Ministry of Power
PM to visit Mandi on 27 December and inaugurate & lay foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore
PM to visit Mandi on 27 December and inaugurate & lay foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore
PM to lay foundation stone of Renukaji Dam project - made possible by bringing together six states under PM’s vision of cooperative federalism
Project will prove to be immensely beneficial for Delhi by substantially adding to its water supply
PM to also lay foundation stone of Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project & Dhaulasidh Hydro Power Project
PM to inaugurate Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project
PM to preside over the second ground breaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet
Meet expected to give a boost to investment in the region through start of projects worth around Rs 28,000 crore
26 DEC 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mandi, Himachal Pradesh on 27 December 2021. He will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore at around 12 noon. Prior to the event, he will preside over the second ground breaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet at around 11:30 AM.
Prime Minister has constantly focussed on fully utilizing the untapped potential of the resources available in the country. One of the steps in this regard has been to utilise optimally the hydropower potential in the Himalayan region. The projects which will be inaugurated and whose foundation stone will be laid by the Prime Minister during the visit reflect a key step in this direction.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Renukaji Dam project. Lying pending for around three decades, the project was made possible through the vision of cooperative federalism of the Prime Minister, when six states viz Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and Delhi were brought together by the Centre for making the project possible. The 40 MW project will be built at a cost of around Rs 7000 crore. It will prove to be immensely beneficial for Delhi, which will be able to receive around 500 million cubic metre water supply per year.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project. The 210 MW project will be built at a cost of over Rs 1800 crore. It will lead to generation of over 750 million units of electricity per year. The modern and dependable grid support will prove beneficial to surrounding states of the region as well.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Dhaulasidh Hydro Power Project. This will be the first hydropower project of Hamirpur district. The 66 MW project will be built at a cost of over Rs 680 crore. It will lead to generation of over 300 million units of electricity per year.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project. The 111 MW Project has been built at a cost of around Rs 2080 crore. It will lead to generation of over 380 million units of electricity per year, and help the state earn revenue worth over Rs 120 crore annually.
Prime Minister will also preside over the second ground breaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet. The Meet is expected to give a boost to investment in the region through the start of projects worth around Rs 28,000 crore.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 दिसंबर को हिमाचल प्रदेश के मंडी का दौरा करेंगे और 11,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की पनबिजली परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री रेणुकाजी बांध परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे जिसे सहकारी संघवाद के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के तहत छह राज्यों को एक साथ लाकर संभव बनाया गया
यह परियोजना दिल्ली की जलापूर्ति में पर्याप्त वृद्धि करके दिल्ली के लिए अत्यधिक लाभकारी सिद्ध होगी
प्रधानमंत्री लुहरी प्रथम चरण पनबिजली परियोजना और धौलासिद्ध पनबिजली परियोजना की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सावरा-कुड्डू पनबिजली परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हिमाचल प्रदेश ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट के दूसरे ग्राउंड ब्रेकिंग समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
लगभग 28,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत के साथ इस क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद
26 DEC 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27 दिसंबर 2021 को हिमाचल प्रदेश के मंडी का दौरा करेंगे। वह कल दोपहर करीब 12 बजे 11,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की पनबिजली परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इससे पहले वह लगभग 11:30 बजे हिमाचल प्रदेश ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट के दूसरे ग्राउंड ब्रेकिंग समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में उपलब्ध संसाधनों की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने पर लगातार ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इस संबंध में एक कदम हिमालयी क्षेत्र में पनबिजली क्षमता का अधिकतम उपयोग करना है। यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करना और अन्य परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करना इस दिशा में उनके एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री रेणुकाजी बांध परियोजना का शिलान्यास करेंगे। लगभग तीन दशकों से लंबित पड़ी इस परियोजना को प्रधानमंत्री के सहकारी संघवाद की सोच से संभव बनाया गया। इस परियोजना को संभव बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार छह राज्यों हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड और दिल्ली से बातचीत कर उन्हें एक साथ लायी। 40 मेगावाट की इस परियोजना का निर्माण करीब 7000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जाएगा। यह दिल्ली के लिए बेहद लाभदायक साबित होगी। इसके जरिए दिल्ली को प्रति वर्ष लगभग 500 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर पानी की आपूर्ति हो सकेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री लुहरी प्रथम चरण पनबिजली परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। 210 मेगावाट की इस परियोजना का निर्माण 1800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया जाएगा। इससे प्रति वर्ष 750 मिलियन यूनिट से अधिक बिजली का उत्पादन होगा। यह आधुनिक और भरोसेमंद ग्रिड क्षेत्र के आसपास के राज्यों के लिए भी यह फायदेमंद साबित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री धौलासिद्ध पनबिजली परियोजना की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह हमीरपुर जिले की पहली पनबिजली परियोजना होगी। 66 मेगावाट की इस परियोजना का निर्माण 680 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया जाएगा। इससे प्रति वर्ष 300 मिलियन यूनिट से अधिक बिजली का उत्पादन होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री सावरा-कुड्डू पनबिजली परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। 111 मेगावाट की इस परियोजना का निर्माण लगभग 2080 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। इससे प्रति वर्ष 380 मिलियन यूनिट से अधिक बिजली का उत्पादन होगा, और राज्य को सालाना 120 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व अर्जित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री हिमाचल प्रदेश ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट के दूसरे ग्राउंड ब्रेकिंग समारोह की भी अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस बैठक से लगभग 28,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत के साथ क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।