Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadi Pariyojana
16 MAR 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Under the scheme, dedicated outlets known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMBJKs) are opened to provide generic medicines at cheaper rates to the citizens of the country.
As on 28.02.2022, about 8689 PMBJKs have been opened up in the country covering all districts of the country. State/Union Territory-wise list of PMBJKs is enclosed as Annexure.
The Government has set a target to have about 10,500 PMBJKs by March 2025 across the country. The target for the year 2022-23 is to have about 9,300 PMBJKs across the country.
The details of the funds allocated and utilized under the Scheme for the financial years 2020-21 and 2021-22 is as under:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Funds Allocated
(Rs. in Cr.)
Funds Utilized
(Rs. in Cr.)
1.
2020-21
65.00
65.00
2.
2021-22
(as on 28.02.2022)
64.65
60.08
There is no State/UT-wise specific budget allocated under the Scheme.
Annexure
State/UT-wise list of PMBJKs opened across the country till 28.02.2022
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Number of PMBJK functional
1
Andaman & Nicobar
9
2
Andhra Pradesh
168
3
Arunachal Pradesh
28
4
Assam
89
5
Bihar
286
6
Chandigarh
7
7
Chhattisgarh
241
8
Delhi
383
9
Goa
10
10
Gujarat
522
11
Haryana
239
12
Himachal Pradesh
64
13
Jammu And Kashmir
126
14
Jharkhand
78
15
Karnataka
967
16
Kerala
986
17
Ladakh
2
18
Lakshadeep *
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
244
20
Maharashtra
630
21
Manipur
35
22
Meghalaya
15
23
Mizoram
22
24
Nagaland
16
25
Odisha
354
26
Puducherry
19
27
Punjab
306
28
Rajasthan
143
29
Sikkim
3
30
Tamil Nadu
869
31
Telangana
163
32
DNH & D&D
37
33
Tripura
24
34
Uttar Pradesh
1193
35
Uttarakhand
217
36
West Bengal
194
Grand Total
8,689
* Medicines are directly supplied to the administration of UT of Lakshadweep.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 15/03/2022.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا
16 MAR 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
سبھی کو کم قیمت پر معیاری جینرک دوائیں دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد سے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کو حکومت ہند کی کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے ادویات کے محکمے نے شروع کیا تھا۔ اسکیم کے تحت پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) کے نام سے مخصوص دکانیں ملک کے شہریوں کو سستی قیمت پر جینرک دوائیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے کھولی گئی ہیں۔
ملک میں 28 فروری 2022 تک 8689 پی ایم بی جے کے کھولے گئے ہیں جو ملک کے تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم بی جے کے کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے پورے ملک میں مارچ 2025 تک 10500 پی ایم بی جے کے قائم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ 23-2022 کے لئے پورے ملک میں 9300 پی ایم بی جے کے قائم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
مالی سال 21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت مختص کئے گئے فنڈس کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
مختص فنڈ (روپے کروڑ میں)
استعمال کیا گیا فنڈ (روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
2020-21
65.00
65.00
2.
2021-22
(as on 28.02.2022)
64.65
60.08
ایسی کوئی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ نہیں ہے جس کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت خصوصی بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہو۔
ضمیمہ
28 فروری 2022 تک ملک کی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کھولے گئے پی ایم بی جے کے کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
کام کر رہے پی ایم بی جے کے کی تعداد
1
انڈمان ونکوبار
9
2
آندھرا پردیش
168
3
ارونا چل پردیش
28
4
آسام
89
5
بہار
286
6
چندی گڑھ
7
7
چھتیس گڑھ
241
8
دہلی
383
9
گوا
10
10
گجرات
522
11
ہریانہ
239
12
ہماچل پردیش
64
13
جموں وکشمیر
126
14
جھارکھنڈ
78
15
کرناٹک
967
16
کیرالہ
986
17
لداخ
2
18
لکشدیپ *
0
19
مدھیہ پردیش
244
20
مہاراشٹر
630
21
منی پور
35
22
میگھالیہ
15
23
میزورم
22
24
ناگالینڈ
16
25
اڈیشہ
354
26
پڈوچیری
19
27
پنجاب
306
28
راجستھان
143
29
سکن
3
30
تمل ناڈو
869
31
تلنگانہ
163
32
دمن اور دیو، دادر اور نگر حویلی
37
33
تریپورہ
24
34
اتر پردیش
1193
35
اترا کھنڈ
217
36
مغربی بنگال
194
کل میزان
8,689
*مرکز کے زیر انتظام لکشدیپ کے انتظامیہ کو دوائیں براہ راست سپلائی کی گئی ہیں۔
مذکورہ معلومات کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔