Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises National Webinar on Atmanirbhar Panchayats in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Secretary, Panchayati Raj exhorts Panchayati Raj Institutions to actively participate in Good Governance Week with theme Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur
PM's vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ could only be achieved if the Panchayati Raj Institutions of the country become self-dependent in all aspects, said Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj
20 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
As the Nation is celebrating 75 years of Independence as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is undertaking several activities and initiatives to uphold the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in the light of the fact that the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ could only be achieved if the Panchayati Raj Institutions of the country become self-dependent in all aspects, said Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Thus, it would be apt to say that only ‘Atmanirbhar Panchayats’ can lay the foundation for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj delivered a keynote address while declaring open of a day-long National Webinar with the theme ‘Atmanirbhar Panchayats – Role of Technology, Entrepreneurship and Harnessing Energy in Achieving Self-reliance for Sustainable Development’. Today’s Webinar is the sixth in a series of National Webinars organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav since its nationwide launch on 12 March 2021.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj said that role of modern technology, entrepreneurship and energy self-sufficiency is going to play an essential part in the making of ‘Atmanirbhar Panchayat’. Panchayats should be made aware of new technologies which are cost-effective, tested and useful so that their benefits could reach the last mile and our Panchayats can become Economic Growth Centres and Demand Centres. Panchayats can serve as a bridge between the IIT’s Rural Technology Action Group (RuTAG) like institutions and the villages.
With regard to the conceptualization of National Webinar on Atmanirbhar Panchayats – Role of Technology, Entrepreneurship and Harnessing Energy in Achieving Self-reliance for Sustainable Development, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj said that today’s National Webinar is yet another important initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj towards bringing greater self-reliance in the Panchayati Raj Institutions.
While delivering the keynote address at the National Webinar, Shri Sunil Kumar, emphasized that technology will have a major role to play in improving the ease of living and standard of living for citizens in rural areas, which is one of the key goals of the Government of India. People are willing to accept the technology and technological interventions if they are made to understand in their own languages.
Exhorting Panchayati Raj Institutions to actively participate in Good Governance Week (20 – 25 December 2021) with theme Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur (प्रशासन गाँवों की ओर), Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj underlined that Good Governance with an ingredient of technology and e-Governance makes the Government at various levels transparent, accountable, responsive and efficient, and all Government employees and public representatives are expected to play a pivotal role in promoting the cause of Good Governance and help in bringing transparency and accountability in the systems. Better governance can make sure technology works for everyone and also for addressing the multi-dimensions of unemployment in rural areas. Technologies hold great promise for improving government effectiveness in the delivery of fast, better and efficient citizen services to the local residents at the basic unit of local self-government.
While making opening remarks, Dr. C. S. Kumar, Additional Secretary said that the theme of the Good Governance Week and the theme of the Webinar are also in sync. Keeping up with a rapidly changing technology landscape, Panchayats have to provide leadership, play the role of bridge and also contribute to the issues of national and international importance like energy self-sufficiency, climate change, carbon zero climate pledge, achieving the Sustainable Development Goals etc. Opening remarks were made by Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera.
The National Webinar was attended by all senior officers of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Panchayati Raj of States and Union Territories, State Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs). A large number of elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions joined the National Webinar remotely through VC link as well as NIC Webcast link. People joined the National Webinar from centres of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan as well.
Technical Session I on ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan: moving towards achieving Panchayat self-sufficiency in Localised Renewable Energy and sustainable rural development’ was co-chaired by Prof. P. M. V. Subbarao, Head, CRDT, IIT Delhi and Prof. Virendra Kumar Vijay, Professor, CRDT, IIT Delhi & National Coordinator, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, Ministry of Education whereas Technical Session II on ‘Atmanirbhar Panchayats as instruments of economic development in rural areas through Rural Technology and Entrepreneurship’ was moderated by Shri Khushwant Singh Sethi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
All the speakers shared their ideas, opinions and experiences regarding remarkable work done for proving technological solutions to requirements of daily needs and day-to-day lives. Detailed Presentation was made by Ministry of Power [Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)], Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT–Delhi) during the Webinar.
During the first technical session, a presentation on the Role of Technologies in rural areas for a Gram Urja Swaraj, a carbon-neutral society for AtmaNirbhar Bharat was made by the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT–Delhi). The idea of energy self-sufficiency in rural areas is inspired by Mahatma Gandhiji’s vision of “Gram Swaraj” that “Every village should be its own republic, independent of its neighbours for its own vital wants and yet interdependent for many others in which dependence is necessary”. Gram Urja Swaraj aims to develop an area-based micro-level integrated system of Renewable Energy Technologies that would be able to meet the local energy requirements of villages, considering the constraints in supply, socio-economic factors and the requirements for different end-uses by tapping different locally available biomass resources.
Presentation on Carbon Neutrality – Village Energy Systems and Income Generation Opportunities was made by Prof. (Dr.) P. V. Aravind, Chair of Energy Conversion, University of Groningen and Negative Emission Program, TU Delft Climate Institute, The Netherlands. Presentation on PM-KUSUM was made by Shri Shobhit Srivastava, Scientist D, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE). PM-KUSUM (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan) Scheme is aimed at ensuring energy security for farmers in India, along with honouring India’s commitment to increase the share of installed capacity of electric power from non-fossil-fuel sources to 40% by 2030 as part of Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs). Shri Shobhit Srivastava demonstrated the vision of the Ministry on ‘New National Biogas and Organic Manure Programme’ and other Schemes and initiatives for rural masses.
Presentation on Efforts in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation in Rural Areas was made by Shri Abhay Bakre, Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India. Presentation on “Ways and Means to Achieve Carbon Neutrality: Agri/Biological and Engineering Interventions” was made by Dr. P. V. Unnikrishnan, Member-Secretary, Kerala Development and Innovation Strategy Council, (K-DISC), Government of Kerala and Shri Girigan Gopi, M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, Wayanad, Kerala.
Presentation on Atmanirbhar Village through Sustainable Waste Management was made by Shri Gajanan Patil, Urja Bio System, Pune, Maharashtra. Presentation on “Solar Revolution: Continuous Illumination” was made by Smt. Zahera Naseem, Chief Executive Officer, Zilla Panchayat, Bidar, Karnataka. Presentation on “Carbon Neutrality Experiences of Meenangadi Gram Panchayat and Bathery Block Panchayat” was shared by Smt. Beena Vijayan, Former President, Meenangadi & Member, Sulthan Bathery Block Panchayath, Kerala. Presentation on “Atmanirbhar Panchayat – A Case study on Odanthurai Panchayat under Coimbatore District in Tamil Nadu” was made by Smt. Madhura, Assistant Director Audit along with Shri G. Thangavel, President and Shri R. Shanmugam, Ex-President, Odanthurai Gram Panchayat.
In the second technical session on Atmanirbhar Panchayats as instruments of economic development in rural areas through Rural Technology and Entrepreneurship, presentations on the innovative ways of implementation of technologies in the rural part of the Nation were made by Smt. (Dr.) Ketaki Bapat, Senior Scientist, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser and Shri (Dr.) Sanket, Professor, IIT Mumbai. Shri (Dr.) B. K. Ray, Director, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship made a presentation on the ‘SANKALP’ program which will give a direction in providing the right skill for the right section of the rural society. Shri Satish Sharma, Joint Director, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Himachal Pradesh, Smt. Suchitra Jana Pramanik, Gram Pradhan and Shri Suvra Kanti Jana, Secretary, Pratapadityanagar Gram Panchayat, South 24 Parganas District, West Bengal, Smt. Archana Bhoyar, President of Kalamb Mahila Producer Company, Maharashtra, along with Smt. Prajakta Gedman from Navnirman Mahila Gram Sangh, Aklara village, Maharashtra, and representatives from Perinjanam and Kanjikuzhy Gram Panchayats from Kerala made presentations and shared their models of economic development in rural areas through rural technology and entrepreneurship.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतों पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया
पंचायती राज,सचिव ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं से प्रशासन गांव की ओर विषय के साथ सुशासन सप्ताह में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आह्वान किया
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के सपने को तभी पूरा किया जा सकता है जब देश की पंचायती राज संस्थाएं हर तरह से आत्मनिर्भर बनें
20 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
जब राष्ट्र स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहा है, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के सपने को बनाए रखने के लिए अनेक कार्यक्रम और पहल कर रहा है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि इस तथ्य को ध्‍यान में रखा गया है कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का लक्ष्‍य तभी हासिल किया जा सकता है जब देश की पंचायती राज संस्थाएं सभी पहलुओं में आत्मनिर्भर बनें। इस प्रकार, यह कहना उचित होगा कि केवल 'आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतें' ही 'आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत' की नींव रख सकती हैं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने 'आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतें–निरंतर विकास के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और ऊर्जा का दोहन' विषय पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार के उद्घाटन की घोषणा करते हुए एक मुख्य भाषण दिया। आज का वेबिनार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा 12 मार्च 2021 को आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की राष्ट्रव्यापी शुरूआत के बाद से आयोजित राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार की श्रृंखला में छठा है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत' के निर्माण में आधुनिक तकनीक, उद्यमिता और ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता की भूमिका अहम भूमिका निभाएगी। पंचायतों को नई तकनीकों से अवगत कराया जाना चाहिए जो कि किफायती, जांची-परखी और उपयोगी हैं ताकि उनका लाभ अंतिम मील तक पहुंच सके और हमारी पंचायतें आर्थिक विकास केन्‍द्र और मांग का केन्‍द्र बन सकें। पंचायतें आईआईटी के ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी कार्य समूह (आरयूटीएजी) जैसे संस्थानों और गांवों के बीच एक सेतु का काम कर सकती हैं।
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतों पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार की अवधारणा –निरन्‍तर विकास के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और ऊर्जा के दोहन की भूमिका के बारे में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि आज का राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार पंचायती राज संस्थानों में अधिक से अधिक आत्मनिर्भरता लाने की दिशा में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की एक और महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, श्री सुनील कुमार ने जोर देकर कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों के जीवन को सु्गम बनाने और जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रमुख भूमिका होगी, जो भारत सरकार के प्रमुख लक्ष्यों में से एक है। लोग प्रौद्योगिकी और तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों को स्वीकार करने के लिए तैयार हैं यदि उन्हें उनकी अपनी भाषा में समझा जाए।
पंचायती राज संस्थानों से प्रशासन गांव की ओर विषय के साथ सुशासन सप्ताह (20 - 25 दिसंबर 2021) में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आह्वान करते हुए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के एक घटक के साथ सुशासन और ई-गवर्नेंस सरकार को विभिन्न स्तरों पर पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह, उत्तरदायी और कुशल बनाता है, और सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों और जन प्रतिनिधियों से सुशासन के कारण को बढ़ावा देने और सिस्टम में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाने में मदद करने की उम्मीद की जाती है। बेहतर शासन यह सुनिश्चित कर सकता है कि प्रौद्योगिकी सभी के लिए और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी के बहु आयामों को संबोधित करने के लिए भी काम करे। स्थानीय स्वशासन की मूल इकाई में स्थानीय निवासियों को तेज, बेहतर और कुशल नागरिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सरकारी प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी बहुत बड़ी संभावना प्रकट करती है।
अपर सचिव डॉ. सी.एस. कुमार ने उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए कहा कि सुशासन सप्ताह का विषय और वेबिनार का विषय समकालीन हैं। तेजी से बदलते प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य को ध्यान में हुए, पंचायतों को नेतृत्व प्रदान करना है, सेतु की भूमिका निभानी है और ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता, जलवायु परिवर्तन, कार्बन शून्य जलवायु प्रतिज्ञा, निरन्‍तर विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने जैसे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों में भी योगदान देना है। श्री (डॉ.) बिजय कुमार बेहरा ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया।
राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के पंचायती राज विभाग, राज्य ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान (एसआईआरडी और पीआर) के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के बड़ी संख्या में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और पदाधिकारी वीसी लिंक के साथ-साथ एनआईसी वेबकास्ट लिंक के माध्यम से दूर से राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार में शामिल हुए। राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार में उन्नत भारत अभियान के केंद्रों से भी लोग शामिल हुए।
तकनीकी सत्र Iपर 'उन्नत भारत अभियान: स्थानीय अक्षय ऊर्जा और सतत ग्रामीण विकास में पंचायत आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में' सीआरडीटीप्रमुखऔर आईआईटी दिल्ली के प्रो. पी.एम.वी सुब्बाराव और सीआरडीटी, आईआईटी दिल्ली मेंप्रोफेसर और उन्नत भारत अभियान, शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राष्ट्रीय समन्वयकप्रोफेसरवीरेंद्र कुमार विजयद्वारा सह-अध्यक्षता की गई जबकि 'ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास के साधन के रूप में आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतों' के संचालन परतकनीकी सत्र II पंचायती राजमंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री खुशवंत सिंह सेठीद्वारा संचालित किया गया।
सभी वक्ताओं ने दैनिक जरूरतों और दैनिक जीवन की आवश्यकताओं के लिए तकनीकी समाधान देने के लिए किए गए उल्लेखनीय कार्यों के बारे में अपने विचार, राय और अनुभव साझा किए। विद्युत मंत्रालय [ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई)], नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकीसंस्थान दिल्ली (आईआईटी-दिल्ली)द्वारा वेबिनार के दौरान विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई।
पहले तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली (आईआईटी-दिल्ली) द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज,कार्बन-न्यूट्रल सोसायटी के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई थी। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता का विचार महात्मा गांधी जी के "ग्राम स्वराज" के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है कि "प्रत्येक गाँव को अपना गणतंत्र होना चाहिए, अपनी महत्वपूर्ण जरूरतों के लिए अपने पड़ोसियों से स्वतंत्र और फिर भी कई अन्य लोगों के लिए अन्योन्याश्रित होना चाहिए जिसमें निर्भरता ज़रूरीहै "। ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज का उद्देश्य अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों की एक क्षेत्र-आधारित सूक्ष्म-स्तरीय एकीकृत प्रणाली विकसित करना है जो स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध विभिन्न बायोमास संसाधनों का दोहन करकेआपूर्ति में बाधाओं, सामाजिक-आर्थिक कारकों और विभिन्न अंत-उपयोगों की आवश्यकताओं पर विचार करते हुए गांवों की स्थानीय ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम होगी।
कार्बन निष्‍पक्षता - ग्राम ऊर्जा प्रणालियों और आय सृजन के अवसरों पर प्रस्तुति प्रो. (डॉ.) पी.वी. अरविंद, ऊर्जा रूपांतरण के अध्यक्ष, ग्रोनिंगन विश्वविद्यालय और नकारात्मक उत्सर्जन कार्यक्रम, टीयू डेल्फ़्ट जलवायु संस्थान, नीदरलैंड द्वारा की गई थी। श्री शोभित श्रीवास्तव, वैज्ञानिक डी, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) द्वारा पीएम-कुसुम पर प्रस्तुति दी गई। पीएम-कुसुम (प्रधान मंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और उत्थान महाभियान) योजना का उद्देश्य भारत में किसानों के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है, साथ ही गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन स्रोतों से बिजली की स्थापित क्षमता को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (आईएनडीसी) के हिस्से के रूप में 2030 तक 40 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान करना है। श्री शोभित श्रीवास्तव ने 'नए राष्ट्रीय बायोगैस और जैविक खाद कार्यक्रम' और ग्रामीण जनता के लिए अन्य योजनाओं और पहलों पर मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण का प्रदर्शन किया।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता और ऊर्जा संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में प्रयासों पर प्रस्तुति श्री अभय बकरे, महानिदेशक, ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई), विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा दी गई। डॉ. पीवी उन्नीकृष्णन, सदस्य-सचिव, केरल विकास और नवाचार रणनीति परिषद, (के-डीआईएससी), केरल सरकार और एमएस स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, वायनाड, केरल के श्री गिरिगन गोपी ने "कार्बन तटस्थता प्राप्त करने के तरीके और साधन: कृषि / जैविक और इंजीनियरिंग हस्तक्षेप" पर प्रस्तुति दी।
निरन्‍तर कचरा प्रबंधन के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर गांव पर प्रस्तुति श्री गजानन पाटिल, ऊर्जा बायो सिस्टम, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र द्वारा की गई थी। जिला पंचायत, बीदर, कर्नाटक की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्रीमती ज़हेरा नसीम द्वारा "सौर क्रांति: निरन्‍तर रोशनी" पर प्रस्तुति दी गई। "मीनांगडी ग्राम पंचायत और बाथेरी ब्लॉक पंचायत के कार्बन तटस्थता अनुभव" पर पूर्व अध्यक्ष, मीनांगडी और सदस्य, सुल्तान बाथेरी ब्लॉक पंचायत, केरल श्रीमती बीना विजयन द्वारा प्रस्तुति साझा की गई। "आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत - तमिलनाडु में कोयंबटूर जिले के तहत ओदंथुरई पंचायत पर सहायक निदेशक लेखा परीक्षा श्रीमती मधुरा ने ओदंथुरई ग्राम पंचायत के अध्‍यक्ष श्री जी. थंगावेल और पूर्व आर. षणमुगम के साथ एक केस स्टडी" पर प्रस्तुति दी।
ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास के साधन के रूप में आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतों पर दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र में, देश के ग्रामीण हिस्‍से में प्रौद्योगिकियों के कार्यान्‍वयन के नवीन तरीकों पर प्रस्‍तुति वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक श्रीमती (डॉ.) केतकी बापट, कार्यालय प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और आईआईटी मुंबई के प्रोफेसर श्री (डॉ.) संकेत ने दी। श्री (डॉ.) बी.के. रे, निदेशक, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने 'संकल्प' कार्यक्रम पर एक प्रस्तुति दी जो ग्रामीण समाज के सही वर्ग के लिए सही कौशल प्रदान करने में एक दिशा देगा।पंचायती राज विभाग, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार में संयुक्त निदेशक श्री सतीश शर्मा, ग्राम प्रधानश्रीमती सुचित्रा जन प्रमाणिक और प्रतापादित्य नगर ग्राम पंचायत, दक्षिण 24 परगना जिला, पश्चिम बंगाल के सचिव श्री सुवरा कांति जन, कलांब महिला निर्माता कंपनी, महाराष्ट्र की अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती अर्चना भोयरके साथ नवनिर्माण महिला ग्राम संघ, महाराष्ट्र के अकलारा गांव की प्राजक्ता गेडमैन और केरल के पेरिंजनम और कांजीकुझी ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रस्तुतियां दीं और ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास के अपने मॉडल साझा किए।