Ministry of Textiles
Gandhi Shilp Bazaar(Jharokha: Celebrating Crafts of India) kicks off in Goa
19 MAR 2022 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | March 19, 2022
Gandhi Shilp Bazaar (Jharokha) the exhibition of crafts begins in Goa today. ‘Jharokha’ is a celebration of the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. ‘Jharokha’ celebrates womanhood and the contribution of women in the field of art, craft and culture. Rohit Monseratte, Mayor, Corporation of the City of Panaji; Smt Jennifer Monseratte, Member of Legislative Assembly; N. Chawdikar, Director, Bal Bhavan Board; P. Mallikarjunaiah, Regional Director, Ministry of Textiles and Rajeshwari Menedal, Assistant Director, Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) were present on this occasion.
R13A.jpg)
Gandhi Shilp Bazaar(Jharokha: Celebrating Crafts of India) is being organized at various cities/metros in prominent places inviting artisans from various places of the country to participate with their exquisite crafts creations and to showcase their traditional arts, crafts and culture of Indian heritage.
WZOA.jpg)
Nearly 100 Master Craft Persons are participating with their invitation letters from different regions, bringing various crafts for display, demonstration and sale of their products like Hand Printed Textiles, Wood carving. Painting, Imitation Jewellery, Cane Bamboo, Terra Cotta, Leather, Wood ware, Grass Leaf Reed & Flower, Conch Shell, Embroidery & crochet, textiles, toy wooden Lacquerware, puppet, Kolhapuri Chappal, Batik Print, Carpet, Appliqué work, pottery, Lepcha textiles, Jute craft, Dry Flower, Crochet craft, Shells & Art ware etc. The Vidarbha Handicraft Artisans Welfare Association made arrangements for the participating Artisans with full infrastructure facilities.
The exhibition cum sale is not only for sale of handicrafts, it is also a promotion of marketing support to the artisans for exports, bulk orders and to achieve good results for handicrafts entrepreneurs, self-help groups, promoters, exporters and buyers in the market.
YQ09.jpg)
O7KH.jpg)
NOGI.jpg)
The Gandhi Shilp Bazaar (Jharokha) is open to the public on all days from March 18 to March 27, 2022 from 11-00 am to 09-00 pm at Bal Bhavan, Campal, Panaji.
Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) is the nodal agency in the Government of India for craft and artisan-based activities. It assists in the development, marketing and export of handicrafts, and the promotion of craft forms and skills. The assistance is in the form of technical and financial support, including in the form of schematic interventions implemented through its field offices and State Handicrafts Organizations.
Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is the Nodal Office for celebrating of Jharokha:Celebrating Craft in India under umbrella programme "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav" and initiative of the Govt of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. It is conceptualized to be held in association with the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles. In this regard, the Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) is proposing to organize seven marketing events for the celebration of Jharokha: Celebrating Craft in India.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
गांधी शिल्प बाजार (झरोकाः भारतीय हस्तकला, हातमाग कलाकृतींचे प्रदर्शन) गोव्यात सुरु
19 MAR 2022 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 19 मार्च 2022
गांधी शिल्प बाजार अर्थात भारतीय हस्तकला, हातमाग आणि कलाकूसर प्रदर्शनाला आजपासून बालभवन, कंपाल येथे सुरुवात झाली. केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत या प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन केले आहे. पणजीचे महापौर रोहित मोन्सेरात, आमदार जेनिफर मोन्सेरात, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे प्रादेशिक संचालक पी. मल्लीकार्जुन, अरविंद बुगडे, संचालक हातमाग आणि हस्तकला संचालनालय, हातमाग विकास आयुक्तालयाच्या राजेश्वरी मेनेदाल यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
R13A.jpg)
गांधी शिल्प बाजार अर्थात भारतीय हस्तकला, हातमाग आणि कलाकूसर प्रदर्शनाचे भारतीय संस्कृती आणि वारशाचे जतन करणाऱ्या स्थानिक कारागिर आणि कलाकुसरीच्या वस्तू बनवणाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी देशभर विविध प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
WZOA.jpg)
कंपाल, पणजी येथे आयोजित प्रदर्शनात 100 कारागिरांनी त्यांची कलाकुसर सादर कली आहे. यात हातमागावरील कपडे, लाकडी कोरीव काम, चित्रकाम, इमिटेशन ज्वेलरी, बांबूपासून तयार करण्यात आलेल्या कलाकुसरीच्या वस्तू, टेरा कोटा, चामड्याच्या वस्तू, लाकडाची भांडी, गवतापासूनची फुले, शंख, भरतकाम आणि विणकाम, लाकडी/लाखेची खेळणी, कोल्हापुरी चप्पल, कठपुतळी, बाटिक प्रिंट, गालिचा, ज्यूट क्राफ्ट अशा विविध वस्तू, वस्त्रप्रावरणे, खेळणी प्रदर्शनात विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध आहे. विदर्भ हातमाग कलाकार कल्याण संघटनेने स्टॉलसाठी साधनसुविधा पुरवल्या आहेत.
प्रदर्शन आणि विक्री कारागिरांना निर्यात चालना देण्यासाठी, मोठ्या प्रमाणात ऑर्डर देण्यासाठी आणि हस्तकला उद्योजक, स्वयं-सहायता गट, प्रवर्तक, निर्यातदार आणि बाजारातील खरेदीदार यांच्यासाठी उत्तम व्यासपीठ आहे.
YQ09.jpg)
O7KH.jpg)
NOGI.jpg)
गांधी शिल्प बाजार (झरोखा) 18 मार्च ते 27 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत बालभवन, कंपाल, पणजी येथे सकाळी 11 ते रात्री 09 वाजेपर्यंत सर्वांसाठी खुले आहे.
विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय (हातमाग) ही हस्तकला आणि कारागीर-आधारित क्रियाकलापांसाठी केंद्र सरकारची नोडल संस्था आहे. संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून हस्तकलेचा विकास, विपणन आणि निर्यात आणि हस्तकला प्रकार आणि विविध कौशल्यांच्या जाहिरातीसाठी मदत केली जाते. तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्याच्या स्वरुपात मदत केली जाते.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेले विकास आयुक्तालय (हातमाग), हे झरोखा: सेलिब्रेटिंग क्राफ्ट इन इंडिया या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत "आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव" साजरे करण्यासाठी नोडल कार्यालय आहे. सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.