President's Secretariat
President Of India visits Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial at Ambadawe village in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra
We could consider celebrating 7th November, the day Babasaheb got enrolled in school, as Student's Day across the country: President of India
Will utilize Rs. 30 Lakh from Governor's Discretionary Fund to build a library for students in the Ambadawe village: Governor of Maharashtra
12 FEB 2022 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Ratnagiri, February 12, 2022
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s ancestral village Ambadawe in Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra today. The President performed pooja of the Asthi Kalash of Dr. Ambedkar and paid floral tributes to Lord Buddha, Dr. Ambedkar, Smt. Ramabai Ambedkar and Ramji Ambedkar.
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that 7th November - the day on which Babasaheb had enrolled in the school in year 1900 – is celebrated as Student's Day is schools of Maharashtra. He appreciated this effort of the government of Maharashtra and said that every program associated with Babasaheb inspires us to realize the vision of a compassionate and egalitarian society. He said that we could consider celebrating 7th November as Student's Day across the country to commemorate Babasaheb Ambedkar's devotion and the importance he attached to education.
Noting that Ambadawe village has been given the name of 'Sphurti-Bhoomi', the President said that it is apt to call the ancestral village of Babasaheb 'Sphurti-Bhoomi' as he contributed with full energy in various fields throughout his life. According to the ideal of 'Sphurti-Bhoomi', there should be a social system in every village based on values like harmony, compassion and equality, ideals which Babasaheb always cherished, said the President.
The President was happy to note that the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI), in association with Khadi Village Industries Corporation, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technical University and Bank of Baroda has undertaken various initiatives to make Ambadawe village self-reliant, apart from doing relief work for villagers affected by the Nisarga cyclone in June 2020. He expressed confidence that this collective effort to make people self-reliant, by promoting small enterprises in the villages, would prove to be transformative and there would be a substantial change in the lives of the villagers. He said that development and self-reliance should spread in the same way in other parts of rural areas of India. When our villages would be self-reliant, then only the resolve to build a self-reliant India would be fulfilled in the true sense.
The President observed that the Ratnagiri region has given many gems to the country, a very valuable gem among them being Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar. Due to this the name of Ratnagiri district has become meaningful, he said.
The President said that Babasaheb advocated self-employment. He set up a firm to do business as a consultant in the trading of stocks and shares. He submitted a memorandum to Viceroy Linlithgow in 1942, demanding the participation of the underprivileged in the tenders of CPWD. Due to his extensive social and political responsibilities, Babasaheb could not give time to his entrepreneurial side. In the Constitution drafted by Babasaheb, opportunities are available to the youth of every section in every field.
Addressing the gathering, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari said that with the Indian constitution, Babasaheb gave a new direction to the country. “His personal life is an inspiration in itself. Whenever I read about Babasaheb, I am amazed. He was a prolific student and a scholar of various subjects. He came from a humble family but overcoming all obstacles, he continued his studies. His commitment to eradicate the social evils and the dedication to unify the society is simply unmatched.”
Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari added that he would donate Rs. 30 lakhs from Governor's Discretionary Fund to build a library for students in the Ambadawe village.
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial is situated at the Ambadawe village in the Mandangad taluka of Ratnagiri, Maharashtra. His ancestral home has been converted into a monument, in which Babasaheb’s personal articles have been preserved.
Click here to see President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांची महाराष्ट्रात रत्नागिरीमधील आंबडवे गावातील डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर स्मारकाला भेट
बाबासाहेबांनी ज्या दिवशी शाळेत प्रवेश घेतला तो 7 नोव्हेंबर हा दिवस देशभरात विद्यार्थी दिवस म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा आपण विचार करू शकतो - राष्ट्रपती
आंबडवे गावातील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी एक ग्रंथालय उभारण्याकरिता महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांकडून राज्यपाल विवेकानुदान निधीमधून 30 लाख रुपये निधीची देणगी
12 FEB 2022 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी आज महाराष्ट्रातील रत्नागिरी जिल्ह्यातील डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांचे मूळ गाव असलेल्या आंबडवे गावाला भेट दिली आणि या ठिकाणी त्यांनी डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या अस्थी कलशाची पूजा केली आणि भगवान बुद्ध, डॉ. आंबेडकर, श्रीमती रमाबाई आंबेडकर आणि रामजी आंबेडकर यांच्या प्रतिमांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
बाबासाहेबांनी सन 1900 मध्ये ज्या दिवशी शाळेत नाव नोंदवले तो 7 नोव्हेंबर हा दिवस महाराष्ट्रातील शाळांमध्ये विद्यार्थी दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जातो, याची राष्ट्रपतींनी विशेष दखल घेतली. महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या या प्रयत्नाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. बाबासाहेबांशी संबंधित प्रत्येक कार्यक्रमातून आपल्याला करुणाभाव असलेल्या आणि समताधिष्ठित समाजाचे त्यांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याची प्रेरणा मिळते, असे त्यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. शिक्षणाविषयीची बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांची आस्था आणि महत्त्व सदैव स्मरणात राहावे म्हणून देशभरात 7 नोव्हेंबर हा दिवस विद्यार्थी दिवस म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा आपल्याला विचार करता येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
आंबडवे या गावाला स्फूर्ती- भूमी हे नाव दिले असल्याचे नमूद करत राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की बाबासाहेबांनी आयुष्यभर विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपल्या संपूर्ण ताकदीने मोठे योगदान दिले असल्याने बाबासाहेबांच्या या मूळ गावाला स्फूर्ती- भूमी म्हणणे अतिशय समर्पक आहे. स्फूर्ती- भूमीच्या आदर्शानुसार प्रत्येक गावात एकात्मता, करुणा आणि समता या बाबासाहेबांनी सदैव जपणूक केलेल्या मूल्यांवर आधारित सामाजिक व्यवस्था असली पाहिजे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
आंबंडवे या गावात 2020 मध्ये जून महिन्यात निसर्ग चक्रीवादळामुळे झालेल्या हानीची झळ बसलेल्या ग्रामस्थांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी काम करण्याव्यतिरिक्त या गावाला स्वयंपूर्ण बनवण्यासाठी खादी ग्रामोद्योग मंडळ, डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठ आणि बँक ऑफ बरोडा यांच्या सहकार्याने दलित इंडियन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स (डिक्की) ने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांबाबत राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
या गावात लघु उद्योगांना चालना देऊन लोकांना स्वावलंबी बनवण्यासाठी होणारे हे सामूहिक प्रयत्न परिवर्तनकारक सिद्ध होतील आणि येथील ग्रामस्थांच्या जीवनात अतिशय महत्त्वपूर्ण बदल घडवतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. अशाच प्रकारे भारताच्या इतर ग्रामीण भागातही विकास आणि स्वावलंबनाचा प्रसार झाला पाहिजे. ज्यावेळी आपली गावे स्वावलंबी बनतील त्यावेळीच आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा आपला निर्धार खऱ्या अर्थाने प्रत्यक्षात येईल.
रत्नागिरी जिल्ह्याने देशाला अनेक रत्ने दिली आहेत, यामध्ये भारतरत्न बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर या अतिशय मौल्यवान रत्नाचा समावेश आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. यामुळे रत्नागिरी जिल्ह्याचे हे नाव अर्थपूर्ण बनले आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले.
बाबासाहेबांनी नेहमीच स्वयं-रोजगाराचा पुरस्कार केला. समभाग आणि रोख्यांच्या व्यवहारात सल्लागार म्हणून व्यवसाय करण्यासाठी त्यांनी एका कंपनीची स्थापना केली होती. त्यांनी 1942 मध्ये व्हाईसरॉय लिनलिथगो यांना एक निवेदन दिले होते आणि सीपीडब्लूडीच्या निविदांमध्ये वंचित गटातील लोकांना सहभागी करण्यात यावे अशी मागणी केली होती. त्यांच्यावर असलेल्या व्यापक सामाजिक आणि राजकीय जबाबदाऱ्यांमुळे त्यांच्यातील उद्योजकतेला ते वेळ देऊ शकले नाहीत. बाबासाहेबांनी तयार केलेल्या राज्यघटनेमध्ये प्रत्येक घटकातील युवा वर्गासाठी प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात संधी उपलब्ध आहेत.
यावेळी महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगतसिंह कोश्यारी यांनी देखील आपले विचार व्यक्त केले. भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या माध्यमातून बाबासाहेबांनी देशाला नवी दिशा दिली असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांचे वैयक्तिक जीवन हीच एक प्रकारची प्रेरणा आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मी ज्या ज्या वेळी बाबासाहेबांविषयी वाचतो, त्या त्या वेळी मी भारावून जातो. ते अतिशय बुद्धिमान विद्यार्थी होते आणि विविध विषयांचे ते विद्वान होते. एका गरीब कुटुंबामध्ये त्यांचा जन्म झाला, पण सर्व अडचणींवर मात करत त्यांनी आपले शिक्षण सुरुच ठेवले. सामाजिक कुप्रथांचे उच्चाटन करण्याचा त्यांचा निर्धार आणि समाजाचे एकीकरण करण्याची वचनबद्धता असामान्य होती. आंबडवे गावातील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी एक ग्रंथालय उभारण्याकरिता राज्यपाल विवेकानुदान निधीमधून 30 लाख रुपये निधी देण्याची यावेळी राज्यपालांनी घोषणा केली.
महाराष्ट्रात रत्नागिरी जिल्ह्यातील मंडणगड तालुक्यात आंबडवे गावात डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांचे स्मारक आहे. त्यांच्या वडिलोपार्जित घराचे स्मारकामध्ये रुपांतर करण्यात आले आहे. या ठिकाणी बाबासाहेबांच्या वैयक्तिक वस्तू जतन करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
Click here to see President's Speech