Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 175.63 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 12.68 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
27 FEB 2022 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 27th February 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,75,63,31,180
BALANCE AVAILABLE
12,68,63,307
More than 175.63 crore (1,75,63,31,180) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 12.68 Cr (12,68,63,307) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 175.63 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
27 FEB 2022 9:12AM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்தவும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. நாடு தழுவிய கோவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசி 2021 -ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி, 16 -தேதி தொடங்கியது. உலகளாவிய அளவில் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் புதிய கட்டம் 2021 -ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதி முதல் தொடங்கியது. அதிக தடுப்பூசிகள் கிடைப்பது, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன்பிரதேசங்களில் தடுப்பூசிகள் கையிருப்பு நிலை, சிறந்த திட்டமிடல் செயல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி விநியோகத்தை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தின் பணிகள் விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கோவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை மத்திய அரசு இலவசமாக வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்து வருகிறது. COVID19 தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தின் உலகளாவியமயமாக்கலின் புதிய கட்டத்தில், நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளர்களால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகளில் 75% மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்து (இலவசமாக) வழங்கும்.
இதுவரை 175.63 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (1,75,63,31,180) தடுப்பூசி டோஸ் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு (இலவசமாக) மற்றும் நேரடி மாநில கொள்முதல் வகை மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
12.68 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (12,68,63,307) இருப்பு மற்றும் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத கோவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801529