Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Packaged Drinking Water Test Facility at National Test House, Ghaziabad
If India is to be known for its reliability in international markets, Quality Control, Quality Assessment & Quality Assurance have to be nothing less than world class: Shri Goyal
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s working style, he doesn’t settle for second best, - when we take a programme or a project, it should be the best”: Shri Piyush Goyal
19 DEC 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the Packaged Drinking Water Test Facility at National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad today.
Addressing the senior scientists of NTH, Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the NTH for taking a leap of technology to usher in quality assessment & assurance. Shri Goyal said, if India is to be known for its reliability in international markets, Quality Control, Quality Assessment & Quality Assurance have to be nothing less than world class.
“If we have to make India truly a global power, if we have to show to the world our strength, our capabilities, if we have to do mutual recognition agreements,…we will have to be world class in our laboratory testing facilities, our people will have to be well trained, our equipments will have to be the best available in the world,” he said.
With the inauguration of two equipment, - Ultra High-Performance Liquid Chromatograph (UHPLC) and Ion Chromatograph (IC), NTH-Ghaziabad has added a feather in comprehensive quality testing facility for water. UHPLC is helpful for quantification of different organic compounds especially residual pesticides in Drinking Water samples.
Calling for a transformational change, Shri Goyal said “we have a long way to go” in building quality assurance as the government promotes new technology such as Technical Textiles where Nano Tech is a critical element.
“Don’t look at incremental improvements anymore, should be a quantum leap in technology,” he said, adding, “Can we make a difference? Can we revolutionize our testing system? Nothing short of a revolution is required.”
Stressing on Prime Minister’s principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, Shri Goyal said we should test the goods in such a way that they carry zero defect and your testing shall be acceptable worldwide.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s working style, I’m sure you’ve all seen in the last few years, he doesn’t settle for second best, - when we take a programme or a project, it should be the best. And that is how we will become acceptable to the world, that is how the world will trust us, that is how we will be able to get the goodwill of and the confidence of the people of India.”
NTH (NR), Ghaziabad is equipped with facilities of Drinking water, Transformers, House hold appliances, LPG Gas Stove, Pressure Cooker, Impulse Voltage Test of transformers, thereby serving the interest of consumers by quality assurance practices.
With the inauguration of two equipment today, NTH-Ghaziabad has added valuable testing facility for water. The equipment UHPLC will be helpful for quantification of different organic compound particularly residual pesticides in Water samples, whereas IC will be used for quantification of different anions particularly bromate in packaged drinking water.
NTH is working in close coordination with BIS esp in formulation of various types of standards.
All the NTH Labs, including Ghaziabad, have been integrated with the Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) of BIS, which is a comprehensive online system developed for managing working of the BIS recognized labs via integrated and centralized workflow management system.
All NTH labs, including Ghaziabad, have been mapped on the ‘Parakh’ portal, which is a Geographic Information System (GIS) based Unified Laboratory Network, developed by DPIIT. The portal makes it possible to search labs for a particular product, standard, test method in a state or a city and would facilitate transparency in the testing activities.
The activities of NTH (NR), Ghaziabad cover six major disciplines namely Chemical, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) and Rubber-Paper-Plastic and Textile (RPPT) with state-of-the-art machines to test the raw materials and products from Manufacturing Industries, Small Scale Industries, Govt. Departments and vigilance & judicial authorities viz court cases, CVC, CBI, Police Department etc. The Laboratory is also open to common people to satisfy their requirements.
In near future NTH (NR), Ghaziabad will have latest facilities for Short Circuit Test for Transformers, Residual Current Circuit Breaker (RCCB) test, Food Testing, Lithium (Li) ion Battery Testing for Electric Vehicles, Helmet Test and Advance Building Material Tests.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला, गाजियाबाद में बोतलबंद पेयजल परीक्षण सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
यदि भारत चाहता है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उसे अपनी विश्वसनीयता के लिए जाना जाए, तो गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन विश्व स्तर से कम नहीं होना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
"प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कार्यशैली, वे दूसरे पायदान वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर समझौता नहीं करते - जब हम कोई कार्यक्रम या परियोजना शुरू करते हैं, तो उसे सर्वश्रेष्ठ होना चाहिए": श्री पीयूष गोयल
19 DEC 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला(एनटीएच), गाजियाबाद में बोतलबंद पेयजल परीक्षण सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
एनटीएच के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन और आश्वासन में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए एनटीएच की सराहना की। श्री गोयल ने कहा, यदि भारत चाहता है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उसे अपनी विश्वसनीयता के लिए जाना जाए,तो गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन विश्व स्तर से कम नहीं होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा, "यदि हमें भारत को वास्तव में एक वैश्विक शक्ति बनाना है, यदि हमें दुनिया को अपनी ताकत, अपनी क्षमताओं को दिखाना है, यदि हमें परस्पर मान्यता आधारित समझौते करने हैं,तो हमें अपनी प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण सुविधाओं के सन्दर्भ में विश्व स्तरीय होना होगा, हमारे लोगों को बेहतर प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता होगी, हमारे उपकरण दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ होने चाहिए।“
दो उपकरणों - अल्ट्रा हाई-परफॉर्मेंस लिक्विड क्रोमैटोग्राफ (यूएचपीएलसी) और आयन क्रोमैटोग्राफ (आईसी) के उद्घाटन के साथ, एनटीएच-गाजियाबाद ने जल के लिए एक गुणवत्तापूर्ण परीक्षण सुविधा को शामिल किया है।
महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के निर्माण में "हमें एक लंबा रास्ता तय करना है" क्योंकि सरकार तकनीकी वस्त्र जैसी नई तकनीक को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जहां नैनो तकनीक एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है।
उन्होंने कहा, "अब केवल वृद्धिशील सुधारों को न देखें, प्रौद्योगिकी के मामले में एक बड़ी छलांग लगनी चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा, "क्या हम यह अंतर कर सकते हैं? क्या हम अपने परीक्षण प्रणाली में क्रांति ला सकते हैं? क्रांति से कुछ भी कम होने पर बात नहीं बनेगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के सिद्धांत पर जोर देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें वस्तुओं का निर्माण इस तरह से करना चाहिए कि उनमें शून्य दोष (जीरो डिफेक्ट) हों।
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कार्यशैली, मुझे यकीन है कि आप सभी ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देखा है, वे दूसरे पायदान के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर समझौता नहीं करते हैं, - जब हम कोई कार्यक्रम या परियोजना शुरू करते हैं, तो इसे सबसे अच्छा होना चाहिए।इस तरह हम दुनिया के लिए स्वीकार्य हो जाएंगे, इस तरह दुनिया हम पर भरोसा करेगी तथा इसी तरह हम भारत के लोगों की सद्भावना और विश्वास भी हासिल कर पाएंगे।"
एनटीएच (एनआर), गाजियाबाद पेयजल, ट्रांसफॉर्मर, घरेलू उपकरणों, एलपीजी गैस स्टोव, प्रेशर कुकर, ट्रांसफॉर्मर के इंपल्स वोल्टेज टेस्ट की सुविधाओं से लैस है और इस प्रकार गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तरीकों द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं के हितों का ध्यान रखा जा रहा है।
आज दो उपकरणों के उद्घाटन के साथ, एनटीएच-गाजियाबाद ने पानी की जांच के लिए मूल्यवान परीक्षण सुविधा को जोड़ा है। यह उपकरण, यूएचपीएलसी पानी के नमूनों में विभिन्न कार्बनिक यौगिकों, विशेष रूप से अवशिष्ट कीटनाशकों की मात्रा तय करने में सहायक होगा, जबकि आईसी का उपयोग बोतलबंद पेयजल में विभिन्न आयनों, विशेष रूप से ब्रोमेट की मात्रा तय करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
गाजियाबाद सहित सभी एनटीएच प्रयोगशालाओं को बीआईएस की प्रयोगशाला सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एलआईएमएस) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, जो एकीकृत और केंद्रीकृत कार्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से बीआईएस मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के कामकाज के प्रबंधन के लिए विकसित एक व्यापक ऑनलाइन प्रणाली है।
गाजियाबाद सहित सभी एनटीएच प्रयोगशालाओं को 'परख' पोर्टल से जोड़ा गया है, जो डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा विकसित एक भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) आधारित एकीकृत प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क है। पोर्टल किसी राज्य या शहर में किसी उत्पादविशेष, मानक, परीक्षण पद्धति के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं की खोज करना संभव बनाता है और परीक्षण गतिविधियों में पारदर्शिता की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
अत्याधुनिक मशीनों के साथ एनटीएच (एनआर), गाजियाबाद की गतिविधियों में रासायनिक, सिविल, विद्युत्, यांत्रिक, गैर-विनाशकारी परीक्षण (एनडीटी) और रबर-पेपर-प्लास्टिक तथा टेक्सटाइल (आरपीपीटी) जैसे छह प्रमुख विषयों को शामिल किया गया है, जो विनिर्माण उद्योग, लघु उद्योग के कच्चे माल और उत्पाद का परीक्षण कर सकतीं हैं। इसके साथ ही एनटीएच (एनआर), गाजियाबाद सरकारी विभागों तथा सतर्कता और न्यायिक प्राधिकरण से सम्बंधित अदालती मामलों, सीवीसी, सीबीआई, पुलिस विभाग आदि के अनुरोध के अनुरूप परीक्षण कर सकती है। प्रयोगशाला आम लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भी खुली है।
निकट भविष्य में एनटीएच (एनआर), गाजियाबाद में ट्रांसफॉर्मर के लिए शॉर्ट सर्किट परीक्षण, रेसिडुअल करंट सर्किट ब्रेकर (आरसीसीबी) परीक्षण, खाद्य परीक्षण, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए लिथियम (ली) आयन बैटरी परीक्षण, पीने के पानी के लिए पूर्ण परीक्षण सुविधाएं,हेलमेट परीक्षण, एडवांस बिल्डिंग मैटेरियल परीक्षणआदि के लिए नवीनतम सुविधाएं होंगी।