Ministry of Finance
Central Bureau of Narcotics busts illegal Drug manufacturing factory in Delhi
18 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Preventive and Intelligence Cell, Central Bureau of Narcotics, New Delhi, developed specific information about a clandestine manufacturing plant of Tramadol in Bawana, Industrial Area, New Delhi and its forefront store at Sirsa (Haryana) in selling the manufactured Tramadol in disguise of Ayurvedic Medicines.
Acting on the said specific information joint Preventive team of Central Bureau of Narcotics New Delhi and Gwalior conducted raid at Plot No. 93, Pocket G, Sector 5, Bawana Industrial Area, New Delhi and at Sh. Balaji Ayurvedic Store, Janta Bhawan Road, Sirsa (Haryana) on 07.02.2022 and unearthed a clandestine Tramadol manufacturing unit at Bawana Industrial Area, New Delhi. The said manufacturing unit was running in disguise of Honey processing plant and manufactured Tramadol Tablets were branded as Ayurvedic medicine. The search of the said premises resulted into recovery of approx. 52.245 kg Tramadol pills and powder and 1.08 kg of substance suspected to be opium.
Tramadol is an opioid analgesic of the same family of drugs as medications like oxycodone and hydrocodone, considering its misuse for addiction purpose Government has declared it as Psychotropic Substance in April, 2018.
Huge quantity of packing and labelling materials has also been seized. The machinery used in the manufacture of the said pills has also been seized under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985. Parallel raid was conducted at Sh. Balaji Ayurvedic Store, Janta Bhawan Road, Sirsa (Haryana), which was being used as forefront for diversion of manufactured Tramadol pills in disguise of Ayurvedic Medicines. The search of the said store resulted into recovery of pills containing 1.420 kg of Medicinal Opium and pills suspected to be containing 0.495 kg of Tramadol. The case under section 8/18, 21, 22, 25, 28 and 29 of the NDPS Act, 1985 has been registered and two persons are arrested. Further investigation is under progress.
Narcotics Commissioner Shri Rajesh Fattesing Dhabre reiterated that crack down operation shall be intensified further.
During this year, till date, Central Bureau of Narcotics has booked 7 cases and has seized 25.130 kgs Opium, 1.420 kg Medicinal Opium, 1738 kg Poppy Straw, 290 gram Heroin, 52.740 kg Tramadol, whereas during the year 2021 CBN has seized 62.550 kg Opium, 17557 kg black poppy seed, 9.830 kg Heroin, 29,454 kg Poppy Straw, 698.250 kg Ganja, 37,800 sq. Meters of illicit opium cultivation, 24,050 kg Acetic Anhydride, 13.390 kg MD powder and 3,29,642 Injection/Tablets of Psychotropic Substances.

وزارت خزانہ
سینٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس نے دہلی میں غیرقانونی ڈرگ مینوفیکچرنگ فیکٹری کا پردہ فاش کیا
18 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18/فروری 2022 ۔ سینٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس، نئی دہلی کے انسدادی و خفیہ سیل کو نئی دہلی کے بوانہ انڈسٹریل ایریا میں ٹریماڈول کے ایک خفیہ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ اور آیورویدک دواؤں کی آڑ میں تیارشدہ ٹریماڈول کی سرسا (ہریانہ) میں واقع اس کے ایک اسٹور میں فروخت کئے جانے کی پختہ جانکاری ملی۔
مذکورہ معلومات کے تناظر میں کارروائی کرتے ہوئے سینٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس نئی دہلی اور گوالیار کی مشترکہ انسدادی ٹیم نے نئی دہلی کے بوانہ انڈسٹریل ایریا کے سیکٹر 5 کے پاکیٹ جی میں واقع پلاٹ نمبر 93 اور سرسا (ہریانہ) کے جنتا بھون روڈ پر واقع شری بالاجی آیورویدک اسٹور پر 7 فروری 2022 کو چھاپے (ریڈ) مارے اور نئی دہلی کے بوانہ انڈسٹریل ایریا میں ٹریماڈول کی ایک خفیہ مینوفیکچرنگ اکائی کا پردہ فاش کیا۔ مذکورہ مینوفیکچرنگ اکائی شہد پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کی آڑ میں چلائی جارہی تھی اور تیار شدہ ٹریماڈول ٹیبلٹ کی برانڈنگ آیورویدک میڈیسن کے طور پر کی جارہی تھی۔ مذکورہ احاطے کی تلاشی لئے جانے کے بعد ٹریماڈول کی گولیوں اور پاؤڈر پر مشتمل تقریباً 52.245 کلوگرام کا ذخیرہ اور 1.08 کلوگرام نشہ آور مادہ جس کے افیم ہونے کا شبہ ہے، برآمد ہوا۔
ٹریماڈول ایک اوپی آئیڈ اینالجیسک ہے جس کا تعلق آکسیکوڈون اور ہائیڈروکوڈون جیسے ڈرگس کی فیملی سے ہے اور نشے کے مقصد سے اس کے بیجا استعمال کے اندیشے کے پیش نظر حکومت نے اسے اپریل 2018 میں سائیکوٹروپک سبسٹینس (دماغی خلیوں پر مخصوص اثر ڈالنے والا مادہ) قرار دیا۔
بڑی مقدار میں پیکنگ اور لیبلنگ مٹیریل بھی ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کے التزامات کے تحت مذکورہ گولیوں کو تیار کرنے میں کام آنے والی مشینری کو بھی ضبط کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ سرسا (ہریانہ) کے جنتا بھون روڈ پر واقع شری بالاجی آیورویدک اسٹور پر بھی چھاپے ماری کی گئی، جس کا استعمال آیورویدک دواؤں کی آڑ میں، تیار شدہ ٹریماڈول گولیوں کے تعلق سے توجہ ہٹانے کے لئے کیا جارہا تھا۔ مذکورہ اسٹور کی تلاشی کے دوران دواسازی میں استعمال کی جانے والی 1.420 کلوگرام افیم پر مشتمل گولیاں اور 0.495 کلوگرام ٹریماڈول پر مشتمل گولیاں برآمد ہوئیں۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کے سیکشن 8/18، 21، 22، 25، 28 اور 29 کے تحت معاملہ درج کرلیا گیا ہے اور دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ آگے کی جانچ پڑتال جاری ہے۔
نارکوٹکس کمشنر جناب راجیش فٹے سنگھ ڈھابرے نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کریک ڈاؤن کی کارروائی میں مزید شدت لائی جائے گی۔
اس سال اب تک، سینٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس نے 7 معاملے درج کئے ہیں اور 25.130 کلوگرام افیم، 1.420 کلوگرام دواسازی میں کام آنے والی افیم، 1738 کلوگرام پوپّی اِسٹرا (پوستہ گھاس)، 290 کلوگرام ہیروئن، 52.740 کلوگرام ٹریماڈول ضبط کیا ہے، جبکہ 2021 کے دوران سی بی این نے 62.550 کلوگرام افیم، 17557 کلوگرام سیاہ پوستہ دانہ، 9.830 کلوگرام ہیروئن، 29454 کلوگرام پوستہ گھاس، 698.250 کلوگرام گانجہ، 37800 مربع میٹر غیرقانونی افیم کی کاشت، 24050 کلوگرام اکیٹک اینہائیڈرائیڈ، 13.390 کلوگرام ایم ڈی پاؤڈر اور سائیکوٹروپک سبسٹینسیز کے 329642 انجکشن / ٹیبلٹ ضبط کئے تھے۔