Ministry of Finance
Efforts will be made to empower Urban Co-operative Banks- Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad
09 JAN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Karad said, urban co-operative banks have better reach in rural and urban areas and they are fulfilling the financial requirements of the masses.
Hence, these banks needs to be empowered. He assured all support from the union government for the same. Dr. Karad speaking in a banking symposium organised by ‘Samvad ' in Pune today.
Mr Subhash Mohite, chairman, Pune District Urban Co-operative Bank association, Mr Vidyadhar Anasakar, Chairman, Maharashtra State co-operative Council and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Dr Karad further said, Union government is committed towards the development of Cooperative sectors so the Union Cooperation Ministry was formed and the responsibility was bestowed upon to Home minister Shri Amit Shah. Maharashtra has given immense contribution in the field of co-operative movement. Eminent economists like Dhanajanyrao Gadgil, Vainkutha Bhai Mehta, Padmshree Vikhe-Patil and others were pioneers of the cooperative movement. Urban co-operative banks have prospered and flourished in Maharashtra, he added.
Nature of the banking transaction system is changing today. Digitalisation is increasing and the new generation is inclined towards online transactions. Digitalisation would bring more transparency and corruption in the banking sector would be reduced, said Dr Karad. He opined that we need to find out a golden mean between digitalisation of the banking system and its widespread reach for financial inclusion.
Mr Vidyadhar Anasakar elaborated problems faced by cooperative banks and also spoke about his expectations from the Reserve Bank of India. The programme was attended by directors, CEOs and office bearers of various cooperative banks in Pune and nearby vicinity.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नागरी सहकारी बॅंका सक्षम करण्यासाठी केंद्र सकारकडून प्रयत्न केले जातील - केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड यांचे प्रतिपादन
09 JAN 2022 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नागरी सहकारी बॅंका महत्त्वपूर्ण काम करीत असून ग्रामीण आणि शहरी स्तरावर या बॅंका सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहोचल्या आहेत त्यामुळे त्यांना सक्षम करण्याची गरज आहे असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड यांनी आज केले. त्यासाठी केंद्र सरकाराच्या पातळीवर प्रयत्न करण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
संवाद पुणे या संस्थेतर्फे केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड यांच्या उपस्थितीत बॅंकींग वार्तालापाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. त्यावेळी डॉ. कराड बोलत होते. पुणे जिल्हा नागरी बँक असोसिएशनचे अध्यक्ष श्री सुभाष मोहिते, महाराष्ट्र राज्य सहकारी परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष श्री विद्याधर अनासकर आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
डॉ. कराड म्हणाले की, सहकार क्षेत्राविषयी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्यानेच केंद्रीय स्तरावर सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे आणि त्याची धुरा केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्याकडे आहे. सहकार क्षेत्रात महाराष्ट्राचे योगदान मोलाचे आहे . नामवंत अर्थतज्ञ धनंजयराव गाडगीळ, वैकुंठभाई मेहता, पद्म्श्री विखे पाटील, आदि धुरीणांनी त्याची मुहुर्तमेढ रोवलेली आहे. देशात नागरी सहकारी बँकांचा विस्तार महाराष्ट्रात चांगला झालेला आहे.
देशातील बॅक व्यवहाराचे स्वरूप बदलत चालले आहे. नवीन पिढी डिजीटलायझेशन मुळे आॅन लाईन व्यवहाराला प्राधान्य देत आहे. बॅंकांचे जेवढे डिजीटलायझेशन होईल तेवढे व्यवहार पारदर्शक होतील आणि बॅंकिग क्षेत्रातील भ्रष्ट्राचालाराला आळा बसेल. एकिकडे बॅंकांचे होणारे डिजीटलायझेशन आणि तळागाळा पर्यंंत बॅंकिग सेवा पोहचविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारची कटिबद्धता या दोन्हींचा सुवर्णमध्य साधत धोरण आखावे लागेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारी परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष विद्याधर अनासकर यांनी त्यांच्या अध्यक्षीय भाषणात रिर्झव्ह बॅंकेकडून असलेल्या अपेक्षा आणि सहकारी बॅकांच्या अडचणींवर विस्ताराने उहापोह केला. यावेऴी व्यासपीठावर संवाद पुणे चे सुनील महाजन, सचिन ईटकर आणि भरत गीते उपस्थित होते. तसेच पुणे परिसरातील आणि जिल्ह्यातील विविध सहकारी बॅंकांचे पदाधिकारी, संचालक, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आदी मान्यवर मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.