Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL) Achieves 163 Million Ton
Coal Production Target for 2021-22
23 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Ltd (CIL) has achieved the coal production target of 163 million tonne (MT) fixed for the current financial year 2021-22. MCL went past its target of 163 MT yesterday, making extra efforts to maximize coal production during the remaining days of the financial year and set a new milestone.
On Sunday, the company had achieved its target of 200 Million Cubic Meters (MCuM) for overburden removal (OBR), which strengthens the company's future outlook of continuous growth in coal production to meet the rising demand of fossil fuel in the country.
With a growth of over 15% in coal production, 21% in despatch and 18% in OBR, MCL is poised to achieve new records during the current financial year.

कोयला मंत्रालय
महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) ने 2021.22 के लिए 163 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया
23 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनी महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए निर्धारित 163 मिलियन टन (एमटी) के कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया है। वित्तीय वर्ष के शेष दिनों के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने और एक नया मील का पत्थर स्थापित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयास करते हुए एमसीएल कल 163 मिलियन टन के अपने लक्ष्य से आगे निकल गया।
रविवार को, कंपनी ने अधिभार हटाने (ओबीआर) के लिए 200 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (एमसीयूएम) का लक्ष्य हासिल किया था, जो देश में जीवाश्म ईंधन की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि के कंपनी के भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करता है।
कोयला उत्पादन में 15 % से अधिक, प्रेषण में 21% और ओबीआर में 18% की वृद्धि के साथ, एमसीएल चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान नए रिकॉर्ड हासिल करने की ओर अग्रसर है।