Ministry of Defence
Southern Command's Regional Technology node conducts workshop for Indian defence startups
08 JAN 2022 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
The Army Regional Technology Node (RTN), Pune organised an online workshop to acquaint the startup industry with the Army's procurement process.
Keeping in line with the Indian Army's aim of Atma Nirbhar Defence, this interaction was focused on incorporating startups in the defence procurement chain, thereby widening the Army's equipment acquisition base.
Lt Gen JS Nain GOC-IN-C Southern Command opened the webinar and exhorted all industries to work relentlessly towards achieving the goal of indigenisation. It was followed by presentations by Army Design Bureau (ADB) giving out the organisation and procedures of the ADB and an overview of the RTN by its chairman . Representatives of industry , SIDM Start-up Forum and MICCA also addressed the participants.
To further support and strengthen the ‘Make in India’ endeavour the Regional Technology Node (RTN) was rolled out by Southern Command in November 2021. The launch event was a huge success involving active engagement between the Indian Army and representatives of more than 100 industries.
The workshop is seen as yet another major initiative by the Army to reach out to the Indian Defence manufactures and also act as a platform for engaging with Start-Ups.
Conduct of such workshops will encourage industries, MSMEs and Start-Ups to come forward and propose solutions for the Army modernization requirement under ‘Aatm Nirbhar Defence Campaign’.
The event was attended by more than 275 participants from the Defence Industry and the Army.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांडच्या प्रादेशिक तंत्रज्ञान नोडकडून भारतीय संरक्षण स्टार्ट अपसाठी कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
08 JAN 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
आर्मी रिजनल टेक्नॉलॉजी नोड (RTN), पुणे यांनी स्टार्ट अप उद्योगाला लष्कराच्या खरेदी प्रक्रियेबाबत अवगत करण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली.
आत्मनिर्भर संरक्षण या भारतीय लष्कराच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या अनुषंगाने, हा संवाद संरक्षण सामुग्री खरेदी साखळीत स्टार्ट अप्सना सामावून घेण्यावर आणि त्याद्वारे लष्कराच्या उपकरणे खरेदीचा पाया विस्तारण्यावर केंद्रित होता.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जेएस नैन जीओसी -इन-सी सदर्न कमांड यांनी वेबिनारचे उद्घाटन केले आणि सर्व उद्योगांना स्वदेशीकरणाचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी अथक मेहनत करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यानंतर आर्मी डिझाईन ब्युरो (ADB) ने केलेल्या सादरीकरणात अध्यक्षांनी आर्मी डिझाईन ब्युरो या संस्थेबद्दल आणि कार्यपद्धतीबाबत आणि आर्मी रिजनल टेक्नॉलॉजी नोडबद्दल माहिती दिली. उद्योग, एसआयडीएम स्टार्ट-अप फोरम आणि एमआयसीसीएच्या प्रतिनिधींनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
'मेक इन इंडिया' प्रयत्नांना अधिक समर्थन आणि बळकटी देण्यासाठी दक्षिण कमांडने नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये प्रादेशिक तंत्रज्ञान नोड (RTN) चा प्रारंभ केला होता. भारतीय लष्कर आणि 100 हून अधिक उद्योगांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा सक्रिय सहभाग असलेला उदघाटन कार्यक्रम खूप यशस्वी ठरला होता.
भारतीय संरक्षण उत्पादकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सबरोबर सहभागी होण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून या कार्यशाळेकडे पाहिले जाते.
अशा कार्यशाळांचे आयोजनामुळे उद्योग, एमएसएमई आणि स्टार्ट-अप यांना पुढे येण्यास आणि आत्मनिर्भर संरक्षण मोहिमेअंतर्गत लष्कराच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी उपाययोजना सुचवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
या कार्यक्रमात संरक्षण उद्योग आणि लष्करातील 275 हून अधिक जण सहभागी झाले होते.