Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is showing the world how to bring mass transformation using digital platforms, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Government working relentlessly towards Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Living as well as Maximum Governance, Minimum Government – Shri Goyal
India’s Technology, Talent & Temperament is bringing hope to the world, as PM Modi has said ‘India is a Bouquet of Hope for the World’ – Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal addresses the 19th Annual Harvard India Conference
20 FEB 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said India is showing the world how to bring about mass transformation using digital platforms. Addressing the 19th Annual Harvard India Conference on “India at 2030: Decade of Transformation” today, he said the policies in the last seven years have created the foundation for the next 25 years when we celebrate India@100.
“As we are committed to bring Ease of Doing Business in India, we are equally committed to Ease of Living for our people as well as Maximum Governance with Minimum Government… Government is working relentlessly towards that vision. Most recently, we launched the PMGatiShakti National Infrastructure Master Plan that will help India plan its needs and implement infrastructure in a better way,” said Shri Goyal, in his address through video conferencing.
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said ‘India is a Bouquet of Hope for the World’.
“Powered by the triple engine of Exports, Investment & Startups, the foundation has been set (for India) to become a Global Powerhouse… Even during COVID, India met all its international commitments, particularly in the Services sector, making it a trusted partner for the world,” he said.
Shri Goyal said India’s Technology, Talent & Temperament is bringing hope to the world.
“Our exports both in Goods & Services have been the highest ever in the history of India. We hope to continue to grow in a much bigger way… Our Startups made 2021 the Year of Unicorns, with over 80 Unicorns currently, and over 60,000 Startups registered,” he said.
Shri Goyal said, just 2 days back, we signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with the UAE. “It’s the fastest ever negotiated bilateral FTA globally,” he said.
Urging the Harvard India Diaspora to become part of India’s growth story, Shri Goyal gave the students a three point Call for Action:
• Keep a part of India with you wherever you go & in whatever you do. Make Seva your guiding philosophy & try to give back to the nation
• Mentor young aspiring minds of India in Tier II & Tier III cities & students of municipal schools & inspire them
• Provide innovative solutions for farmers, artisans & weavers, small retailers, etc & help realize the goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India for the World
Quoting Mark Zuckerberg, Shri Goyal said, “I am here to make something long term, anything else is temporary.” He said India is ready to take giant leaps towards transforming the nation & changing lives of 135 crore people.
“India is 1/6th of the world. Therefore when India grows, the world grows. When India reforms, the world transforms,” said Shri Goyal, quoting PM Modi.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत विश्‍व को दिखा रहा है कि किस तरह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मो के उपयोग से व्‍यापक परिवर्तन लाया जाता है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
सरकार निरंतर रूप से व्‍यावसायिक सुगम्‍यता, जीवन की सुगम्‍यता के साथ-साथ अधिकतम शासन, न्‍यूनतम सरकार की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है - श्री गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के कथन 'भारत विश्व के लिए आशा का गुलदस्ता है' के अनुरूप भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रतिभा तथा स्वभाव विश्‍व के लिए आशा ला रहा है - श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने 19वें वार्षिक हार्वर्ड इंडिया सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
20 FEB 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग, उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत विश्‍व को यह दिखा रहा है कि किस तरह डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्मो का उपयोग करके व्‍यापक परिवर्तन लाया जाता है। श्री गोयल ''इंडिया ऐट 2030 : डिकेड ऑफ ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन'' विषय पर 19वें वार्षिक हार्वर्ड इंडिया सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों में बनाई नीतियों ने अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए, जब हम इंडिया@100 मनाएंगे, आधार तय कर दिया है।
विडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से अपने संबोधन में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम भारत में व्‍यवसाय में सुगम्‍यता लाने के लिए संकल्‍पबद्ध हैं। हम समान रूप से अधिकतम शासन, न्‍यूनतम सरकार के साथ जीवन को सुगम्‍य बनाने के प्रति भी संकल्‍पबद्ध हैं। सरकार अथक रूप से इस विज़न की दिशा में काम कर रही है। हाल ही में हमने पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर मास्‍टर प्‍लान लॉन्‍च किया है जो भारत को अवसंरचना की आवश्‍यकताओं तथा उन्‍हें लागू करने की योजना बनाने में सहायक होगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है, 'भारत विश्‍व के लिए आशा का गुलदस्‍ता है।उन्‍होंने कहा कि निर्यात, निवेश तथा स्‍टार्टअप के तीन इंजनों की शक्ति से वैश्विक पॉवर हाउस बनने का आधार रख दिया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान भी भारत ने अपनी सभी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वचनबद्धताओं विशेषकर सेवा क्षेत्र में अपनी वचनबद्धताओं को पूरा किया और अपने को विश्‍व के लिए विश्‍वसनीय साझेदार बनाया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रतिभा तथा स्‍वभाव विश्‍व के लिए आशा ला रहा है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं दोनों में हमारा निर्यात भारत के इतिहास में अब-तक सर्वाधिक रहा है। हम और बड़े ढंग से आगे बढ़ने की आशा करते हैं। हमारे स्‍टार्टअप ने 2021 को यूनिकार्न का वर्ष बना दिया। अभी 60 यूनिकार्न तथा 60,000 से अधिक स्‍टार्टअप्‍स पंजीकृत हुए हैं।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि हमने संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के साथ व्‍यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया है। यह विश्‍व में सबसे तेज वार्ता का द्विपक्षीय एफटीए है।
हार्वर्ड इंडिया डायसपोरा से भारत की विकास की कहानी का हिस्‍सा बनने का आग्रह करते हुए श्री गोयल ने विद्यार्थियों को कदम उठाने के लिए तीन सूत्र दिये।
आप जहां कहीं भी जायें और जो कुछ भी करें, अपने साथ भारत का एक हिस्‍सा रखें। सेवा को अपना दर्शन बनाएं और देश को देने का प्रयास करें।
टॉयर II तथा टॉयर III शहरों और पालिका स्‍कूलों के विद्यार्थियों का मेंटर बनें और उन्‍हें प्रेरित करें।
किसानों, दस्‍तकारों तथा बुनकारों तथा छोटे खुद्रा दुकानदारों को लिए नवाचारी समाधान उपलब्‍ध करायें और विश्‍व के लिए आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत तथा मेक इन इंडिया के लक्ष्‍यों को साकार करने में मदद करें।
मार्क जुकरबर्ग का हवाला देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, 'मैं यहां कुछ बड़ा करने के लिए हूं, बाकि सब अस्‍थाई है।' उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत देश को बदलने और 135 करोड़ लोगों के जीवन परिवर्तन लाने की दिशा में लंबी छलांग लगाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का हवाला करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, ''भारत विश्‍व का 1/6 भाग है इसलिए जब भारत प्रगति करता है तो विश्‍व प्रगति करता है, जब भारत सुधार करता है तो विश्‍व बदलता है।''