Ministry of Defence
Western Fleet Deployment to Sri Lanka ends on high note
15 MAR 2022 1:01PM by PIB Mumbai
The Western Fleet’s deployment to Sri Lanka culminated in a maritime partnership exercise between the two navies on 12 March 2022.
On departure from the port of Colombo, IN Ships Chennai and Teg exercised with Sri Lanka Navy ship Sindurala. The smoothly conducted exercise began with a simulated situation of asymmetric threat against ships leaving harbour by fast attack crafts of the Sri Lankan Navy. Thereafter, as part of seamanship exercises, ships of both navies made approaches for towing, maintained station for Replenishment at Sea and undertook close distance maneuvering.
Chetak helicopter of the Indian Navy also participated in the exercise. The exercise ended with the traditional steam past with the Sri Lankan ship approaching the column of Indian Navy ships from a reciprocal direction and personnel manning their ship-sides and waving good bye to each other. The professional interaction between the navies was extremely fruitful and enhanced interoperability between them.
Earlier on 11 March 2022, Rear Admiral Sameer Saxena, NM, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF) called on Admiral Prof. Jayanath Colombage, the Foreign Secretary of Sri Lanka. The Commanding Officers of INS Chennai and INS Teg called on Rear Admiral AUC De Silva, Commander of Western Naval Area of Sri Lanka.
A friendly volleyball match was also played between personnel of the two navies to enhance mutual interaction at the junior levels.
The Indian ships were kept open for general public, school children, serving naval personnel and children with special needs. All COVID-19 regulations were adhered to during the interactions held.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पश्चिम ताफ्याची श्रीलंकेतील तैनातीची मोठ्या दिमाखात सांगता
15 MAR 2022 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 मार्च 2022
भारतीय नौदलाच्या पश्चिम ताफ्याच्या श्रीलंकेतील तैनातीदरम्यान झालेल्या संयुक्त युद्धसरावाची 12 मार्च 2022 रोजी दोन्ही नौदलांच्या एकत्रित सागरी कवायतीनंतर दिमाखात सांगता झाली.
कोलंबो बंदर सोडल्यानंतर आयएनएस चेन्नई आणि तेग यांनी श्रीलंका नौदलाच्या सिंदूराला जहाजासोबत कवायती केल्या. अतिशय सुलभतेने करण्यात आलेल्या या कवायतीत बंदर सोडणाऱ्या जहाजांवर होणाऱ्या अंधाधुंद हल्ल्याची परिस्थिती निर्माण करून त्याचा सामना करण्यात आला. श्रीलंका नौदलाच्या जलदगती हल्लाबोटी यात वापरण्यात आल्या. त्यानंतर सागरी कवायतींचा भाग म्हणून दोन्ही नौदलांनी बोटी ओढून नेण्याचा सराव केला, समुद्रात रसद पुरवठा केंद्र तयार केले आणि अगदी कमी अंतरावरून जहाज हाकले.
या कवायतीत भारतीय नौदलाच्या चेतक हेलिकॉप्टरने देखील भाग घेतला. पारंपारिक स्टीमपास्टने या कवायतीची सांगता झली, ज्यात श्रीलंकन जहाजे भारतीय जहाजांकडे आली आणि अधिकाऱ्यांनी एकमेकांचा निरोप घेतला. दोन्ही नौदलांदरम्यान झालेली व्यावसायिक चर्चा अतिशय यशस्वी ठरली आणि परस्परांसोबत काम करण्याची शक्यता यामुळे वाढली आहे.
त्यापूर्वी 11 मार्च 2022 रोजी, रियर अॅडमिरल समीर सक्सेना, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर, कमांडिंग पश्चिम ताफा, यांनी अॅयडमिरल प्रा जयनाथ कोलोम्बागे, विदेश सचिव, श्रीलंका यांची भेट घेतली. आयएनएस चेन्नई आणि आयएनएस तेगच्या कमांडिंग अधिकाऱ्यांनी रियर अॅ्डमिरल AUC डिसिल्वा, कमांडर, पश्चिम नौदल क्षेत्र, श्रीलंका यांची भेट घेतली.
खालच्या पातळीवर परस्पर संवाद स्थापन व्हावा यासाठी यावेळी दोन्ही नौदलांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचा मैत्रीपूर्ण व्हॉलीबॉल सामना खेळविण्यात आला.
सर्वसामान्य नागरिक, शाळकरी विद्यार्थी, सेवेत असलेले नौदल कर्मचारी आणि दिव्यांग मुले यांना भारतीय नौका बघण्याची संधी यावेळी मिळाली. या संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमादरम्यान कोविड-19 नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन करण्यात आले.