Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 172.04 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 11.17 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
19 FEB 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 19thFebruary 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,72,04,92,970
BALANCE AVAILABLE
11,17,10,731
More than 172.04crore (1,72,04,92,970) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 11.17Cr (11,17,10,731)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 वैक्सीन उपलब्धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 172.04 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराकें उपलब्ध करायी गयीं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास 11.17 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई वैक्सीन की खुराकें अभी भी मौजूद हैं
19 FEB 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने तथा इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की शुरुआत 16 जनवरी 2021 को हुई थी। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की सर्व-उपलब्धता का नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू हुआ। टीकाकरण अभियान की गति को अधिक टीकों की उपलब्धता, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा वैक्सीन की अग्रिम उपलब्धता के आधार पर बेहतर योजना तैयार करना तथा वैक्सीन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुव्यवस्थित करने के माध्यम से तेज किया गया है।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार कोविड वैक्सीन निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का समर्थन कर रही है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के सर्व-उपलब्धता के नए चरण में, केंद्र सरकार देश में वैक्सीन निर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित किए जा रहे टीकों के 75 प्रतिशत की खरीद करेगी और राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उनकी आपूर्ति (निःशुल्क) करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराक
(19 फरवरी 2022 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,72,04,92,970
अतिरिक्त खुराकें उपलब्ध
11,17,10,731
भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 172.04 करोड़ (1,72,04,92,970) से अधिक टीके की खुराकें; निःशुल्क चैनल और प्रत्यक्ष राज्य खरीद श्रेणी के माध्यम से प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के पास 11.17 करोड़ से अधिक (11,17,10,731) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई कोविड वैक्सीन की खुराकें अभी भी उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।