Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Packaged Drinking Water Test Facility at National Test House, Ghaziabad
If India is to be known for its reliability in international markets, Quality Control, Quality Assessment & Quality Assurance have to be nothing less than world class: Shri Goyal
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s working style, he doesn’t settle for second best, - when we take a programme or a project, it should be the best”: Shri Piyush Goyal
19 DEC 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the Packaged Drinking Water Test Facility at National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad today.
Addressing the senior scientists of NTH, Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the NTH for taking a leap of technology to usher in quality assessment & assurance. Shri Goyal said, if India is to be known for its reliability in international markets, Quality Control, Quality Assessment & Quality Assurance have to be nothing less than world class.
“If we have to make India truly a global power, if we have to show to the world our strength, our capabilities, if we have to do mutual recognition agreements,…we will have to be world class in our laboratory testing facilities, our people will have to be well trained, our equipments will have to be the best available in the world,” he said.
With the inauguration of two equipment, - Ultra High-Performance Liquid Chromatograph (UHPLC) and Ion Chromatograph (IC), NTH-Ghaziabad has added a feather in comprehensive quality testing facility for water. UHPLC is helpful for quantification of different organic compounds especially residual pesticides in Drinking Water samples.
Calling for a transformational change, Shri Goyal said “we have a long way to go” in building quality assurance as the government promotes new technology such as Technical Textiles where Nano Tech is a critical element.
“Don’t look at incremental improvements anymore, should be a quantum leap in technology,” he said, adding, “Can we make a difference? Can we revolutionize our testing system? Nothing short of a revolution is required.”
Stressing on Prime Minister’s principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, Shri Goyal said we should test the goods in such a way that they carry zero defect and your testing shall be acceptable worldwide.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s working style, I’m sure you’ve all seen in the last few years, he doesn’t settle for second best, - when we take a programme or a project, it should be the best. And that is how we will become acceptable to the world, that is how the world will trust us, that is how we will be able to get the goodwill of and the confidence of the people of India.”
NTH (NR), Ghaziabad is equipped with facilities of Drinking water, Transformers, House hold appliances, LPG Gas Stove, Pressure Cooker, Impulse Voltage Test of transformers, thereby serving the interest of consumers by quality assurance practices.
With the inauguration of two equipment today, NTH-Ghaziabad has added valuable testing facility for water. The equipment UHPLC will be helpful for quantification of different organic compound particularly residual pesticides in Water samples, whereas IC will be used for quantification of different anions particularly bromate in packaged drinking water.
NTH is working in close coordination with BIS esp in formulation of various types of standards.
All the NTH Labs, including Ghaziabad, have been integrated with the Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) of BIS, which is a comprehensive online system developed for managing working of the BIS recognized labs via integrated and centralized workflow management system.
All NTH labs, including Ghaziabad, have been mapped on the ‘Parakh’ portal, which is a Geographic Information System (GIS) based Unified Laboratory Network, developed by DPIIT. The portal makes it possible to search labs for a particular product, standard, test method in a state or a city and would facilitate transparency in the testing activities.
The activities of NTH (NR), Ghaziabad cover six major disciplines namely Chemical, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) and Rubber-Paper-Plastic and Textile (RPPT) with state-of-the-art machines to test the raw materials and products from Manufacturing Industries, Small Scale Industries, Govt. Departments and vigilance & judicial authorities viz court cases, CVC, CBI, Police Department etc. The Laboratory is also open to common people to satisfy their requirements.
In near future NTH (NR), Ghaziabad will have latest facilities for Short Circuit Test for Transformers, Residual Current Circuit Breaker (RCCB) test, Food Testing, Lithium (Li) ion Battery Testing for Electric Vehicles, Helmet Test and Advance Building Material Tests.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے غازی آباد کے قومی ٹیسٹ ہاؤس میں، پیک شدہ پینے کے پانی کی آزمائش کی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
اگر ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں قابل بھروسہ بناناہے ،تو معیاری کنٹرول ، معیاری جائزہ اور معیاری یقین دہانی ، عالمی درجہ سے قطعی کم نہیں ہونی چاہیئے :جناب گوئل
‘‘وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کا کام کرنے انداز ہے کہ وہ دوسرا بہترین قبول نہیں کرتے ۔اس لئے اگرہم کوئی پروگرام یا پروجیکٹ شروع کریں تواسے سب سے زیادہ بہترین ہوناچاہیے۔ ’’جناب پیوش گوئل
19 DEC 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19؍دسمبر :کامرس وصنعت ، صارفین امور، خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم نیز ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے آج غازی آبادمیں قومی ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ ) میں پیک شدہ پینے کے پانی کی آزمائشی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا۔
این ٹی ایچ کے سینیئرسائنسدانو ں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے معیاری جائزہ اوریقین دہانی کو فروغ دینے میں ٹکنالوجی استعمال کرنے کے لئے این ٹی ایچ کی ستائش کی ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں قابل بھروسہ بناناہے تو معیاری کنٹرول ، معیاری جائزہ اور معیاری یقین دہانی ، عالمی درجہ سے قطعی کم نہیں ہونی چاہیئے۔
انھوں نے کہا ‘‘اگرہم حقیقتاایک عالمی قوت بننا چاہتے ہیں ، اگرہم دنیا کے سامنے اپنے استحکام کااظہارکرناچاہتے ہیں ، اپنی صلاحیتیں دکھاناچاہتے ہیں اوراگرہم باہمی تسلیم جاتی سمجھوتے کرنا چاہتے ہیں توہمیں اپنی آزمائش کی لیباریٹری کی سہولتیوں میں عالمی درجے کا بننا ہوگا ، ہمارے لوگوں کو بہترین تربیت یافتہ ہوناہوگا اورہمارے آلات دنیا میں دستیاب بہترین آلات میں سے ہونے چاہیئں ۔
الٹراہائی پرفارمینس لکویڈ کرومیٹوگراف (یوایچ پی ایل سی ) اور آئیون کرومیٹوگراف (آئی سی ) ، نامی دوآلات کے افتتاح کے ساتھ این ٹی ایچ غازی آباد نے پانی کے لئے جامع معیاری آزمائشی سہولت میں ایک نمایاں سہولت فراہم کی ۔ یو ایچ پی ایل سی ، پینے کےپانی کے نمونوں میں خاص طورپر نقصاندہ جراثیم سمیت مختلف کیمیاوی محلول کی مقدارکو درست طورپرجانچنے کے لئے مددگارہے ۔
واضح تبدیلی پرزوردیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘ہمیں معیاری یقین دہانی پیداکرنے کے لئے طویل سفرکرنا ہے کیونکہ سرکار تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل جیسی نئی تکنالوجی کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس میں نینو ٹکنالوجی ایک حساس عنصرہے ۔ ’’
انھوں نے کہا ‘‘ اب کچھ بہتری کو مت دیکھئے بلکہ اب ٹکنالوجی میں واضح پیش رفت ہونی چاہیئے ۔’’انھوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘ کیاہم کوئی فرق وضع کرسکتے ہیں ؟کیا ہم اپنے آزمائشی نظام میں انقلاب برپا کرسکتے ہیں ؟اب انقلاب سے کم کچھ اورنہیں چاہیئے ۔ ’’
وزیراعظم کے ‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کاوشواس ، سب کا پریاس ’ کے اصول پرزوردیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ہمیں اشیاء کی صورت سے آزمائش کرنی چاہیئے کہ ان میں کوئی نقص نہ رہے اور آپ کی آزمائش دنیا بھرمیں قابل قبول ہونی چاہیئے ۔
‘‘وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کا کام کرنے کاانداز ، مجھے یقین ہے کہ گذشتہ چندبرسوں میں آپ نے بخوبی دیکھا ہے ، وہ دوسرا بہترین قبول نہیں کرتے ، - جب ہم کوئی پروگرام یاکوئی پروجیکٹ شروع کریں ، تویہ بہترین ہوناچاہیئے ۔ اور یہی طریقہ ہے کہ دنیا میں لوگ ہمیں قبول کریں گے ، یہی طریقہ ہے کہ دنیا ہم پربھروسہ کرےگی ، اوریہی طریقہ ہے کہ جس سے ہم ہندوستان کے عوام کا اعتماد وبھروسہ حاصل کرسکیں گے ۔ ’’
این ٹی ایچ (این آر) غازی آبادمیں پینے کے پانی ، ٹرانسفارمرس ، گھریلواستعمال کی اشیاء ، ایل پی جی گیس اسٹور ، پریشرکوکر، ٹرانسفارمرزکی امپلسیو وولٹیج آزمائش کی سہولیات موجود ہیں اوراس طرح یہ معیارکی یقین دہانی کے عوامل کے ذریعہ صارفین کے مفاد کی خدمت کررہاہے ۔
آج دوسہولیات کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی ، این ٹی ایچ غازی آبادنے پانی کی قابل قدر آزمائشی سہولت کا اضافہ کیاہے ۔ یو ایچ پی ایل سی ، پینے کےپانی کے نمونوں میں خاص طورپر نقصاندہ جراثیم سمیت مختلف کیمیاوی محلول کی مقدارکو درست طورپرجانچنے کے لئے مددگارہے جب کہ آئی سی ، پیک شدہ پینے کے پانی میں خاص طورپر شورے اوردیگر ایسے ہی زرات کی مقدارکا تعین کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیاجائے گا۔
این ٹی ایچ خاص طورپرمختلف طرح کے معیارات کے تشکیل میں، بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کام کررہاہے ۔
غازی آباد سمیت این ٹی ایچ کے تمام لیبس کو بی آئی ایس کے لیباریٹری معلوماتی انتظامیہ نظام( ایل آئی ایم ایس )کے ساتھ مربوط کردیاگیاہے ، جو کہ ایک جامع آن لائن نظام ہے ، جسے بی آئی ایس کی تسلیم شدہ لیباریٹریوں کو مربوط اورمرکوز جاری کام کے انتظامیہ نظام کے توسط سے ،کام کاج کے انتظام کے لئے تیارکیاگیاہے ۔
غازی آباد سمیت این ٹی ایچ کے تمام لیبس کو ‘پرکھ ’ پورٹل میں میپ کیاگیاہے جو کہ ایک جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام (جی آئی ایس ) نظام ہے ، اور جو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ ایک جامع لیباریٹری نیٹ ورک ہے ۔ یہ پورٹل کسی ریاست یا کسی شہر میں کسی خاص مصنوعات ، معیار، آزمائش کے طریقے کے لئے لیبس کی تلاش کو ممکن بناتاہے اور یہ آزمائش کی سرگرمیوں میں شفافیت فراہم کرے گا۔
این ٹی ایچ (این آر) غازی آبادکی سرگرمیوں میں سات اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ ہوتاہے ، جن میں کیمیکل ، سول ، الیکٹریکل ، میکنیکل ، نان –ڈسٹریکٹو ٹیسٹنگ (این ڈی ٹی ) اور ربر-کاغذ-پلاسٹک اور ٹیکسٹائل (آرپی پی ٹی ) شامل ہیں اور اس میں مینوفیکچرنگ والی صنعتوں ، چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں ، محکموں اور وجیلنس اور عدالتو ں کے معاملات سمیت عدالتی حکاموں ، سی وی سی ، سی بی آئی ، پولیس ڈپارٹمنٹ وغیرہ سے خام مال اورمصنوعات کی آزمائش کے لئے جدید ترین مشینیں دستیاب ہیں ۔ لیباریٹری عام آدمی کے لئے بھی کھلی ہوئی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی ضروریات کو پوراکرسکے ۔
مستقبل قریب میں این ٹی ایچ (این آر) غازی آباد ، ٹرانسفارمرس ، ریسوڈول کرنٹ سرکٹ بریکر (آرسی سی بی ) ٹیسٹ ، خوراک کی ٹیسٹنگ ، لیتھیم (ایل آئی ) آیون بیٹری ٹیسٹنگ برائے الیکٹرک گاڑیاں ، ہیلمٹ ٹیسٹ اورایڈوانس بلڈنگ میٹریل ٹیسٹ کی سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی۔