Ministry of Defence
Exercise Suraksha Kavach 2- Joint Security Exercise by Indian Army and Maharashtra Police
22 MAR 2022 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 22 March 2022
Agnibaaz Division organized a joint exercise between Indian Army and Maharashtra Police at Lullanagar, Pune on 22 March 22. The aim of the exercise was to harmonize the drills and procedures undertaken by Army and Police to counter any likely terrorist actions in Pune. The exercise involved participation of Counter Terrorism Task Force (CTTF) of Indian Army, Anti-Terrorism Squad of Maharashtra Police alongwith Quick Reaction Teams (QRTs), Dog Squads and Bomb Disposal Teams of both agencies. A simulated exercise scenario in the backdrop of presence of terrorists in a populated area was depicted at a under construction site at Lullanagar. Based on simulated intelligence inputs, the elite forces of both agencies were activated. Traffic control on the nearby roads was jointly carried out by Maharashtra traffic police and Corps of Military Police, followed by establishment of outer cordon by QRTs of Indian Army units. Joint action was thereafter carried out by Army’s CTTF and QRT of Maharashtra Police to neutralize the terrorists. It involved establishment of inner cordon, intervention drill in the area followed by search of building for any unidentified items/bombs/IEDs by Dog squads and their neutralization/ diffusion by Bomb Disposal Units. Evacuation of people in the complex including casualties was also practiced. An equipment display was also organized, showcasing important equipment required for the conduct of such an exercise. The exercise provided an opportunity for both Indian Army and Maharashtra Police to coopt and streamline their drills and procedures, thereby enhancing intervenability and coordination between both the organisations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सुरक्षा कवच 2- भारतीय लष्कर आणि महाराष्ट्र पोलिसांचा संयुक्त सुरक्षा सराव
22 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 22 मार्च 2022
अग्निबाज विभागाने 22 मार्च 22 रोजी पुण्यातील लुल्लानगर येथे भारतीय लष्कर आणि महाराष्ट्र पोलीस यांच्यादरम्यान संयुक्त सरावाचे आयोजन केले होते. पुण्यातील कोणत्याही संभाव्य दहशतवादी कारवायांचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी लष्कर आणि पोलिसांनी केलेल्या कवायती आणि कार्यपद्धती यांचा मेळ साधणे हा या सरावाचा उद्देश होता. या सरावात भारतीय लष्कराच्या दहशतवाद विरोधी कृती दल (CTTF), महाराष्ट्र पोलिसांच्या दहशतवाद विरोधी पथकासह तात्काळ कृती दले (QRTs), श्वान पथके आणि दोन्ही एजन्सीच्या बॉम्ब निकामी पथकांचा सहभाग होता. लोकवस्तीच्या भागात दहशतवाद्यांच्या उपस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर लुल्लानगर येथील एका बांधकाम सुरू असलेल्या जागेवर हा कृत्रिम सराव करण्यात आला. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता माहितीच्या आधारे, दोन्ही विभागांची उत्कृष्ट दले सक्रिय करण्यात आली. जवळपासच्या रस्त्यांवरील वाहतूक नियंत्रण महाराष्ट्र वाहतूक पोलिस आणि लष्करी पोलिसांच्या पथकाद्वारे संयुक्तपणे केले गेले, त्यानंतर भारतीय लष्कराच्या तुकड्यांच्या तात्काळ कृती दलांद्वारे बाह्य गराडा घातला गेला. त्यानंतर लष्कराच्या दहशतवाद विरोधी कृती दल आणि महाराष्ट्र पोलिसांच्या तात्काळ कृती दलाने दहशतवाद्यांना निष्प्रभ करण्यासाठी संयुक्त कारवाई केली. त्यामध्ये अंतर्गत गराडा, परिसरात हस्तक्षेप कवायती आणि त्यानंतर श्वान पथकांद्वारे कोणत्याही अज्ञात वस्तू/बॉम्ब/आयईडीसाठी इमारतीचा शोध आणि बॉम्ब निकामी पथकाद्वारे त्या निष्प्रभ/ निकामी करण्याचा समावेश होता. अपघातग्रस्तांसह संकुलातील लोकांना बाहेर काढण्याचा सरावही करण्यात आला. अशा सरावासाठी आवश्यक उपकरणे दाखविणारे उपकरण प्रदर्शन देखील आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या सरावाने भारतीय लष्कर आणि महाराष्ट्र पोलीस या दोघांनाही त्यांच्या कवायती आणि कार्यपद्धती सुव्यवस्थित करण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून दिली, ज्यामुळे दोन्ही विभागांमधील समन्वय वाढला.