Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shripad Naik alongwith Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant inaugurates Phase 1 of ‘Development of Tourism Infrastructure at Mangueshi’
21 DEC 2021 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik today inaugurated 1st Phase of ‘Development of Tourism Infrastructure at Mangueshi’ at Priol, Ponda today. Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant and Minister for Art and Culture Govind Gaude were present on this occasion.
The Centre government through ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spirituality Augmentation Drive (PRASAD)’ is helping the state government to develop infrastructure at Religious, Historical and Iconic sites, stated Shripad Naik. Goa, being a tourist destination, it is necessary to develop world class infrastructure. Union Minister appealed to state government departments to send more and more proposals to the Union Ministry of Tourism for the development of the state. Tourism infrastructure will boost Goa’s economy, said Shri Naik.
Goa Tourism Development Corporation has undertaken the development of 21, 275 square meter project. First phase of the project consists of 58 Shops with parking facilities for 75 cars, 75 two wheelers, 70 Mini buses, 40 buses along with toilet facilities for ladies, gents and disabled and three mother care rooms. The development area also consists of drainage, footpaths and Illumination. The cost for first phase development is Rs. 6.25 crore.
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant lauded the efforts of Goa Tourism for developing an app for the facilitation of tourists. App consists of information of sites to visit, Hotels and restaurants and emergency contact numbers.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक आणि मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या हस्ते तीर्थक्षेत्र मंगेशी येथे पर्यटन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे लोकार्पण
21 DEC 2021 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यटन तसेच बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते आणि मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या उपस्थितीत मंगेशी, प्रियोळ येथील पर्यटन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे आज लोकार्पण करण्यात आले. याप्रसंगी राज्याचे कला आणि संस्कृती मंत्री गोविंद गावडे यांची उपस्थिती होती.
याप्रंसगी बोलताना श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले, केंद्र सरकार ‘स्वदेश दर्शन योजना’, ‘तीर्थक्षेत्र कायाकल्प आणि अध्यात्म संवर्धन योजना (PRASAD)’ या योजनांच्या माध्यमातून राज्य सरकारला तीर्थक्षेत्र, ऐतिहासिक आणि प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थळांच्या विकासासाठी मदत करत आहे. गोवा हे जागतिक दर्जाचे पर्यटन केंद्र आहे, त्यामुळे पर्यटन सुविधांचा विस्तार करण्यावर भर देण्यात आहे. राज्य सरकारच्या विभागांनी पर्यटन क्षेत्राशी निगडीत जास्तीत जास्त प्रस्ताव पाठवावे. राज्याच्या पर्यटनवृद्धीमुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल, असे नाईक म्हणाले.
गोवा पर्यटन विकास महामंडळाने 21, 275 चौ.मी. जागेत पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प हाती घेतला आहे. यात पहिल्या टप्प्यात 58 दुकानांसाठी जागा तसेच 75 कार, 75 दुचाकी, 70 मिनी बस, 40 बस यांच्या पार्किंगसाठी जागा. परिसरात महिला, पुरुष आणि दिव्यांग यांच्यासाठी शौचालय तसेच तीन मदर केअर रुम याठिकाणी बांधण्यात आल्या आहेत. विकास क्षेत्रात ड्रेनेज, फूटपाथ आणि रोषणाई यांचाही समावेश आहे. पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पाचा पहिला टप्पा 6.25 कोटी रुपये खर्च करुन निर्माण करण्यात आला आहे.
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांनी याप्रसंगी गोवा पर्यटन विभागाचे पर्यटकांसाठी ऍप तयार केल्याबद्दल कौतुक केले. या ऍपमध्ये पर्यटकांना भेट देण्याची ठिकाणे, हॉटेल्स आणि रेस्तराँ तसेच आप्तकालीन दूरध्वनी क्रमांक उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आले आहेत.