Ministry of Education
Scholarship and fellowships for students
23 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education is implementing various scholarship and fellowship schemes for providing financial assistance to the students to peruse their education in India. Ministry of Education has introduced vocational degree and diploma programmes/ courses to offer degree of bachelor of vocation and diploma of vocation in vocational education in different sectors namely Software Development, Electronics Manufacturing Services, Graphics and Multimedia, Food Processing, Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, Banking, Financial Services & Insurance, Production Technology, Industrial Tool Manufacturing, Medical Image Technology, Automotive Manufacturing Technology, Automobile Servicing, etc. In addition, the All-India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) is implementing the Kaushal Augmentation and Restructuring Mission (KARMA) for school dropouts after class 10th for skill enhancement of socially/ financially deprived community of surrounding area through existing infrastructures of AICTE approved institutions. The University Grants Commission (UGC) facilitates higher education institutions to provide skill-based education under National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF). These institutions are offered full-time, credit-based programmes at the level of Certificate, Diploma, Advanced Diploma, B.Voc, P.G. Diploma, M.Voc and Research with multiple entry and exit options. Further, UGC has issued Guidelines for Higher Education Institutions to offer Internship / Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programme in the year 2020. As per these Guidelines, any UG degree programme in all disciplines is eligible to embed apprenticeship/internship into the degree programme. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is also implementing ‘The Craftsmen Training Scheme’ under which vocational training is offering on 149 different trades. The degree, diploma and training courses are for all categories of students in the country including marginalized students.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
طلباء کے لئے اسکالرشپ اورفیلوشپ
23 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرسبھاس سرکارنے آج راجیہ میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ وزارت تعلیم طلباء کو ہندوستان میں اپنی تعلیم کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکالرشپ اور فیلوشپ اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم نے مختلف شعبوں یعنی سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سروسز، گرافکس اور ملٹی میڈیا، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ریفریجریشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ، بینکنگ میں بیچلر آف ووکیشن اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم میں ڈپلومہ کی ڈگری پیش کرنے کے لیے ووکیشنل ڈگری اور ڈپلومہ پروگرام/ کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ فنانشل سروسز اور انشورنس، پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی، انڈسٹریل ٹول مینوفیکچرنگ، میڈیکل امیج ٹیکنالوجی، آٹوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی، آٹوموبائل سروِسنگ، وغیرہ۔ اس کے علاوہ، آل انڈیا کونسل آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کوشل اگومنٹیشن اینڈ ری اسٹرکچرنگ مشن (کرما) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے منظور شدہ اداروں کے موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے آس پاس کے علاقے کی سماجی/ مالی طور پر محروم کمیونٹی کی مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 10ویں جماعت کے بعد اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے لیے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یوجی سی) اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو قومی ہنر کی اہلیت کے فریم ورک (این ایس کیوایف ) کے تحت ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان اداروں کو سرٹیفکیٹ، ڈپلومہ، ایڈوانس ڈپلومہ، بی ۔وی اوسی ، پی جی ڈپلومہ،ایم ۔وی اوسی اورتحقیق متعدد داخلے اور خارجی اختیارات کے ساتھ کل وقتی، کریڈٹ پر مبنی پروگرام پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، یوجی سی نے سال 2020 میں انٹرنشپ/اپرنٹس شپ ایمبیڈڈ ڈگری پروگرام پیش کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، تمام شعبوں میں کوئی بھی یوجی ڈگری پروگرام تمام نظاموں میں اپرنٹس شپ/انٹرنشپ کو شامل کرنے کا اہل ہے۔ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت ‘دی کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم’ بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے،جس کے تحت 149 مختلف تجارتوں پر پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ڈگری، ڈپلومہ اور تربیتی کورسز ملک کے تمام زمروں کے طلباء بشمول پسماندہ طلباء کے لیے ہیں۔