Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Promotion of Seaweed Cultivation
15 MAR 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has been focusing on progressive growth of the seaweed sector. In this regard, financial assistances provided for culture rafts and monolines/tubenets along with inputs at a unit costs Rs 1500 and Rs 8000 respectively for seaweed cultivation under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) which is being implemented w.e.f. Financial year (FY) 2020-21. Projects with total cost of Rs. 6258.085 lakh with central share of Rs. 2089.175 lakh have been approved under PMMSY during FY 2020-21 and FY 2021-22 (till date) for various States/Union Territories (UT) and R&D institutions .The year-wise and State/UT-wise details of funds allocated are given in Annexure 1.
A proposal for establishment of Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu has been received for assistance under PMMSY. So far, no proposal has been received regarding establishment of Seaweed Park in Odessa.
Annexure 1
Year-wise and State/UT-wise details of funds allocated for seaweed cultivation under PMMSY during FY 2020-21 and FY2021-22 (till date)
S. No.
State/UT
Approved cost of the projects (Rs. in lakh)
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
1
Andaman & Nicobar
82.74
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
186
3,500
3
Daman & Diu
-
120
4
Gujarat
-
15
5
Karnataka
1,750
80
6
Maharashtra
94
30
7
Tamil Nadu
237.48
49.98
8
Other Approved
Seaweed Projects under Central Sector
53.185
59.70
Total
2,403.405
3,854.68
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کو فروغ دینا
15 MAR 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے سمندری پودوں کے شعبے کی ترقی کی پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی پی ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے لیے بالترتیب 1500 روپے اور 8000 روپے کی بنیادی لاگت پر سازوسامان کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی بیڑا اور مطبع/ٹیوبنیٹ کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے جس پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔2089.175 لاکھ روپئے کے مرکزی حصہ کے ساتھ 6258.085 لاکھ روپے کی کل لاگت کے منصوبے، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مالی سال 2020-21 اور مالی سال 2021-22 (اب تک) کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں) اور تحقیق وترقی کے اداروں کے لیے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی سال وار اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے ضمیمہ 1 میں تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت امداد کے لیے تمل ناڈو میں سمندری گھاس پارک کے قیام کی تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے۔ ابھی تک اوڈیشہ میں سمندری گھاس پارک کے قیام کے حوالے سے کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ 1
مالی سال 2020-21 اور مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کے لیے مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی سال وار اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات (اب تک)حسب ذیل ہیں۔
نمبرشمار
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
منظور کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت( لاکھ روپئے میں)
مالی سال
2020-21
مالی سال
2021-22
1
انڈمان ونکوبار
82.74
-
2
آندھراپردیش
186
3,500
3
دمن اور دیو
-
120
4
گجرات
-
15
5
کرناٹک
1,750
80
6
مہاراشٹر
94
30
7
تمل ناڈو
237.48
49.98
8
مرکزی شعبے کے تحت دیگر منظور شدہ سمندری گھاس پروجیکٹس
53.185
59.70
میزان
2,403.405
3,854.68