गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने नई दिल्ली में पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी)द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
बीपीआर एंड डी हमारे पुलिस बलों के समक्ष उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए उनकी क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 26,275 करोड़ रुपये के कुल केंद्रीय वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण की अम्ब्रेला योजना को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है
इससे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी की राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और कामकाज में सुधार की पहल को जारी रखने की मंजूरी मिली
साइबर अपराधों के बारे में जनता में जागरूकता लाना पुलिस बलों के लिए अनिवार्य, हमारे बलों को जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशिक्षित करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जिससे वे साइबर अपराधों की जांच में सक्रिय और प्रभावी भूमिका निभा सकें
25 FEB 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने आज नई दिल्ली में पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी)द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। कार्यक्रम में गृह मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव (आंतरिक सुरक्षा) श्री वी. एस. के. कौमुदी और बीपीआर एंड डी के महानिदेशक श्री बालाजी श्रीवास्तव समेत गृह मंत्रालय और पुलिस के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि बीपीआर एंड डी हमारे पुलिस बलों के समक्ष उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए उनकी क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 26,275 करोड़ रुपये के कुल केंद्रीय वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण की अम्ब्रेला योजना को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है। इससे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी की राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और कामकाज में सुधार की पहल को जारी रखने की मंजूरी मिली है। उन्होने कहा कि इससे कानून व्यवस्था, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, पुलिस को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, मादक पदार्थों पर नियंत्रण करने और देश में एक मजबूत फोरेंसिक व्यवस्था विकसित करके आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि बीपीआर एंड डी, गृह मंत्रालय का एक महत्वपूर्ण संगठन और भारतीय पुलिस बलों की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है। ब्यूरो ने हाल ही में पुलिसिंग में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और मानकों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु राष्ट्र के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्ध सेवाओं के 51 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं। ब्यूरो पुलिस बलों के लिए अपराधों की रोकथाम और अन्वेषण के लिए नई विधियों और प्रौद्योगिकी के संबंध में ज्ञान सामग्री उपलब्ध करवाने और प्रभावी एवं शीघ्रता से निर्णय लेने में पुलिस संगठनों की सहायता करने के लिए सदैव तत्पर है और इस दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासरत है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि बीपीआर एंड डी के महानिदेशक ने आज जारी की गई सभी छह पुस्तकों के बारे में जानकारी दी है। यह मानकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक ऐसा महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है जिसके अभाव में कोई भी संगठन दुनिया की चुनौतियों का सामना नहीं कर सकता है। आज विमोचित छह में से तीन पुस्तकें केंद्रीय पुलिस प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, भोपाल द्वारा प्रकाशित की जा रही हैं, जो हमारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमियों में हमारे विश्वास और निष्ठा को स्पष्ट रूप से मजबूत करती है। यह अकादमी विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की क्षमता निर्माण करने में उल्लेखनीय काम कर रहा है।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि साइबर अपराधों के बारे में जनता में जागरूकता लाना पुलिस बलों के लिए अनिवार्य है, लेकिन इससे पहले हमारे बलों को जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशिक्षित करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जिससे वे साइबर अपराधों की जांच में सक्रिय और प्रभावी भूमिका निभा सकें। श्री राय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि "साइबर अपराध से परिचय" पुस्तक का हिंदी में प्रकाशन, उभरते साइबर अपराधों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने और ज्ञान के प्रचार -प्रसार में अपने उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करेगा। ब्यूरो ने उपकरणों का एक संग्रह भी प्रकाशित किया है जो उपकरण प्रबंधन के लिए पुलिस बलों के लिए एक रेडी रेकनर की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा। गृह राज्य मंत्री ने इन अत्यंत महत्पूर्ण एवं प्रासंगिक प्रकाशनों के लिए ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक और सभी कर्मियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai releases books published by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi
BPR&D committed to ensure their capacity building to meet the emerging challenges before our Police Forces
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Umbrella Scheme of Modernization of Police Forces with a total central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26
This continues the initiative of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for modernization and improvement of the functioning of Police Forces of the States and Union Territories
It is imperative for police forces to create public awareness about cyber crimes, it is equally important to train our forces at the grassroots level so that they can play an active and effective role in the investigation of cyber crimes
25 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai released books published by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi today. Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri V.S. Kaumudi and Director General of BPR&D, Shri Balaji Srivastava, along with several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Police were also present.
In his address, the Minister of State for Home said that BPR&D is committed to ensure their capacity building to meet emerging challenges before our police forces. Shri Nityanand Rai said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Umbrella Scheme of Modernization of Police Forces with a total central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. This continues the initiative of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for modernization and improvement of the functioning of the police forces of the States and Union Territories. He said that this will help in strengthening the criminal justice system by developing law and order, internal security, police adopting modern technology, drug control and developing a strong forensic system in the country.
Shri Nityanand Rai said the BPR&D is an important organization of the Ministry of Home Affairs and an essential requirement of the Indian Police Forces. The Bureau has recently completed 51 years of its committed service to the Nation in promoting best practices and standards in policing. The Bureau is always ready and constantly striving to provide knowledge and material regarding technology and help to police organizations in taking effective and speedy decisions and new methods for prevention and investigation of crimes.
The Minister of State for Home said that the Director General of BPR&D has given a brief summary about all the six books released today. This is an important task towards promoting standards and best practices, in the absence of which no organization can meet challenges. Three of the six books released today are being published by the Central Police Training Academy, Bhopal, which clearly strengthens our faith about our academies. The academy is doing remarkable work in imparting world class training and capacity building of law enforcement agencies.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that it is imperative for police forces to create public awareness about cyber crimes, but before that it is equally important to train our forces at the ground level so that they can play an active and effective role in the investigation of cyber crimes. Shri Rai expressed confidence that publication of the book "Cyber ​​Crime Se Parichay" in Hindi would serve its purpose in providing information and dissemination of knowledge about emerging cyber crimes. The Bureau has also published a collection of tools which will meet the requirements of a ready reckoner for police forces for equipment management. The Minister of State for Home conveyed best wishes to the Director General and all the personnel of the Bureau for publishing these very important and relevant publications.