Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon Startups to help micro-entrepreneurs in rural areas, leverage technology to grow their businesses and encourage farmers, weavers & artisans etc. to use digital platforms to sell their products
Shri Goyal addresses the 16th India Digital Summit, 2022
Shri Goyal unveils ‘LEAP’ as the way forward for Startups, - “Leverage, Encourage, Access & Promote”
“Startups will help India transition from an Assembly Economy, particularly in the digital world, to a knowledge-based economy”
12 JAN 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the Startups to help micro-entrepreneurs in rural areas, leverage technology to grow their businesses and encourage farmers, weavers & artisans etc. to use digital platforms to sell products.
“Startups will help India transition from an Assembly Economy, particularly in the digital world, to a knowledge-based economy. In this digital age, technology has removed boundaries & barriers and got the limitations of our enterprises out of our minds,” he said, addressing the 16th India Digital Summit, 2022 through video conference.
Pointing out that during the last year India emerged as the world’s favourite Startup destination, Shri Goyal said our Startups are the agents of change as well as the pillars for making India Aatmanirbhar.
“It’s been 6 years of the Startup India Mission. In six years we have already produced 82 Unicorns, the world’s 3rd largest no. of Unicorns with over 60,000 Startups registered at DPIIT and with the growing recognition of our skilled people across the world with investors queuing up from around the world to come and participate in this revolution that we are seeing in this Startup ecosystem,” said Shri Goyal, adding, “from 2018-21, in barely three years more than 6 Lakh Jobs were created by our Startups, in fact, in the last year alone, more than 2L jobs were created.”
Noting that the Government is only acting as a facilitator, Shri Goyal said we are currently focusing on the 3 Es - Ease of living, Ease of Service & Ease of Skilling, re-skilling & up-skilling. The Minister unveiled ‘LEAP’ as the way forward for Startups, - “Leverage, Encourage, Access & Promote”. There is always room for improvement & with Sabka Prayas we can strengthen our Startup ecosystem further, he added.
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister’s interaction with the Startups on 15th January will supercharge the courage of our innovators.
“The First-Ever Startup India Innovation week is going on as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav this week, exhibiting our Startups to the world and multiple pitching sessions to increase international engagements. With this whole-of-Government approach, the event has been organized in collaboration with 30 Departments of the Government of India, and has had over 100,000 participants who have registered in this event,” he said.
Congratulating the Internet And Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) for arranging yet another successful edition of the Digital Summit, the Minister noted with satisfaction that the India Digital Summit, in its 16th edition, is the oldest event of the digital industry in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ، دیہی علاقوں میں چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کی مدد، ان کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے نیز کسانوں، بنکروں اور دستکاروں وغیرہ کو اُن کی اشیاء کی فروخت کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرنے کی بات کہی
جناب گوئل نے، بھارت کے 16 ویں ڈیجیٹل اجلاس 2022 سے خطاب کیا
جناب گوئل نے ’’بروئے کار لانے، حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، رسائی اور فروغ‘‘ اسٹارٹ اپس کو آگے بڑھانے کے طور پر ’ایل ای اے پی‘ کی نقاب کشائی کی
اسٹارٹ اپس سے معلومات پر مبنی معیشت بنانے، بالخصوص ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں بھارت کو ایک اچھی معیشت بنانے میں مدد ملے گی
12 JAN 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے امور، خوراک ، عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج دیہی علاقوں میں چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کی مدد ، ان کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے نیز کسانوں، بنکروں اور دستکاروں وغیرہ کو اُن کی اشیاء کی فروخت کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرنے کی بات کہی۔
اسٹارٹ اپس سے معلومات پر مبنی معیشت بنانے، بالخصوص ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں بھارت کو ایک اچھی معیشت بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے 16 ویں بھارت ڈیجیٹل اجلاس 2022 سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس ڈیجیٹل دور میں ٹیکنالوجی میں حدیں اور بندشیں ختم کردی ہیں اور ہماری صنعتوں کو ہمارے ذہنوں کی حدود سے باہر نکال دیا ہے۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت پچھلے سال دنیا کے پسندیدہ اسٹارٹ اپ مقام کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس تبدیلی کے ایجنٹس ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے ستون ہیں۔
"اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مشن کو 6 سال ہو چکے ہیں۔ چھ سالوں میں ہم پہلے ہی 82 یونیکورنز تیار کر چکے ہیں، جو دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا نمبر ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی میں رجسٹرڈ 60,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ یونیکورنس کی اور دنیا بھر میں ہمارے ہنر مند لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان کے ساتھ دنیا بھر سے سرمایہ کار ،اس انقلاب میں حصہ لینے کے لیے قطار میں کھڑے ہیں ،جو اس اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں،" جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ "2018سے 2021 تک بمشکل تین سالوں میں ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوکریاں پیدا کی گئیں،درحقیقت صرف پچھلے سال میں، 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوکریاں پیدا کی گئیں۔"
اس بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت صرف ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم فی الحال 3 ایز، زندگی میں آسانی، خدمات میں آسانی، ہنر مندی، دوبارہ ہنر مندی اور اعلیٰ مہارت پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ’بروئے کار لانے ، حوصلہ افزائی، رسائی اور فروغ‘ آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے طور پر ’ایل ای اے پی‘ کی نقاب کشائی کی،۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہتری کی ہمیشہ گنجائش ہوتی ہے اور سب کے پریاس کے ساتھ ہم اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ 15 جنوری کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت ہمارے اختراع کاروں کے حوصلے کو بڑھائے گی۔
اس ہفتے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پہلا اسٹارٹ اپ بھارت اختراعی ہفتہ جاری ہے، جس میں دنیا کے سامنے ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس اور بین الاقوامی مصروفیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد حوصلہ افزا سیشنوں کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے تمام تر نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، یہ تقریب حکومت ہند کے 30 محکموں کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی ہے اور اس تقریب میں 100,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل سمٹ کے ایک اور کامیاب ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کرنے پر انٹرنیٹ اینڈ موبائل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (آئی اے ایم اے آئی) کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر اطمینان کہ انڈیا ڈیجیٹل سمٹ، اپنے 16ویں ایڈیشن میں، بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل صنعت کا سب سے پرانا پروگرام ہے۔