकालिक रोजगार की ओर बढ़ सकें और इसलिए महात्मा गांधी नरेगा पर उनकी निर्भरता कम हो सके।
यह प्रोजेक्ट या तो स्वरोजगार या मजदूरी रोजगार के लिए कौशल प्रदान करके जरूरतमंद महात्मा गांधी नरेगा लाभार्थियों की आजीविका में सुधार कर रही है। प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति के अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 18,166 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
यह प्रोजेक्ट एक परिवार के एक वयस्क सदस्य (18-45 वर्ष की आयु के) के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए है, जिसने प्रोजेक्ट शुरू होने के वर्ष से पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत 100 दिन का काम पूरा कर लिया है। जिस परिवार से, प्रशिक्षण के लिए उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया जाता है, उन्हें महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत 100 दिनों का रोजगार प्रदान करना जारी है।
प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले उम्मीदवारों को प्रोजेक्ट के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में प्रचलित मजदूरी दर के अनुसार अधिकतम 100 दिनों की अवधि के लिए और प्रति परिवार एक कार्यक्रम के लिए दिहाड़ी का भुगतान किया जाता है। वेतन हानि मुआवजे के रूप में वजीफे के लिए पूरा खर्च, पूरी तरह से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाता है।
26 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तीन वर्ष की अवधि में इस प्रोजेक्ट के अंतर्गत कुल 2,00,000 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। प्रोजेक्ट उन्नति के अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 18,166 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।