Ministry of Culture
Mumbai’s "Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya" steps into its centenary year
10 JAN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10 January 2022
The Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya (CSMVS) in Mumbai turned 100 years old today (January 10, 2022). It is a landmark event, not only in the history of the Museum but for the cultural movement of the country. The Museum has played an important role as the custodian of the country’s heritage for all these years.
A people’s idea to create the Museum
The Museum opened its doors to the public on 10th January 1922, but the idea germinated in the year 1904 by a few enthusiastic citizens who wished to give the economic city of the then Bombay a gift of cultural legacy.
In 1904, a resolution was passed by the Government of Bombay Presidency and a committee was formed to determine the feasibility of having a public Museum in Bombay. Some of the eminent citizens of the city — Sir Pherozeshah Mehta, Sir Ibrahim Rahimtulla and Sir Vithaldas Thackersey, were members of this committee. It was proposed that the Museum of Art and Archaeology should be combined with a Museum of Science and Natural History and Industrial Art. The members of the Board also desired that the Museum should inspire and give stimulus to visitors, and especially to the children and youth of India, and that the main objective of the Museum should be educational.
Collections
The first object came to the Museum in the year 1906 — a plaster cast head of the Buddha created and donated by Lockwood Kipling.
The priceless artefacts from the Buddhist site of Mirpurkhas, excavated by renowned archaeologist Henry Cousens in 1909 are an important part of the Museum collection. Seth Purushottam Mavji’s collection of antiquities and miniatures was purchased by the Trustees in 1915, and antiquities acquired from the Archaeological Survey of India have enriched the grand collection of the Museum. The year 1922 was marked with the bequest received by Sir Ratan Ji Tata. The encyclopaedic collection built up by Sir Ratan Ji Tata which was previously displayed in his house at York House London was bequeathed to this Museum according to his will. In the subsequent years, in 1933, the collection of Sir Dorab Tata came to the Museum as a bequest. Besides outstanding Indian antiquities such as textiles, arms, bronzes, and paintings, the Tata collection also comprises of European, East-Asian, and Southeast Asian art as part of this magnanimous gift.
Over the past century, the Museum’s wide-ranging collections have grown to about 70,000 objects, telling the human story, especially of the Indian subcontinent, right from pre-historic time to the present. A multitude of other collections bequeathed to the Museum by individual collectors enriched the repository of the Museum to a great extent. The collection includes the gracious gifts received from Sir Akbar Hydari, Alma Latifi, Amravati Gupta, Karl Khandalavala, Veena Shroff, Dr. Pheroza Godrej and Pauline Rohatgi, Ernst and Mischa Jenkel, and Kuldip Singh. Catering to the needs of contemporary art lovers, Jehangir Nicholson’s collection of works of modern and contemporary arts from India is also housed at the Museum premises. This collection is currently on a 15-year loan to the Museum and it has added a modern and contemporary dimension to the Museum’s collection.
Director General of CSMVS Sabyasachi Mukherjee said, “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya (CSMVS) is a cultural, as well as a social space and also a meeting place for communities to engage in dialogue and exchange of ideas. The Museum plays a direct role in preserving and enriching the community in which it is sustained. As the Museum evolves and grows in popularity, it becomes more accountable to the different communities living in the city.”
In the year 1923, The Natural History Section was jointly established by the Bombay Natural History Society and the Trustees of the Museum. An attractive collection of the minerals of Bombay Island gathered by Mr. Jayme Ribeiro was also donated to the Museum. Dr. Salim Ali, the famous ornithologist, was the first Guide lecturer of this section. A significant collection of antiquities was lent to the Museum by the Bombay Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society. In the year 1928, the Trustees acquired the collection of decorative arts from the J.J. School of Art.
CSMVS continues to collect objects and its curators are actively engaged in researching the collections. Art historians from all over the world have consulted and visited the Museum for research work. The Museum publishes a Research Journal annually to encourage original research among senior and young scholars in the field of art history and archaeology. In 2019, the Museum opened Mumbai’s first Children’s Museum. The Museum’s flagship programme — Museum on Wheels, takes exhibitions across Maharashtra and Gujarat to schools and educational institutions in a bus.
CSMVS collaborates with various other institutes and organises several exhibitions and lectures. It also presented exhibitions on Indian culture in Japan, Sweden, Mauritius, the USA, and the UK. Over a million visitors every year experience a sense of joy and pride, and gain an understanding of human history as they stroll through the Museum's galleries and beautiful heritage garden.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
मुंबईच्या "छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वस्तुसंग्रहालयाचे" शतकमहोत्सवी वर्षात पदार्पण
10 JAN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 जानेवारी 2022
मुंबईचे छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वस्तुसंग्रहालयाने 10 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी म्हणजेच आजच्या दिवशी 100व्या वर्षात पदार्पण केले आहे. ही फक्त वस्तुसंग्रहालयाच्या इतिहासातीलच नव्हे तर देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक चळवळीच्या दृष्टीने महत्वाची घटना आहे. या सर्व कालावधीत वस्तुसंग्रहालयाने देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक परंपरेचे जतन करण्याची जबाबदारी पार पाडण्यासंदर्भात प्रमुख भुमिका निभावली.
वस्तुसंग्रहालयाची निर्मिती ही जनतेची कल्पना
10 जानेवारी 1922 रोजी या वस्तुसंग्रहालाची दारे जनतेसाठी खुली झाली. या कल्पनेची रुजवात काही उत्साही नागरिकांनी केली ज्यांना त्यावेळच्या आर्थिक आघाडीवरील मुंबईला सांस्कृतिक ठेव्याचा नजराणा देण्याची इच्छा होती.
1904 या वर्षी मुंबई प्रांताच्या सरकारने अश्या तऱ्हेचा ठराव मंजूर केला आणि मुंबईमध्ये सार्वजनिक वस्तुसंग्रहालय उभारण्याच्या दृष्टीने चाचपणी करण्यासाठी समिती स्थापन झाली. सर फिरोजशा मेहता, सर इब्राहिम रहिमतुल्ला, आणि सर विठ्ठलदास ठाकरसी या मुंबईतील मान्यवरांचा या समितीमध्ये समावेश होता.
कला आणि पुरातत्वशास्त्राचे वस्तुसंग्रहालय आणि विज्ञान तसेच निसर्गविज्ञान यांचे एकत्रित वस्तुसंग्रहालय असावे असा प्रस्ताव होता. हे वस्तुसंग्रहालय, त्याला भेट देणाऱ्यांसाठी विशेषतः मुले व युवकांना स्फुर्ती देणारे साधन ठरावे असा मानस समितीतील सदस्यांचा होता, म्हणूनच वस्तुसंग्रहालयाचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट शैक्षणिक असावे असा उद्देश त्यांनी बाळगला.
संग्रह
ख्यातनाम पुरातत्वशास्त्रज्ञ हेन्री क्युझेन्स यांनी 1909 मध्ये उत्खनन केलेल्या मिरपुर्खस या बुद्धधर्माशी संबधित स्थळावरील मौल्यवान कलावस्तु या संग्रहालयातील महत्वाच्या संग्रहाचा भाग आहेत. शेठ पुरुषोत्तमदास मावजी यांचा पुराणवस्तुंचा व चित्रांचा संग्रह विश्वस्तांनी 1915 साली खरेदी केला, याशिवाय भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण संस्थेने मिळवलेल्या पुराणवस्तुंनी या संग्रहालयांच्या संग्रहाचे मोल वाढवले आहे. 1922 हे वर्ष सर रतन टाटा याच्या मृत्यूपत्राद्वारे मिळालेल्या संग्रहाने संस्मरणीय झाले. सर रतन टाटा यांनी केलेल्या विश्वकोषांचा संग्रह त्यांच्या यॉर्क, लंडन येथील घरामध्ये होता तो त्यांच्या मृत्यूपत्रातील इच्छेनुसार संग्रहालयाला प्रदान करण्यात आला. त्यानंतर 1933मध्ये दोराब टाटा यांचा संग्रहसुद्धा त्यांच्या मृत्यूपत्रानुसार संग्रहालयाला देण्यात आला. वस्त्रेप्रावरणे, शस्त्रे, पुतळे, चित्रे अश्या बेहतरीन भारतीय पुराणवस्तुंसोबतच युरोपियन, इस्टइंडियन आणि आग्नेय आशियाई कलांसंबधित वस्तुसुद्धा या अनमोल ठेव्याचा भाग होत्या.
गेल्या शतकात, संग्रहालयाच्या विस्तृत संग्रहात सुमारे 70,000 वस्तूंचा समावेश झाला आहे, ज्यात विशेषत: भारतीय उपखंडातील, अगदी प्रागैतिहासिक काळापासून ते वर्तमानापर्यंतच्या मानवी कथा सांगितल्या आहेत. खासगी संग्राहकांद्वारे संग्रहालयाला दिलेल्या अनेक संग्रहांनी संग्रहालयाचे भांडार मोठ्या प्रमाणात समृद्ध केले आहे. या संग्रहामध्ये सर अकबर हैदरी, अल्मा लतीफी, अमरावती गुप्ता, कार्ल खंडालावाला, वीणा श्रॉफ, डॉ. फेरोजा गोदरेज आणि पॉलीन रोहतगी, अर्न्स्ट आणि मिशा जेनकेल आणि कुलदीप सिंग यांच्याकडून मिळालेल्या सुंदर भेटवस्तूंचा समावेश आहे. समकालीन कलाप्रेमींच्या गरजा पूर्ण करत, जहांगीर निकोल्सन यांचा भारतातील आधुनिक आणि समकालीन कलांचा संग्रह देखील संग्रहालय परिसरात ठेवण्यात आला आहे. हा संग्रह सध्या संग्रहालयाकडे 15 वर्षांच्या कर्जावर आहे आणि त्याने संग्रहालयाच्या संग्रहात आधुनिक आणि समकालीन मिलाफ घडवून आणला आहे.
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वस्तु संग्रहालयाचे महासंचालक सब्यसाची मुखर्जी म्हणाले, “छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वस्तु संग्रहालय (CSMVS) हे एक सांस्कृतिक, तसेच एक सामाजिक स्थान आहे आणि लोकांमध्ये संवाद आणि विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याचे एक ठिकाण आहे. ज्या समाजामध्ये तो टिकून आहे त्याचे जतन आणि समृद्ध करण्यात संग्रहालय थेट भूमिका बजावते. संग्रहालयाचा जसजसा विकास होत आहे आणि लोकप्रियता वाढत आहे, तसतसे ते शहरात राहणा-या विविध समुदायांना अधिक उत्तरदायी बनत आहे.”
1923 मध्ये, बॉम्बे नॅचरल हिस्ट्री सोसायटी आणि संग्रहालयाच्या विश्वस्तांनी संयुक्तपणे नैसर्गिक इतिहास विभागाची स्थापना केली. श्री जेमे रिबेरो यांनी गोळा केलेला बॉम्बे बेटावरील खनिजांचा आकर्षक संग्रहही संग्रहालयाला दान करण्यात आला. या विभागाचे पहिले मार्गदर्शक व्याख्याते म्हणून प्रसिद्ध पक्षीतज्ज्ञ डॉ.सलीम अली हे होते. रॉयल एशियाटिक सोसायटीच्या बॉम्बे शाखेने पुरातन वस्तूंचा महत्त्वपूर्ण संग्रह संग्रहालयाला दिला होता. सन 1928 मध्ये विश्वस्तांनी जे.जे. स्कूल ऑफ आर्ट कडून सजावटीच्या कलांचा संग्रह मिळवला.
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वस्तु संग्रहालयाने वस्तू गोळा करणे सुरूच ठेवले आहे आणि संग्रहालय प्रशासक या संग्रहांचे संशोधन करण्यात सक्रियपणे गुंतलेले आहेत. जगभरातील कला इतिहासकारांनी संशोधन कार्यासाठी संग्रहालयाला भेट दिली आहे. कला इतिहास आणि पुरातत्व क्षेत्रातील ज्येष्ठ आणि तरुण विद्वानांमध्ये मूळ संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी संग्रहालय दरवर्षी एक संशोधन जर्नल प्रकाशित करते. 2019 मध्ये, संग्रहालयाने मुंबईतील पहिले बालसंग्रहालय उघडले. संग्रहालयाचा महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम म्हणजे - म्युझियम ऑन व्हील्स, अर्थात फिरते संग्रहालय जे महाराष्ट्र आणि गुजरातमधील शाळा आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये बसमधून प्रदर्शन घेऊन जाते.