Ministry of Education
NCC/NSS education in the curriculum under NEP
16 MAR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, in para 6.17 provides that under the aegis of the Ministry of Defence, State Governments may encourage opening NCC wings in their secondary and higher secondary schools, including those located in tribal dominated areas. Central Board of Secondary Education offers NCC as an optional subject in classes IX-XII in those schools which offer NCC and it is managed by the Directorate of NCC under the Ministry of Defence. NCC training is also implemented in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti as per the provisions and policy issued by Director General, NCC, Ministry of Defence.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت نصاب میں این سی سی / این ایس ایس کی تعلیم
16 MAR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی)، 2020، پیرا 6.17 میں گنجائش فراہم کرتی ہے کہ وزارت دفاع کی سرپرستی کے تحت ریاستی سرکاریں اپنے سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں این سی سی ونگس کھولنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرسکتی ہیں جن میں قبائل کے اکثریت والے علاقوں میں قائم ونگس بھی شامل ہوں۔ سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن ان اسکولوں میں نویں- دسویں کلاسوں میں این سی سی کو ایک اختیاری سبجیکٹ کے طور پر پیشکش کرتاہے جو این سی سی کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں اور ان کا انتظام وزارت دفاع کے تحت این سی سی کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ این سی سی کی تربیت ، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن اور نوودیالیہ سمیتی میں بھی ، وزارت دفاع کے این سی سی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے ذریعے جاری کردہ گنجائشوں اور پالیسیوں کے مطابق فراہم بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔