Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is showing the world how to bring mass transformation using digital platforms, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Government working relentlessly towards Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Living as well as Maximum Governance, Minimum Government – Shri Goyal
India’s Technology, Talent & Temperament is bringing hope to the world, as PM Modi has said ‘India is a Bouquet of Hope for the World’ – Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal addresses the 19th Annual Harvard India Conference
20 FEB 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said India is showing the world how to bring about mass transformation using digital platforms. Addressing the 19th Annual Harvard India Conference on “India at 2030: Decade of Transformation” today, he said the policies in the last seven years have created the foundation for the next 25 years when we celebrate India@100.
“As we are committed to bring Ease of Doing Business in India, we are equally committed to Ease of Living for our people as well as Maximum Governance with Minimum Government… Government is working relentlessly towards that vision. Most recently, we launched the PMGatiShakti National Infrastructure Master Plan that will help India plan its needs and implement infrastructure in a better way,” said Shri Goyal, in his address through video conferencing.
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said ‘India is a Bouquet of Hope for the World’.
“Powered by the triple engine of Exports, Investment & Startups, the foundation has been set (for India) to become a Global Powerhouse… Even during COVID, India met all its international commitments, particularly in the Services sector, making it a trusted partner for the world,” he said.
Shri Goyal said India’s Technology, Talent & Temperament is bringing hope to the world.
“Our exports both in Goods & Services have been the highest ever in the history of India. We hope to continue to grow in a much bigger way… Our Startups made 2021 the Year of Unicorns, with over 80 Unicorns currently, and over 60,000 Startups registered,” he said.
Shri Goyal said, just 2 days back, we signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with the UAE. “It’s the fastest ever negotiated bilateral FTA globally,” he said.
Urging the Harvard India Diaspora to become part of India’s growth story, Shri Goyal gave the students a three point Call for Action:
• Keep a part of India with you wherever you go & in whatever you do. Make Seva your guiding philosophy & try to give back to the nation
• Mentor young aspiring minds of India in Tier II & Tier III cities & students of municipal schools & inspire them
• Provide innovative solutions for farmers, artisans & weavers, small retailers, etc & help realize the goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India for the World
Quoting Mark Zuckerberg, Shri Goyal said, “I am here to make something long term, anything else is temporary.” He said India is ready to take giant leaps towards transforming the nation & changing lives of 135 crore people.
“India is 1/6th of the world. Therefore when India grows, the world grows. When India reforms, the world transforms,” said Shri Goyal, quoting PM Modi.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرکے زبردست تغیر لایا جائے
حکومت ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس، ایز آف لیونگ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی اور کم سے کم حکومت کی جانب بے دریغ کام کررہی ہے: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان کی ٹکنالوجی، ٹیلینٹ اور مزاج دنیا میں امید لارہی ہے جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ہے ’ہندوستان دنیا کے لئے امید کا ایک گلدستہ ہے‘: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے 19 ویں سالانہ ہارورڈ- ہندوستان کانفرنس کو خطاب کیا
20 FEB 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرکے زبردست تغیر لایا جائے۔ آج ’ہندوستان 2030 میں: تغیر کا عشرہ‘ کے موضوع پر 19 ویں سالانہ ہارورڈ- ہندوستان کانفرنس کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سات سال کی پالیسیوں نے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لئے جب ہم ہندوستان کا جشن صد سالہ منائیں گے، بنیاد رکھ دی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ اپنے خطاب میں کہا ’جیسا کہ ہم ہندوستان میں ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس لانے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں، بالکل اسی طرح اپنے لوگوں کے لئے ایز آف لیونگ کے لئے اور کم سے کم حکومت کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔ حکومت اس وژن کی جانب بغیر تھکے ہوئے کام کررہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے پی ایم گتی شکتی انفرا اسٹرکچر ماسٹر پلان کا آغاز کیا ہے جو ہندوستان کی ضروریات کی منصوبہ سازی میں معاون ہوگا اور انفرااسٹرکچر کو بہتر طور پر نافذ کرے گا‘۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ’ ہندوستان دنیا کے لئے امیدکا ایک گلدستہ ہے‘۔
انہوں نے کہا ’برآمد، سرمایہ کاری اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے تین انجن سے طاقت پاکر (ہندوستان کے لئے) ایک عالمی پاور ہاؤس بننے کی بنیاد قائم کردی گئی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ کووڈ کے دوران ہندوستان نے اپنے تمام عالمی التزامات خاص طور سے خدمات کے شعبے میں پورے کئے ہیں، جس نے اسے دنیا کے لئے ایک قابل اعتماد شریک بنادیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ٹکنالوجی، صلاحیت اور مزاج دنیا میں امید جگارہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سامان اور خدمات دونوں میں ہماری برآمدات ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ رہی ہیں۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ہم اس سے زیادہ بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کو جاری رکھیں گے۔ رواں 80 سے زیادہ یونیکارنس اور 60000 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس نے 2021 یونیکارنس کا سال بنادیا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ صرف دو دنو ں پہلے ہم نے متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’یہ عالمی طور پر سب سے زیادہ تیز، دوطرفہ گفت وشنیدکے ذریعہ کیاگیا ایف ٹی اے ہے‘۔
ہارورڈ کے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے یہ اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بنیں،جناب گوئل نے طلبہ کو تین نکات پر مبنی دعوت عمل دیا۔
• آپ جہاں بھی جائیں یا جو کچھ کریں ہندوستان کا ایک حصہ اپنے پاس رکھیں۔ خدمت کو اپنا رہنما فلسفہ بنائیں اور قوم کو واپس دینے کے لئے کوشش کریں۔
• ٹیئر دوم اور ٹیئر سوم شہروں میں ہندوستان کے نوجوان حوصلہ مند ذہنوں اور میونسپل اسکولوں کے طلبہ کی سرپرستی کریں اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
• کسانوں، کاریگروں اور بنکروں، چھوٹے خوردہ فرشوں وغیرہ کے لئے اختراعی حل مہیا کریں اور دنیا کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کے اہداف کے حصول میں مددگار بنیں۔
مارک زکربرگ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا: ’میں یہاں اس لئے ہوں کہ کسی چیز کو طویل مدتی بناؤں اس کے علاوہ کوئی بھی چیز عارضی ہے‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان قوم کو بدلنے اور 135 کروڑ لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی کی طرف زبردست جست لگانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کا حواصلہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ’ہندوستان دنیا کا چھٹواں حصہ ہے۔ اس لئے جب ہندوستان ترقی کرتا ہے تو دنیا ترقی کرتی ہے، جب ہندوستان اصلاح کرتا ہے تو دنیا میں تغیر آتا ہے‘۔