Special Service and Features
APEDA flagged off first consignment of Vazhakulam pineapple from Kerala to Dubai& Sharjah
07 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitatedthe flag off of the first consignment of GI Tagged “Vazhakulam Pineapple” from Vazhakulam, Ernakulam, Kerala to Dubai& Sharjah, UAE virtually on 7th January 2022.
Dr. M Angamuthu IAS, Chairman, APEDA flagged off the first consignment of GI Vazhakulam Pineapple to Dubai &Sharjah. Ms. Aarathi LR IES, MD, SHM & Special officer, WTO cell, Govt of Kerala,Dr. Maya, Principal scientist, Pineapple Research station, Vazhakulam, KAU, Representatives from Fair Exports India Pvt Limited, Kerala; Fair Tradelinks, Kerala and Kaushal Foodstuff Trading LLC, Dubai, GIPineapple farmers along with other officials of APEDA took part in the flag off ceremony.
GI tagged Pineapple is exported from Vazhakulam by Fair Tradelinks&Fair Exports India Pvt. Ltd to Dubai & Sharjah respectively.Fair Tradelinks is a newly registered exporter of APEDAwho intimated APEDA for facilitation of export of GI products from India to the middle-eastern countries and beyond.Fair Exports India Pvt. Ltd. belonging to the Lulu Group Internationalis a leading exporter registered under APEDA. Kaushal Foodstuff Trading LLC is an importing firm established by Indians in Dubai. It imports Indian fruits, vegetables, processed product like Maida, Jaggery, spices, and sugar etc.
Geographical Indication tagging of the agricultural products has increased its prestige & trust worthiness among consumers in international market. GI tag as a marketing tool helps to fetch premium price in exports. APEDA has taken initiative to promote GI tagged products from India which will ultimately lead to the rise in exports.
Pineapple is a commercial fruit crop of India which is primarily used as fresh fruit, juice concentrate& in canning.It is rich in calcium, potassium, minerals &Vitamins and is low in fat & cholesterol. Bromelain in pineapples have significant medicinal & culinary benefits. India exported fresh & dried pineapple worth 2.68 million US $ during 2020-21 in which around 44% share is from Kerala. The major export destinations are UAE, Qatar, Maldives, Nepal, France etc. Pineapple produced in the Vazhakulam area of Kerala received GI tag in 2009 due to its delicious taste,unique aroma and flavour. Vazhakulam area is ideally suited for the production of pineapple for table purpose.The Flesh is golden yellow and crisp & is a good source of carotene, vitamins minerals and energy.GI Vazhakulam Pineapple of 2.5 metric tonnes having a shelf life of 14-20 days is exported to both Dubai & Sharjah together. The average weight of fruit is approximately 1300 -1600 grams.This initiative taken by APEDA will promote GI farmers of Vazhakulam. They may get better income and more promotion of their product in global market

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കേരളത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ദുബായ്, ഷാർജ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള GI ടാഗ് ചെയ്‌ത വാഴക്കുളം കൈതച്ചക്കയുടെ ആദ്യ കയറ്റുമതി അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ ആൻഡ് പ്രോസസ്ഡ് ഫുഡ് പ്രൊഡക്ട്സ് എക്സ്പോർട്ട് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (APEDA) ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു.
07 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി , ജനുവരി 07, 2022
കേരളത്തിലെ എറണാകുളം വാഴക്കുളത്ത് നിന്ന് ദുബായ്, ഷാർജ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള GI ടാഗ് ചെയ്‌ത
വാഴക്കുളം കൈതച്ചക്കയുടെ ആദ്യ കയറ്റുമതി, അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ ആൻഡ് പ്രോസസ്ഡ് ഫുഡ് പ്രൊഡക്ട്സ് എക്സ്പോർട്ട് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ (APEDA) ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ 2022 ജനുവരി 7-ന് വെർച്യുൽ ആയി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു.
ആദ്യ കയറ്റുമതി, APEDA ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. എം അംഗമുത്തു IAS ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു,APEDA ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും GI കൈതച്ചക്ക കർഷകരും ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
GI ടാഗ് ചെയ്‌ത കൈതച്ചക്ക വാഴക്കുളത്ത് നിന്ന് യഥാക്രമം ദുബായിലേക്കും ഷാർജയിലേക്കും കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നത് ഫെയർ ട്രേഡ്‌ലിങ്ക്‌സും, ഫെയർ എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡുമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് മധ്യ-കിഴക്കൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കും മറ്റിടങ്ങളിലേക്കും GI ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി APEDA-യിൽ പുതുതായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത കയറ്റുമതി സ്ഥാപനമാണ് ഫെയർ ട്രേഡ്‌ലിങ്ക്‌സ്.
APEDA യുടെ കീഴിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത, ലുലു ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഗ്രൂപ്പിന്റെ പ്രമുഖ കയറ്റുമതി സ്ഥാപനമാണ് ഫെയർ എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ്. ദുബായിലെ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർ സ്ഥാപിച്ച ഇറക്കുമതി സ്ഥാപനമായ കൗശൽ ഫുഡ്സ്റ്റഫ് ട്രേഡിംഗ് LLC, ഇന്ത്യൻ പഴങ്ങൾ, പച്ചക്കറികൾ എന്നിവയും സംസ്കരിച്ച ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളായ മൈദ, ശർക്കര, സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങൾ, പഞ്ചസാര തുടങ്ങിയവയും ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്തുവരുന്നു.
കാർഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ സൂചന (GI) ടാഗിംഗ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണിയിൽ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ ഉത്പന്നത്തിന്റെ അന്തസ്സും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഒരു വിപണനോപാധിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ GI ടാഗ് കയറ്റുമതി ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് മികച്ച വില ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള GI ടാഗുചെയ്‌ത ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് APEDA മുൻകൈ എടുക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ആത്യന്തികമായി കയറ്റുമതി വർദ്ധനവിന് കാരണമാകും.
2020-21 കാലയളവിൽ 2.68 ദശലക്ഷം യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന് പുതിയതും ഉണങ്ങിയതുമായ പൈനാപ്പിൾ ഇന്ത്യ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്തു, ഇതിൽ 44% വിഹിതം കേരളത്തിൽ നിന്നാണ്. യുഎഇ, ഖത്തർ, മാലിദ്വീപ്, നേപ്പാൾ, ഫ്രാൻസ് തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് പ്രധാന കയറ്റുമതി ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ. കേരളത്തിലെ വാഴക്കുളം പ്രദേശത്ത് ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പൈനാപ്പിളിന് അതിന്റെ രുചിയും തനതായ മണവും സ്വാദും കാരണം 2009 ൽ ജിഐ ടാഗ് ലഭിച്ചു.