Ministry of Finance
CGST Commissionerate, Navi Mumbai busts fake Input Tax Credit racket of about Rs. 21 crores
16 FEB 2022 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 February 2022
CGST Commissionerate, Navi Mumbai has busted a fake ITC racket of about Rs. 21 crores and arrested the proprietor of M/s. Shree Ram Enterprise (GSTIN: 27FPAPS4153A1Z3) today. The firm was engaged in availing,utilizing and passing on a fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) on the bogus invoices of around Rs. 100 Crores thereby defrauding the government exchequer.
A team of officers of Anti-Evasion, CGST, Navi Mumbai conducted enquiry against the aforesaid firm. As per the statement of the proprietor, the said firm is involved in trade of scrap of ferrous and other metals. However, the investigation revealed that the taxpayer has availed and passed on fraudulent ITC from various non-existing/bogus firms. The accused has been arrested under Section 69 (1) of the Central Goods and Services Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section 132 (1) (b) and (c) of the said Act and was produced before the Judicial Magistrate First class, Vashi at Belapur on 16.02.2022 and has been sent on judicial custody for 14 days.
This case is a part of Anti-Evasion drive launched by CGST, Mumbai Zone against the fraudsters and tax evaders who are creating unhealthy competition for compliant taxpayers and defrauding the Government exchequer. As a part of this drive, Navi Mumbai Commissionerate has detected tax evasion of about Rs 500 Crore, recovered Rs. 20 crores and arrested 13 persons recently.
The CGST Department is using data analysis tools to identify tax evaders. By using data analysis and network analysis, the officers of CGST Mumbai zone have booked more than 625 tax evasion cases, detected tax evasion of Rs. 5500 Crore, recovered Rs. 630 Crore and arrested more than 50 persons, in the last five months.
The CGST department is going to intensify the drive against the fraudsters and tax evaders, who are causing conditions of unfair competition with honest taxpayers and defrauding the government exchequer of its rightful revenue.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नवी मुंबईच्या सीजीएसटी आयुक्तालयाने बनावट पावत्यांच्या माध्यमातून सुमारे 21 कोटी रुपयांचा इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा घोटाळा करणारे रॅकेट उघडकीस आणले
16 FEB 2022 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2022
नवी मुंबईच्या सीजीएसटी आयुक्तालयाने सुमारे 21 कोटी रुपये बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा घोटाळा करणारे रॅकेट उघडकीस आणले आहे आणि मेसर्स श्री रामएंटरप्राइज (GSTIN: 27FPAPS4153A1Z3) च्या मालकाला आज अटक केली. ही कंपनी सुमारे 100 कोटी रुपयांच्या बनावट इनव्हॉइसवर फसवे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) मिळवणे, वापरणे आणि दुसऱ्याला देण्याचे व्यवहार करतहोती.
सीजीएसटी नवी मुंबईच्या कर चुकवेगिरी विरोधी पथकाने या कंपनीची चौकशी केली. मालकाने दिलेल्या जबाबानुसार, ही कंपनी विविध धातूंच्या भंगाराच्या व्यापारात सहभागी आहे. तपासात असे आढळून आले की, करदात्याने अस्तित्वात नसलेल्या/बोगस कंपन्यांकडून बनावट आयटीसीचा लाभ घेतला आणि दुसऱ्याला हस्तांतरित केला. आरोपीला केंद्रीय वस्तू व सेवा कायदा, 2017च्या कलम 69 (1) अंतर्गत सदर कायद्याच्या कलम 132 (1) (b) आणि (c) नुसार गुन्हा केल्याबद्दल अटक करण्यात आली आहे आणि त्याला बेलापूरच्या प्रथम वर्ग न्यायदंडाधिकारी यांच्यासमोर 16.02.2022 रोजी हजर करण्यात आले. त्याला 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावली आहे.
हे प्रकरण सीजीएसटी मुंबई विभागाने फसवणूक करणार्‍या आणि कर चुकवणार्‍यांविरुद्ध सुरू केलेल्या मोहिमेचा एक भाग आहे जे नियमांचे पालन करणाऱ्या प्रामाणिक करदात्यांसाठी स्पर्धा निर्माण करतात आणि सरकारी तिजोरीची फसवणूक करतात. या मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून नवी मुंबई आयुक्तालयाने अलिकडेच सुमारे 500 कोटी रुपयांची करचोरी शोधून काढली, 20 कोटी रुपये जप्त केले आणि 13 जणांना अटक केली.
सीजीएसटी विभाग कर चुकवणार्‍यांची ओळख पटवण्यासाठी डेटा विश्लेषण साधनांचा वापर करत आहे. डेटा विश्लेषण आणि नेटवर्क विश्लेषण वापरून, सीजीएसटी मुंबई विभागाच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी गेल्या पाच महिन्यांत 625 हून अधिक कर चुकवेगिरीचे गुन्हे नोंदवले असून 5500 कोटी रुपयांची कर चुकवेगिरी शोधून काढली आहे, तर 630 कोटी रुपये वसूल केले असून 50हून अधिक लोकांना अटक केली आहे.
फसवणूक आणि करचोरी करून सरकारला फसवणाऱ्यांविरोधात सीजीएसटी विभागमोहीम अधिक तीव्र करणार आहे.