Ministry of Jal Shakti
Awareness Building Activities Across India Nudge the Rural Community Towards Behaviour Change for Sampoorna Swachhata
07 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti celebrated Iconic Week from 31.1.2022 to 6.02.2022. During this week, States organized extensive activities for both the flagship programmes of the Department viz. Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) (SBM-G) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). For accelerating efforts by villages towards ODF Plus declaration, during the iconic week, as part of SBM-G, States/UTs’ were encouraged to organize a focused campaign for ODF Plus villages.
During the week, rural India witnessed well-coordinated efforts to increase awareness and nudge behaviour change for Sampoorna Swachhata. The activities included poem/song competitions on sanitation in schools, rallies for spreading the message of Swachhata, painting competitions on the issue of Swacchata were also organized in villages. Community activities like Nukkad nataks, pledge taking by Sarpanches in Gram Sabha to eliminate use of Single-Use Plastic (SUP), sanitation drives in schools, AWCs, community centres were also organized following COVID Appropriate protocols. The week also emerged as an occasion to felicitate the exemplary work of Swachhagrahis, field functionaries for the cause of Swachhata.
Additionally, the Iconic week saw initiatives taken under key components of ODF Plus i.e. Biodegradable Waste Management (BWM) including Gobardhan, Plastic Waste Management (PWM) including Menstrual Waste Management, Grey water Management (GWM), Faecal Waste Management (FSM), and ODF Sustainability with intensive IEC campaigns on Behaviour Change and mass awareness among community members for desirable actions.
The campaign ‘Janandolan for Sampoorna Swachhata’ received significant momentum and wide community participation during this week and it is hoped that these activities will lead to significant improvement in SLWM arrangements countrywide and give a big push to villages/ GPs towards the attainment of ODF Plus status and continue with the mission goal of ODF Plus India by 2024.
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase II
Taking forward the remarkable people’s movement of achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) India milestone in Phase 1 of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) on 2nd Oct, 2019, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti embarked on an ambitious mission of achieving ODF Plus rural India under Phase 2 of the SBM (G) launched in early 2020. In this phase, the focus is on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) aiming at comprehensive cleanliness or Sampoorna Swachhata in rural India.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
देशव्यापी जागरूकता गतिविधियों ने सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता के प्रति आदतों में बदलाव के लिये ग्रामीण समुदाय को प्रेरित किया
07 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
‘आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में जलशक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने 31 जनवरी, 2022 से छह फरवरी, 2022 तक प्रतीक-सप्ताह मनाया। इस सप्ताह के दौरान राज्यों ने विभाग के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) (एसबीएम-जी) और जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों से जुड़ी विस्तृत गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। प्रतीक-सप्ताह के दौरान गांवो को ओडीएफ प्लस स्थिति तक पहुंचाने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिये एसबीएम-जी के अंग के रूप में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ओडीएफ प्लस गांवों के लिये विशेष अभियान शुरू करने के वास्ते प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
सप्ताह के दौरान, ग्रामीण भारत ने बेहतर समन्वय वाले प्रयासों को देखा कि किस तरह सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता के प्रति आदतों में बदलाव के लिये ग्रामीण समुदाय को प्रेरित किया गया। इन गतिविधियों के तहत स्कूलों में स्वच्छता पर कविता/गीत प्रतियोगिताओं, स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने के लिये रैलियों, स्वच्छता के विषय पर पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन गांवों में किया गया। सामुदायिक गतिविधियों, जैसे नुक्कड़ नाटक, सिंगल-यूज प्लास्टिक का इस्तेमाल बंद करने के लिये ग्राम सभाओं में सरपंचों द्वारा शपथ लेना, स्कूलों में सफाई अभियान, एडब्लूसी, सामुदायिक केंद्रों में कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन, का आयोजन किया गया। सप्ताह के दौरान स्वच्छता के लिये स्वच्छाग्रहियों, मैदानी स्तर पर काम करने वाले लोगों, आदि के शानदार कामों का अभिनंदन भी किया गया।
इसके अलावा प्रतीक-सप्ताह में ओडीएफ प्लस के अन्य घटकों के बारे में की गई पहलों को भी उजागर किया गया, जिनमें बायोग्रेडेबल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, गोबर्धन, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, रज अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन, मल सम्बंधी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ओडीएफ निरंतरता कायम रखने के साथ आदतों में बदलाव लाने के जन-जागरण अभियान शामिल थे। इनके जरिये समुदाय के सदस्यों को जागरूक किया गया।
‘सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता जन-आंदोलन को काफी गति मिली तथा सप्ताह के दौरान समुदायों ने इसमें भागीदारी की। आशा की जाती है कि इन गतिविधियों से देशव्यापी एसएलडब्लूएम व्यवस्थाओं में सुधार आयेगा तथा ओडीएफ प्लस दर्जा हासिल करने की दिशा में गांव और ग्राम सभायें अग्रसर होंगी। इसी तरह 2024 तक भारत को ओडिएफ प्लस दर्जा दिलाने का मिशन चलता रहेगा।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) दूसरा चरण
खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) के पहले चरण को पूरा करने का उल्लेखनीय जन-आंदोलन दो अक्टूबर, 2019 को पूरा हो गया। जलशक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने 2020 की शुरूआत में ही ओडीएफ प्लस का दर्जा हासिल करने का दूसरा चरण शुरू किया। इस महत्त्वाकांक्षी चरण में ओडीएफ निरंतरता और ठोस तथा तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, जिसका लक्ष्य है ग्रामीण भारत में समग्र स्वच्छता या सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता प्राप्त करना।