Ministry of Finance
Grant-in-aid of Rs. 2221.2 crore released to Rural Local Bodies in Bihar, Karnataka and West Bengal
Total grant of Rs. 31,765.3 crore released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2021-22
11 MAR 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Friday released an amount of Rs. 2,221.2 crore to Bihar, Karnataka and West Bengal for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies. Rs. 1,112.7 crore has been released to Bihar, Rs. 473.9 crore to Karnataka and Rs. 634.6 crore to West Bengal. This Grant-in-aid is the 2nd installment of Tied grants to the State of Bihar and Untied grant to the States of Karnataka and West Bengal of the year 2021-22.
15th Finance Commission(FC-XV) recommended Tied grants are released to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) on the recommendations of the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation for making improvements on two critical services namely (a) Sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. Untied grants are released to Rural Local Bodies(RLBs) on the recommendations of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj after satisfying the conditions stipulated by the 15th Finance Commission (FC-XV).
Out of the total Grant-in-aid earmarked for Panchayati Raj institutions, 60 percent is earmarked for national priorities like drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting and sanitation (referred as tied grants), while 40 percent is untied and is to be utilized at the discretion of the Panchayati Raj institutions for location specific felt needs.
The Local Body grants are meant to ensure additional funds to Rural local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
In order to be eligible for grants during the years 2021-22 and 2022-23, Rural Local Bodies have to fulfill certain conditions. These conditions have been stipulated to enhance transparency, regular conduct of elections to the local bodies and preparation of annual development plans by the local bodies.
To receive both tied and untied grants, it is mandatory to prepare and make available online, in the public domain by at least 25 percent of the local bodies, both provisional accounts of the previous year and the audited accounts of the year before previous year. Moreover, the accounts must be uploaded on eGramswaraj and Audit Online portal. The grant is released only to those local bodies which are duly elected.
In addition, to be eligible to receive tied grant, Rural Local bodies shall upload development plans on eGramSwaraj containing details of Annual Action Plan for Sanitation and Drinking Water Supply. Annual Action Plan for Drinking Water Supply shall include details about Supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. Annual Action Plan for Sanitation shall include the status & maintenance of ODF and planning and implementation of SLWM interventions in the local body. Local bodies must also upload the details of utilization 15th F.C. funds [both components] on the website.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the local bodies within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released so far in 2021-22 is given below;
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released in 2021-22
S. No.
Name of the State
Total amount released during 2021-22
[upto 09-03-2022]
Rs. in crore.
1
Andhra Pradesh
969.50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
142.75
3
Assam
593.00
4
Bihar
3709.00
5
Chhattisgarh
752.50
6
Goa
48.50
7
Gujarat
1181.00
8
Haryana
467.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
158.50
10
Jharkhand
624.50
11
Karnataka
1662.40
12
Kerala
842.10
13
Madhya Pradesh
1472.00
14
Maharashtra
2153.50
15
Manipur
65.50
16
Meghalaya
91.00
17
Mizoram
34.50
18
Nagaland
80.90
19
Orissa
1168.30
20
Punjab
860.00
21
Rajasthan
2963.30
22
Sikkim
21.70
23
Tamil Nadu
3316.43
24
Telangana
682.50
25
Tripura
98.70
26
Uttar Pradesh
5045.60
27
Uttarakhand
294.98
28
West Bengal
2265.11
Total
31765.2715

وزارت خزانہ
بہار، کرناٹک اور مغربی بنگال میں دیہی مقامی اداروں کو 2221.2 کروڑ روپے کی امداد جاری
اب تک 2021-22 میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو 31,765.3 کروڑ روپے کی کل گرانٹ جاری کی گئی ہے
11 MAR 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ نے جمعہ کو بہار، کرناٹک اور مغربی بنگال میں دیہی مقامی اداروں کو گرانٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2,221.2 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی۔ بہار کو 1,112.7 کروڑ روپے، کرناٹک کو 473.9 کروڑ روپے اور مغربی بنگال کو 634.6 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (FC-XV) کی سفارش کردہ ٹائیڈ گرانٹس دیہی لوکل باڈیز (RLBs) کو پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سفارشات پر جاری کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ دو اہم خدمات یعنی (a) صفائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت کی دیکھ بھال میں بہتری لائی جا سکے اور (b) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ کی جا سکے۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن (FC-XV) کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ شرائط کو پورا کرنے کے بعد پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی سفارشات پر دیہی مقامی اداروں (RLBs) کو یہ گرانٹس جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
پنچایتی راج اداروں کے لیے مختص کل گرانٹ ان ایڈ میں سے، 60 فیصد قومی ترجیحات جیسے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے (جسے منسلک گرانٹ کہا جاتا ہے)، جب کہ 40 فیصد غیر منقطع ہے اور اس کا استعمال پنچایتی راج اداروں کی صوابدید پر مخصوص جگہ کی ضرورتوں کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔
لوکل باڈی گرانٹس کا مقصد دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو مرکز اور ریاست کی طرف سے سینٹرل اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی اور پینے کے پانی کے لیے مختص کردہ فنڈز سے زیادہ اضافی فنڈز کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
سال 2021-22 اور 2022-23 کے دوران گرانٹس کے اہل ہونے کے لیے، دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو کچھ شرائط پوری کرنی ہوں گی۔ یہ شرائط شفافیت کو بڑھانے، بلدیاتی انتخابات کے باقاعدہ انعقاد اور بلدیاتی اداروں کے سالانہ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے رکھی گئی ہیں۔
ٹائیڈ اور ان ٹائیڈ دونوں گرانٹس حاصل کرنے کے لیے، یہ لازمی ہے کہ پبلک ڈومین میں کم از کم 25 فیصد لوکل باڈیز، پچھلے سال کے عارضی اکاؤنٹس اور پچھلے سال سے پہلے کے سال کے آڈٹ شدہ اکاؤنٹس کو آن لائن تیار کریں اور دستیاب کریں۔ مزید برآں، اکاؤنٹس کو ای گرام سوراج اور آڈٹ آن لائن پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ یہ گرانٹ صرف ان بلدیاتی اداروں کو جاری کی جاتی ہے جن کا باقاعدہ انتخاب ہوتا ہے۔
ریاستوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے وصول ہونے کے 10 کام کے دنوں کے اندر گرانٹ مقامی اداروں کو منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ 10 کام کے دنوں سے زیادہ تاخیر کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو سود کے ساتھ گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
سال 2021-22 میں اب تک جاری کردہ دیہی لوکل باڈی گرانٹس کی ریاستی رقم ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
سال 2021-22 میں جاری کردہ دیہی لوکل باڈیز گرانٹس کی ریاست وار رقم
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
2021-22 کے دوران جاری کردہ کل رقم
[09-03-2022 تک]
روپے کروڑ میں
1
آندھرا پردیش
969.50
2
اروناچل پردیش
142.75
3
آسام
593.00
4
بہار
3709.00
5
چھتیس گڑھ
752.50
6
گوا
48.50
7
گجرات
1181.00
8
ہریانہ
467.50
9
ہماچل پردیش
158.50
10
جھارکھنڈ
624.50
11
کرناٹک
1662.40
12
کیرالہ
842.10
13
مدھیہ پردیش
1472.00
14
مہاراشٹر
2153.50
15
منی پور
65.50
16
میگھالیہ
91.00
17
میزورم
34.50
18
ناگالینڈ
80.90
19
اڑیسہ
1168.30
20
پنجاب
860.00
21
راجستھان
2963.30
22
سکم
21.70
23
تمل ناڈو
3316.43
24
تلنگانہ
682.50
25
تریپورہ
98.70
26
اتر پردیش
5045.60
27
اتراکھنڈ
294.98
28
مغربی بنگال
2265.11
کُل
31765.2715