AYUSH
Inter-ministerial preparatory meeting for IDY 2022 held
23 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The second inter-ministerial meeting to discuss the celebration of International Day of Yoga (IDY)- 2022 was held on Tuesday at New Delhi. Several Union Ministers attended the meeting and gave Information about the activities being carried out by their ministries to create awareness about IDY-2022 and also gave suggestions to enhance the outreach. The meeting was organized with the aim of making IDY success with the cooperation of all the ministries.
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Commerce, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal, Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy, Environment and Labour Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Women and Child Development Minister Smt. Smriti Irani, Railway and Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Minister Shri Ashwani Vaishnav and Minister of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry Shri Purushottam Rupala were present in the meeting.
Ministry of AYUSH has successfully organized seven IDY since 2015. The key purpose behind the United Nations recognising the 21st of June as the IDY was to underline the potential of Yoga in public health globally. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014, it may be recollected, came at the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent, which was a record in itself. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.
IDY over the years has not only boosted Yoga’s popularity, but also expanded its geographical presence by inspiring its adoption in several new territories. The event has also triggered new advances within the field of Yoga, such as development of universal Yoga protocols for people of all ages, development of specific protocols addressing lifestyle diseases, and research into Yoga’s potential as a productivity enhancing tool.

आयुष
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस- 2022 के आयोजन की तैयारी के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित की गई
23 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) - 2022 के आयोजन की तैयारी पर चर्चा करने के लिए दूसरी अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक मंगलवार को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में कई केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने हिस्सा लिया और आईडीवाई-2022 के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए अपने मंत्रालय की ओर से की जा रही गतिविधियों की जानकारी दी व इसकी आउटरीच (पहुंच) बढ़ाने के लिए सुझाव भी दिए। इस बैठक का आयोजन सभी मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से आईडीवाई को सफल बनाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था।
इस बैठक में आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, वाणिज्य, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया, पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, पर्यावरण और श्रम मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति इरानी, रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और मत्स्यपालन व पशुपालन मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला उपस्थित थे।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने साल 2015 से सफलतापूर्वक सात आईडीवाई का आयोजन किया है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र का 21 जून को आईडीवाई के रूप में मान्यता देने का मुख्य उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में योग की क्षमता को रेखांकित करना था। दिसंबर, 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) का आईडीवाई संकल्प को याद किया जा सकता है। यह संकल्प प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर पेश किया गया था और इसे सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया गया, जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड था। इसके बाद साल 2015 से अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पूरे विश्व में स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आईडीवाई ने न केवल योग की लोकप्रियता को बढ़ाया है, बल्कि कई नए क्षेत्रों में लोगों को इसे अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करके अपनी भौगोलिक उपस्थिति का विस्तार भी किया है। इसके अलावा इसके आयोजन ने योग के क्षेत्र में नई प्रगति को भी आगे बढ़ाया है। इनमें सभी उम्र के लोगों के लिए सार्वभौमिक योग प्रोटोकॉल का विकास, जीवन शैली से संबंधित रोगों के उपचार से संबंधित विशिष्ट प्रोटोकॉल का विकास और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने वाले उपकरण के रूप में योग की क्षमता पर शोध करना शामिल हैं।