Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar e-inaugurates Hackathon on Smart Safe and Sustainable mobility hosted on ARAI-TechNovuus
Hackathon will host 10 problem statements. A prize pool of Rs. 10 lakh is proposed
13 JAN 2022 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 13 January 2022
As a part of ARAI Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav week from 10th to 16th January 2022, a student Hackathon on Smart Safe and Sustainable mobility hosted on ARAI-TechNovuus was e-inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar on 13th January 2022. He addressed the young participants and said that innovation is an important factor for the development of the country. To find solutions for the problems faced by the county is the way of building the nation. The youth should be motivated for the thinking rapidly and innovatively and Hackathon will be helpful for this endeavor.
He further said that automotive sector has a major contribution in the economic devolvement. However, excess use of fuels, green house effect, pollution, and accidents have created challenges but new innovations will ensure the safe mobility with sustainable progress. The government is also concentrating on these aspects. The Hackathon will pave a way with the participation of young students, he added.
The Hackathon will host 10 problem statements on the broad theme of Smart, Safe and Sustainable mobility solutions for Aatmanirbhar Bharat. A prize pool of Rs. 10 lakh is proposed for the problem statements. Winners would also be considered for further internship or up-levelling through TechNovuus.
The opening remarks were delivered by Dr Reji Mathai, Director, Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI ). Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer (CIO) at Ministry of Education, explained the importance of Hackathon and its role in shaping the future of technology in India. He also shared the opportunities India has created with rest of the nations through the success of Hackathons. Ms. Ujjwala Karle, Deputy Director, ARAI presented an overview of the student engagement programs held at ARAI.
Mr. Venkataraj K, Dy. Director General, Society of Automotive Engineers, India proposed vote of thanks.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर यांनी एआरएआय टेक्नोवस (ARAI-TechNovuus) च्या वतीने आयोजित स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत वाहतुकीवरील हॅकेथॉनचे केले ई-उद्‌घाटन
हॅकेथॉनमध्ये 10 समस्यांवरील तोडग्याचे आव्हान. 10 लाख रुपयांची पारितोषिके प्रस्तावित
13 JAN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 13 जानेवारी 2022
10 ते 16 जानेवारी 2022 या कालावधीत सुरु असलेल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताहाचा एक भाग म्हणून एआरएआय टेक्नोवस यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत वाहतुकीवरील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठीच्या हॅकेथॉनचे ई-उद्‌घाटन केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर यांच्या हस्ते 13 जानेवारी 2022 करण्यात आले. देशाच्या विकासासाठी नवोन्मेष हा महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे, असे त्यांनी युवा सहभागींना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. देशाला भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांवर उपाय शोधणे हा राष्ट्र उभारणीचा मार्ग आहे.तरुणांना जलद आणि कल्पकतेने विचार करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले पाहिजे आणि या प्रयत्नासाठी हॅकेथॉन उपयुक्त ठरेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आर्थिक विकासात वाहन क्षेत्राचे मोठे योगदान आहे ,तथापि , इंधनाचा अतिरिक्त वापर, हरितगृह परिणाम, प्रदूषण आणि अपघात यामुळे आव्हाने निर्माण झाली आहेत मात्र नवे नवोन्मेष हे शाश्वत प्रगतीसह सुरक्षित वाहतूक सुनिश्चित करतील, असे त्यांनी पुढे बोलताना सांगितले. सरकारही या बाबींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे. तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग असलेल्या हॅकेथॉनमुळे यादृष्टीने मार्गक्रमण सुरु होईल असेही ते म्हणाले.
आत्मनिर्भर भारतसाठी स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत वाहतूक उपायांच्या विस्तृत संकल्पनेवर आधारित या हॅकेथॉनमध्ये 10 समस्या घोषणापत्रांचे सादरीकरण केले जाईल. 10 लाख रुपयांची पारितोषिके प्रस्तावित आहेत. विजेत्यांना टेक्नोवस द्वारे (TechNovuus) पुढील अंतर्वासिता किंवा वरील स्तरावरील प्रशिक्षणासाठी देखील विचारात घेतले जाईल.
ऑटोमोटिव्ह रिसर्च असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआय) च्या संचालक डॉ. रेजी मथाई यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले. शिक्षण मंत्रालयातील मुख्य नवोन्मेष अधिकारी डॉ. अभय जेरे यांनी हॅकेथॉनचे महत्त्व विशद केले आणि भारतातील तंत्रज्ञानाचे भविष्य घडवण्यात नवोन्मेषाची भूमिका स्पष्ट केली. हॅकेथॉनच्या यशामुळे भारताने इतर देशांसोबत निर्माण केलेल्या संधीबाबतही त्यांनी यावेळी माहिती दिली. एआरएआयच्या उपसंचालक उज्ज्वला कार्ले, यांनी एआरएआय येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सहभागाच्या आढावा सादर केला.
सोसायटी ऑफ ऑटोमोटिव्ह इंजिनियर्स, इंडियाचे उप महासंचालक व्यंकटराज के यांनी आभार मानले.