Ministry of Finance
Central Bureau of Narcotics busts illegal Drug manufacturing factory in Delhi
18 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Preventive and Intelligence Cell, Central Bureau of Narcotics, New Delhi, developed specific information about a clandestine manufacturing plant of Tramadol in Bawana, Industrial Area, New Delhi and its forefront store at Sirsa (Haryana) in selling the manufactured Tramadol in disguise of Ayurvedic Medicines.
Acting on the said specific information joint Preventive team of Central Bureau of Narcotics New Delhi and Gwalior conducted raid at Plot No. 93, Pocket G, Sector 5, Bawana Industrial Area, New Delhi and at Sh. Balaji Ayurvedic Store, Janta Bhawan Road, Sirsa (Haryana) on 07.02.2022 and unearthed a clandestine Tramadol manufacturing unit at Bawana Industrial Area, New Delhi. The said manufacturing unit was running in disguise of Honey processing plant and manufactured Tramadol Tablets were branded as Ayurvedic medicine. The search of the said premises resulted into recovery of approx. 52.245 kg Tramadol pills and powder and 1.08 kg of substance suspected to be opium.
Tramadol is an opioid analgesic of the same family of drugs as medications like oxycodone and hydrocodone, considering its misuse for addiction purpose Government has declared it as Psychotropic Substance in April, 2018.
Huge quantity of packing and labelling materials has also been seized. The machinery used in the manufacture of the said pills has also been seized under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985. Parallel raid was conducted at Sh. Balaji Ayurvedic Store, Janta Bhawan Road, Sirsa (Haryana), which was being used as forefront for diversion of manufactured Tramadol pills in disguise of Ayurvedic Medicines. The search of the said store resulted into recovery of pills containing 1.420 kg of Medicinal Opium and pills suspected to be containing 0.495 kg of Tramadol. The case under section 8/18, 21, 22, 25, 28 and 29 of the NDPS Act, 1985 has been registered and two persons are arrested. Further investigation is under progress.
Narcotics Commissioner Shri Rajesh Fattesing Dhabre reiterated that crack down operation shall be intensified further.
During this year, till date, Central Bureau of Narcotics has booked 7 cases and has seized 25.130 kgs Opium, 1.420 kg Medicinal Opium, 1738 kg Poppy Straw, 290 gram Heroin, 52.740 kg Tramadol, whereas during the year 2021 CBN has seized 62.550 kg Opium, 17557 kg black poppy seed, 9.830 kg Heroin, 29,454 kg Poppy Straw, 698.250 kg Ganja, 37,800 sq. Meters of illicit opium cultivation, 24,050 kg Acetic Anhydride, 13.390 kg MD powder and 3,29,642 Injection/Tablets of Psychotropic Substances.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो ने दिल्ली में अवैध दवाओं के कारखाने का भंडाफोड़ किया
18 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित केन्द्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो के निवारक एवं खुफिया प्रकोष्ठ ने नई दिल्ली के बवाना औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में ट्रामाडोल के उत्पादन के एक गुप्त संयंत्र और सिरसा (हरियाणा) में आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के बहाने इस उत्पादित ट्रामाडोल की बिक्री करने वाले एक स्टोर के बारे में ठोस सूचना हासिल की।
उक्त ठोस सूचना के आधार पर कार्रवाई करते हुए केन्द्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो, नई दिल्ली और ग्वालियर की संयुक्त निवारक टीम ने 7 फरवरी 2022 को प्लॉट नंबर 93, पॉकेट जी, सेक्टर 5, बवाना औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, नई दिल्ली और श्री बालाजी आयुर्वेदिक स्टोर, जनता भवन रोड, सिरसा (हरियाणा) पर छापा मारा और नई दिल्ली के बवाना औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में ट्रामाडोल के उत्पादन की एक गुप्त इकाई का पता लगाया। उक्त उत्पादन इकाई शहद प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र के रूप में चल रही थी और वहां निर्मित ट्रामाडोल टैबलेट को एक आयुर्वेदिक दवा के रूप में निरूपित किया गया था। उक्त परिसर की तलाशी के दौरान लगभग 52.245 किलोग्राम ट्रामाडोल गोलियां एवं पाउडर और 1.08 किलोग्राम नशीला पदार्थ, जिसका अफीम होने का संदेह है, बरामद हुआ।
ट्रामाडोल, ऑक्सीकोडोन और हाइड्रोकोडोन जैसी दवाओं के समूह का ही एक ओपिओइड दर्दनाशक (एनाल्जेसिक) है। लत के उद्देश्य से इसके दुरुपयोग को देखते हुए, सरकार ने इसे अप्रैल, 2018 में एक नशीला पदार्थ घोषित किया है।
भारी मात्रा में पैकिंग और लेबलिंग से संबंधित सामग्री भी जब्त की गई है। उक्त गोलियों के उत्पादन में प्रयुक्त मशीनरी को भी एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्त कर लिया गया है। श्री बालाजी आयुर्वेदिक स्टोर, जनता भवन रोड, सिरसा (हरियाणा), जिसका उपयोग उक्त उत्पादित ट्रामाडोल गोलियों को आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के रूप में खपाने के लिए किया जा रहा था, पर समानांतर छापेमारी की गई। उक्त स्टोर की तलाशी में 1.420 किलोग्राम औषधीय अफीम से युक्त गोलियां और 0.495 किलोग्राम ट्रामाडोल की संदिग्ध गोलियां बरामद हुईं। एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 की धारा 8/18, 21, 22, 25, 28 और 29 के तहत मामला दर्ज किया गया है और दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। आगे की जांच जारी है।
नारकोटिक्स कमिश्नर श्री राजेश फत्तेसिंग ढाबरे ने इस बात को दोहराया कि इस तरह की कार्रवाई को और तेज किया जाएगा।
इस वर्ष के दौरान, अब तक, केन्द्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो ने सात मामले दर्ज कर 25.130 किलोग्राम अफीम, 1.420 किलोग्राम औषधीय अफीम, 1738 किलोग्राम पोस्ता पुआल, 290 ग्राम हेरोइन, 52.740 किलोग्राम ट्रामाडोल जब्त किया है। जबकि वर्ष 2021 के दौरान केन्द्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) ने 62.550 किलोग्राम अफीम, 17557 किलोग्राम काला पोस्ता, 9.830 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, 29,454 किलोग्राम पोस्ता पुआल, 698.250 किलोग्राम गांजा, 37,800 वर्गमीटर अवैध अफीम की खेती, 24,050 किलोग्राम एसिटिक एनहाइड्राइड, 13.390 किलोग्राम एमडी पाउडर और 3,29,642 नशीले पदार्थों के इंजेक्शन/गोलियां जब्त की हैं।