Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Ministers Hardeep Singh Puri & Dr. Jitendra Singh attend the first ever ‘J&K Real Estate Summit- 2021-Unlocking Opportunities’
Real Estate is the second largest employer in the country, says Hardeep Singh Puri
J&K is now entering the mainstream journey of PM Modi’s New India & this first ever ‘Real Estate Summit' is one of its important links, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today said that Real Estate being the second largest employer in the country, with the multiplier effect will create innumerable opportunities in J&K in terms of employment, investment and hence economic growth. The Minister said this while addressing the first ever ‘Real Estate Summit- 2021’ at Convention Centre, Jammu.
The Real Estate Summit- 2021 is organized by the Department of Housing & Urban Development Department, Government of Jammu and Kashmir in collaboration with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri in his address said that the natural endowments in the UT of J&K & resilience of its people are second to none in the world which is now needed to be translated into economic development, prosperity and ease of living. The Minister further said that this first ever Real Estate Summit will rectify the past and will have a multiplier effect in J&K in the coming years.
Sh. Puri also said that the demand for real estate construction in J&K is not only in housing but also in tourism, hospitality, warehousing, which is at least 2.5 to 3.0 lakh units. The Minister further said that J&K has land and ready demand & this summit today will accelerate that process in due course of time.
Sh. Puri expressed satisfaction that the Real Estate Regulatory Authority Act (RERA) and the Tenancy Act have been implemented in J&K which will help in the ease of doing business here. Sh. Puri also said that the Metro Railway Project in J&K is in the final stages of approval.
Sh. Puri also said that the implementation of the flagship schemes like AMRUT, Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission, PMAY etc. in J&K are much appreciated and the figures of implementation are very encouraging. Sh. Puri emphasized that a Davos like platform must be created in J&K having nice topography for which the J&K Government will be fully supported by MoHUA.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in his address during the summit said that J&K is now entering the mainstream journey of PM Modi’s New India & the first ever ‘Real Estate Summit' today is one of its important links to connect it to the mainstream India.
Dr. Singh said that the investment proposals in J&K will reach Rupees one lakh crore in the coming years. As envisaged by PM Sh. Narendra Modi, Dr. Singh said that J&K should be at par in terms of economic development with the other states and UTs of the country in various sectors.
Dr. Singh also said that all the Central Laws- be that the Prevention of Corruption Act, RTI Act, CVC Act etc. are now applicable to the UT of J&K like other states and UTs in the country. He further said that all the erstwhile laws in J&K which were the impediments in the progress and development of J&K have been either repealed or amended.
Dr. Singh also said that the important development projects that were earlier stalled were taken care of after 2019 like the Shahpur Kandi Dam Project. The Minister further said that a new dawn of development has emerged in J&K after 2019 like the establishment of two AIIMS, eight medical colleges, IIT, IIM, IIMC, North India’s First Biotechnology Park, National Highway Projects etc.
Dr. Singh also said that if J&K wants to be part of global India as India being a part of global world, it has to follow all the parameters followed by the rest of the country to seek all the benefits which are made available by the government.
Dr. Singh reiterated that soon after PM Sh. Narendra Modi took oath as the PM of India on 26th May, 2014, one of his earliest declarations of intent was that his government would resolve to bring those regions of the country on the path of development which have missed the development journey of the rest of India so as to make them at par with the developed regions of the country.
Lieutenant Governor J&K, Sh. Manoj Sinha in his address said that this first ever Real Estate Summit in J&K will have a multiplier effect on J&K in terms of investment, employment, GDP etc. LG further said that the erstwhile laws have been amended after 2019 and all the Central Laws have been applied for the welfare of the people of J&K as the erstwhile laws were the real hurdles in the development of the UT. LG emphasized that with the opening of plethora of avenues in J&K after abrogation of Article 370, the time will come that it would become Davos of New India.
Secretary MoHUA, Sh. Durga Shanker Mishra said that a paradigm shift in terms of development has been witnessed in every sector in J&K after 2019. He further impressed that the UT has now become the real paradise on earth with the opening of many development sectors like real estate creating plethora of opportunities for the people in terms of employment, investment etc.
During the summit, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri e-launched ‘Auction of Assets Portal’, Affordable Rental Housing Complexes Scheme at Sunjwan, Jammu, J&K RERA portal, Housing Schemes and J&K Housing Mission Portal.
During the summit, many MoUs were exchanged between NAREDCO National & NAREDCO J&K Chapter, NAREDCO & LEAD, NAREDCO & NAR, NAREDCO & J&K Housing and Urban Development Department, JK Industry & Commerce Department and Haldiram and JK Housing Board &Central Government Employees Welfare Housing Organization.
Chief Secretary J&K, Sh. Arun Kumar Mehta, Vice Chairman NAREDCO, Dr. Niranjan Hiranandani, President NAREDCO, Sh. Rajan Bandelkar, Principal Secretary, Housing and Urban Development Department JK, Sh. Dheeraj Gupta, Mayor Jammu, Sh. Chander Mohan Gupta, Mayor Srinagar, Sh. Junaid Matoo besides senior officers of UT and Central Government & delegates from many states were also present in the summit.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزراء ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ اب تک کے پہلے ’جموں و کشمیر ریئل اسٹیٹ چوٹی اجلاس-2021-مواقع کو غیر مقفل کرنا‘میں شریک ہوئے
ریئل اسٹیٹ ملک کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا نوکریاں دینے والا ادارہے: ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
جموں وکشمیر اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے نیا ہندوستان کی قومی دھارے سفرمیں داخل ہورہا ہے اور یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ’ریئل اسٹیٹ چوٹی اجلاس‘اس کی اہم کڑی میں سے ایک ہے:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
27 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27دسمبر؍2021:
رہائش و شہری امور، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج کہا کہ رئیل اسٹیٹ ملک میں ایسا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ادارہ ہے، جو نوکریاں دیتاہے۔اِس سے جموں وکشمیر میں کثیر رُخی اثرات مرتب ہوں گے اور روزگار ، سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی ترقی کے امور میں لاتعداد مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات جموں کے کنونشن سینٹر میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے’رئیل اسٹیٹ اجلاس-2021‘سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
ریئل اسٹیٹ چوٹی اجلاس -2021ء کا انعقادرہائش و شہری ترقیات کے محکمے، جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے ذریعے رہائش اور شہری امور کی وزارت بھارت سرکار کے تعاون سے کیا گیا۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کی مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست میں قدرتی بندوبست اور یہاں کے لوگوں کا لچیلا پن پوری دنیا میں کسی سے پیچھے نہیں ہےاور اِسے اب اقتصادی ترقی ، خوشحالی اور زندگی میں آسانی لانے میں تبدیل کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا یہ ریئل اسٹیٹ چوٹی اجلاس ماضی کی باتوں کی اصلاح کرے گا اور آنے والوں سالوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں اس کے کثیر رُخی اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
جناب پوری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں رئیل اسٹیٹ کنسٹرکشن کی ڈیمانڈ نہ صرف رہائش کے شعبے میں ہے، بلکہ سیاحت، مہمان نوازی اور گوداموں میں بھی ہے، جس کی کم از کم 2.5 سے 3.0لاکھ اَکائیاں ہیں۔انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے پاس زمین اور ڈیمانڈ دونوں ہیں اور آج کا یہ چوٹی اجلاس وقت کے ساتھ اِس عمل میں مزید تیزی لائےگا۔
جناب پوری نے اِس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں رئیل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ایکٹ(آر ای آر اے)اور ٹنینسی ایکٹ کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جو یہاں کاروبار کرنے میں لوگوں کو آسانی فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔جناب پوری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں میٹرو ریلوے پروجیکٹ منظوری کے آخری مرحلے میں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(آزادنہ چارج)، مرکزی وزیر برائے ارضی سائنس ، پی ایم او، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے چوٹی اجلاس کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر اب وزیر اعظم مودی کے نیا ہندوستان کے قومی دھارے کے سفر میں داخل ہورہا ہے اور آج پہلا ’رئیل اسٹیٹ اجلاس‘ہندوستان کے قومی دھارے سے اِسے جوڑنے کی ایک اہم کڑی ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں سرمایہ کاری تجاویز ایک لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچ جائیں گی۔جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے سوچا گیا ہے۔ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کو مختلف شعبوں میں ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی کے معاملے میں برابری پر ہونا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تمام مرکزی قانون –بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کا قانون، آر ٹی آئی قانون، سی وی سی قانون وغیرہ اب ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی طرح جموں و کشمیر کی مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست پر بھی لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر کے تمام سابقہ قوانین جو جموں و کشمیر کی تعمیرو ترقی میں رُکاوٹ تھے اُنہیں یاتو رد کردیا گیا ہے، یا پھر اُن میں ترمیم کردی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کیا کہ شاہ پور کنڈی باندھ پروجیکٹ کی طرح جو اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ پہلے سے رُکے ہوئے تھے،اُن پر 2019ء کے بعد توجہ دی گئی ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے آگے کہا کہ 2019ء کے بعد جموں و کشمیر میں 2 ؍ایمس ، 8میڈیکل کالج، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، آئی آئی ایم سی، شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا بایوٹیکنالوجی پارک، قومی شاہراہوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں وغیرہ کے قیام کے بعد ترقی کی یہاں ایک نئی صبح نمودار ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اگر جموں و کشمیر عالمی ہندوستان کا حصہ بننا چاہتا ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان عالمی برادری کا حصہ ہے تو اِسے سرکار کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائے گئے تمام فوائد کے حصول کے لئے بقیہ ملک کے ذریعے اپنائے جانے والے تمام معیارات پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ایک بار پھر دوہریا کہ 26مئی 2014ء کو وزیر اعظم کے عہدے کا حلف لینے کے بعد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ارادے کی اولین شروعاتی اعلانات میں سے ایک یہ تھا کہ اُن کی سرکار ملک کے اُن علاقوں کو ترقی کے راستے پر لانے کا عہد لے گی، جو ترقی کا سفر کرنے سے رہ گئے ہیں، تاکہ اُنہیں ملک کے ترقی یافتہ علاقوں کے برابر لایا جاسکے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر میں اِس اولین رئیل اسٹیٹ چوٹی اجلاس کا سرمایہ کاری ، روزگار ، جی ڈی پی وغیرہ کے معاملوں میں جموں و کشمیر پر کئی گنا اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے مزید کہا کہ 2019ء کے بعد سابقہ قوانین میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور تمام مرکزی قوانین میں ترمیم ہوئی ہے اور اِن ترمیم شدہ قوانین کو جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی فلاح کے لئے نافذ کیا گیا ، کیونکہ سابقہ قوانین مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کی ترقی میں حقیقی رُکاوٹ تھے۔اُنہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دفعہ 370کی منسوخی کے بعد جموں و کشمیر میں راہیں کھل گئیں ہیں اور ایسا وقت بھی آئے گا کہ یہ نئے ہندوستان کا دروازہ بن جائے گا۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سیکریٹری جناب دُرگا شنکر مشرا نے کہا کہ 2019ء کے بعد جموں وکشمیر میں ہر شعبے میں ترقی کے معاملے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ رئیل اسٹیٹ جیسے کئی ترقیاتی شعبوں کے کھلنے سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست اب زمین پر حقیقی جنت بن جائے گی اور یہاں روزگار ، سرماری کاری وغیرہ شعبوں میں لوگوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
چوٹی اجلاس کے دوران جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ’اثاثہ پورٹل کی نیلامی‘، جموں کے سنجوان میں قابل برداشت کرایہ پر ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکس اسکیم ، جموں و کشمیرآر ای آر اے پورٹل ، ہاؤسنگ اسکیم اور جموں و کشمیر ہاؤسنگ مشن پورٹل کی ای لانچنگ کی۔