Ministry of Finance
Grant-in-aid of Rs. 2221.2 crore released to Rural Local Bodies in Bihar, Karnataka and West Bengal
Total grant of Rs. 31,765.3 crore released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2021-22
11 MAR 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Friday released an amount of Rs. 2,221.2 crore to Bihar, Karnataka and West Bengal for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies. Rs. 1,112.7 crore has been released to Bihar, Rs. 473.9 crore to Karnataka and Rs. 634.6 crore to West Bengal. This Grant-in-aid is the 2nd installment of Tied grants to the State of Bihar and Untied grant to the States of Karnataka and West Bengal of the year 2021-22.
15th Finance Commission(FC-XV) recommended Tied grants are released to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) on the recommendations of the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation for making improvements on two critical services namely (a) Sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. Untied grants are released to Rural Local Bodies(RLBs) on the recommendations of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj after satisfying the conditions stipulated by the 15th Finance Commission (FC-XV).
Out of the total Grant-in-aid earmarked for Panchayati Raj institutions, 60 percent is earmarked for national priorities like drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting and sanitation (referred as tied grants), while 40 percent is untied and is to be utilized at the discretion of the Panchayati Raj institutions for location specific felt needs.
The Local Body grants are meant to ensure additional funds to Rural local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
In order to be eligible for grants during the years 2021-22 and 2022-23, Rural Local Bodies have to fulfill certain conditions. These conditions have been stipulated to enhance transparency, regular conduct of elections to the local bodies and preparation of annual development plans by the local bodies.
To receive both tied and untied grants, it is mandatory to prepare and make available online, in the public domain by at least 25 percent of the local bodies, both provisional accounts of the previous year and the audited accounts of the year before previous year. Moreover, the accounts must be uploaded on eGramswaraj and Audit Online portal. The grant is released only to those local bodies which are duly elected.
In addition, to be eligible to receive tied grant, Rural Local bodies shall upload development plans on eGramSwaraj containing details of Annual Action Plan for Sanitation and Drinking Water Supply. Annual Action Plan for Drinking Water Supply shall include details about Supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. Annual Action Plan for Sanitation shall include the status & maintenance of ODF and planning and implementation of SLWM interventions in the local body. Local bodies must also upload the details of utilization 15th F.C. funds [both components] on the website.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the local bodies within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released so far in 2021-22 is given below;
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released in 2021-22
S. No.
Name of the State
Total amount released during 2021-22
[upto 09-03-2022]
Rs. in crore.
1
Andhra Pradesh
969.50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
142.75
3
Assam
593.00
4
Bihar
3709.00
5
Chhattisgarh
752.50
6
Goa
48.50
7
Gujarat
1181.00
8
Haryana
467.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
158.50
10
Jharkhand
624.50
11
Karnataka
1662.40
12
Kerala
842.10
13
Madhya Pradesh
1472.00
14
Maharashtra
2153.50
15
Manipur
65.50
16
Meghalaya
91.00
17
Mizoram
34.50
18
Nagaland
80.90
19
Orissa
1168.30
20
Punjab
860.00
21
Rajasthan
2963.30
22
Sikkim
21.70
23
Tamil Nadu
3316.43
24
Telangana
682.50
25
Tripura
98.70
26
Uttar Pradesh
5045.60
27
Uttarakhand
294.98
28
West Bengal
2265.11
Total
31765.2715

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बिहार, कर्नाटक और पश्चिम बंगाल में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 2221.2 करोड़ रुपये की अनुदान सहायता जारी की गई
2021-22 में अब तक ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को कुल 31,765.3 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान जारी किया गया
11 MAR 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को अनुदान प्रदान करने के लिए शुक्रवार को बिहार, कर्नाटक और पश्चिम बंगाल को 2,221.2 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की।
बिहार को 1,112.7 करोड़ रुपये, कर्नाटक को 473.9 करोड़ रुपये और पश्चिम बंगाल को 634.6 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। यह अनुदान सहायता वर्ष 2021-22 में बिहार राज्य को सशर्त अनुदान और कर्नाटक एवं पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों को बिना शर्त अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त है।
15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा अनुशंसित सशर्त अनुदान दो महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं अर्थात (ए) स्वच्छता एवं खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) दर्जा को बनाए रखने और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल के संचयन एवं जल पुनर्चक्रण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग की सिफारिशों पर ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को जारी किया जाता है। 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित शर्तों को पूरा करने के बाद पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की सिफारिशों पर ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को बिना शर्त अनुदान जारी किया जाता है।
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लिए निर्धारित कुल अनुदान सहायता में से 60 प्रतिशत राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं जैसे कि पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल के संचयन और स्वच्छता (सशर्त अनुदान के रूप में संदर्भित) के लिए निर्धारित किया जाता है, जबकि 40 प्रतिशत अनुदान सहायता बिना शर्त है और स्थान विशेष की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के विवेक पर इसका उपयोग किया जाना है।
स्थानीय निकाय अनुदान दरअसल केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत स्वच्छता और पेयजल के लिए केंद्र और राज्य द्वारा आवंटित धन के अलावा ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को अतिरिक्त धनराशि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हैं।
वर्ष 2021-22 और वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान अनुदान पाने के योग्‍य होने के लिए ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को कुछ शर्तों को पूरा करना होगा। पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, स्थानीय निकायों के चुनाव नियमित रूप से कराने और स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा वार्षिक विकास योजनाएं तैयार करने के लिए ही ये शर्तें तय की गई हैं।
वर्ष 2021-22 में अब तक जारी ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय अनुदान की राज्य-वार राशि नीचे दी गई है;
वर्ष 2021-22 में जारी ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय अनुदान की राज्यवार राशि
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
2021-22 के दौरान जारी कुल राशि
[09-03-2022 तक]
करोड़ रुपये में
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
969.50
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
142.75
3
असम
593.00
4
बिहार
3709.00
5
छत्तीसगढ़
752.50
6
गोवा
48.50
7
गुजरात
1181.00
8
हरि‍याणा
467.50
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
158.50
10
झारखंड
624.50
11
कर्नाटक
1662.40
12
केरल
842.10
13
मध्य प्रदेश
1472.00
14
महाराष्ट्र
2153.50
15
मणिपुर
65.50
16
मेघालय
91.00
17
मिजोरम
34.50
18
नगालैंड
80.90
19
ओडिशा
1168.30
20
पंजाब
860.00
21
राजस्थान
2963.30
22
सिक्किम
21.70
23
तमिलनाडु
3316.43
24
तेलंगाना
682.50
25
त्रिपुरा
98.70
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
5045.60
27
उत्तराखंड
294.98
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
2265.11
कुल
31765.2715